Digital Art Zone

 
     
Genesis UVs
Posted: 05 September 2012 03:53 AM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  381
Joined  2008-08-29

Maybe I’m missing something, but in DS you can select a different UV set to use for genesis. I can find no such option in C8.5. Is this “just the way it is” or will there be some method of switching UVs? Or am I missing something?

 Signature 

Swamp Living Never Felt So Good

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 September 2012 06:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

You’re not missing anything.
I don’t wait for DAZ, takes far too long.

Open studio, set up genesis with the UVmapping you want and save out as DSF.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 September 2012 07:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4281
Joined  2004-07-01

save as scene DUF - then it will show up in smart content - so you can just load it from there

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 September 2012 04:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  381
Joined  2008-08-29

Thanks, both, for the information

bigh - 05 September 2012 07:04 AM

save as scene DUF - then it will show up in smart content - so you can just load it from there

Blech! I hate studio. Yeah, it’s installed because you currently have to, but I really dislike it. I suppose just run through for each UV map, but still annoying. And what about when C8.5 is no longer beta? Will it still require DS? (Rhetorical question only)

 Signature 

Swamp Living Never Felt So Good

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 04:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1743
Joined  2004-08-24

In Carrara, you need to load the figure with the UV set you want to work with, ther’as no ability to Swap UV’s “on the fly”

So, you would load Genesis , or M5, or V5 etc.. depending on what UV’s you wanted to work with.

what about when C8.5 is no longer beta? Will it still require DS?

The plan was to retain Carrara as a stand alone application, which can access Genesis through the Daz content management system.
Right now,. the only way to add Genesis and the CMS to your system is to install Daz Studio,.

but, development continues on the 8.5 beta, so hopefully we will see a separate (optional) route, from Carrara to Genesis without the need for DS.

smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 06:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  381
Joined  2008-08-29
3DAGE - 06 September 2012 04:14 AM

In Carrara, you need to load the figure with the UV set you want to work with, ther’as no ability to Swap UV’s “on the fly”

So, you would load Genesis , or M5, or V5 etc.. depending on what UV’s you wanted to work with.

what about when C8.5 is no longer beta? Will it still require DS?

The plan was to retain Carrara as a stand alone application, which can access Genesis through the Daz content management system.
Right now,. the only way to add Genesis and the CMS to your system is to install Daz Studio,.

but, development continues on the 8.5 beta, so hopefully we will see a separate (optional) route, from Carrara to Genesis without the need for DS.

smile

Thanks for the reminder to be patient. Sometimes difficult as I really want to work with genesis. Now to install the mountain troll and have a go with him smile

 Signature 

Swamp Living Never Felt So Good

Profile