Digital Art Zone

 
     
Architools and having to rekey serial number each time open Carrara? Help
Posted: 04 September 2012 05:46 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  157
Joined  2008-12-02

So I bought Architools the other day—and have to say is a lot more to it then I thought ———but am having an issue of having to rekey my serial number each time I run (open)  Carrara.        Anyone have that issue ?      I am using it with C8.112 pro.

Rich

 Signature 

Rich

Favorite items   Cararra   - Modo -    Animation Master-    Houdini

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 September 2012 05:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6056
Joined  2006-08-27

What platform and OS? Are you running as an administrator when entering the serial number?

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 September 2012 07:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2005-01-17

He was running windows 7 64 bit and as admin.——

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 September 2012 08:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6056
Joined  2006-08-27

Maybe try contacting the dev. and see what they say. The Carrara plugin developers are generally pretty responsive, from what I’ve read here on the forum.

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 September 2012 10:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1060
Joined  2010-11-30

Install the latest version from Inagoni.  The Daz installers most likely doesn’t have an updated version.

http://www.inagoni.com/e107_plugins/content/content.php?content.14

A similar problem exists with the plugins in the Advanced Pack which was fixed with updated versions on the Inagoni site.

Right click and run as an admin when you run Carrara and you go to enter in your serial after you install the new version

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 September 2012 05:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2005-01-17

yes—Jay your right. Julien got back to me to tell me to download from their site as daz’s are older. So it works great now.
thanks—
rich

btw Architools is pretty nifty.

Profile