Digital Art Zone

 
   
3 of 4
3
Lookout! here comes Genesis, now we can do it in six minutes!
Posted: 05 September 2012 07:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4910
Joined  2009-02-26
Ivy - 05 September 2012 07:07 AM

Thank you. . I excited and scared both at the same time. this is a diploma course as well.
I’m excited with the possibility of what i can do with autodesk in animation and to help me in my job as a front end great designer. there is so many applications that people use autodesk for..
I’m scared because this is expensive course and most of the students are half my age.

I may be hitting you up for help seeming you hve already gone throught it smile

Well off to work everyone have a great Wednesday.

 

Lol! I’m happy for you! And wish the best of luck smile In tems of the course, depending on where you are, our courses may have some differences as I’m in Australia. However feel free to PM me if your stuck with something and I’ll look into it for you cheese

You too, Have fun at work!

 Signature 

- SpyroRue’s Deviant Art -

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 September 2012 09:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11175
Joined  2007-11-06
Khory - 04 September 2012 11:55 PM

Actually I find PP2010 to be more stable than 3.1.2.32

Which is great for you. But I’ve never had any version of poser that was stable on any of my computers.

...interesting, once I updated Flash, P8 and 2010 seem to run just fine on my old XP2 bit system. 

...and being able to render in background with the Queue Manager is a lifesaver for an older machine.

Can’t use the latest Standalone 3Delight because it requires the scene to be set up in 4.5 (which doesn’t really work too well as my system barely meets 4.0/4.5’s minimum OGL requirement).  Using an older version of Studio (like 3.1.2.32) to set up the scene results in TDLMake errors which leave me with a nice render of a scene with no textures.  This is why I have been trying to set scenes up in 3A for rendering in 4.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 September 2012 09:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  220
Joined  2004-09-27

I’ve never been able to get any version of DS to run smoothly (if at all) on any computer I’ve had. Not bashing or criticizing, but I have tried, and DS just will not cooperate with me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 September 2012 09:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1784
Joined  2005-12-31

The real point is of course that even if a program does not run properly for you, or even small portion of potential users does not mean that it simply does not work or that it is bad software. I would bet based on forum posts and so on that about the same number of people can’t run poser well as can’t run studio well. And it is almost always true that only one software is flawed for them.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 September 2012 10:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11175
Joined  2007-11-06
marcusfinnigon - 05 September 2012 06:12 AM
DWG - 05 September 2012 06:00 AM
Kyoto Kid - 04 September 2012 11:52 PM

...when I purchased Poser Pro 2010, I received a complete working application that functioned nicely right out of the box. All of the various tools and “rooms” worked the way they were supposed to. The same with PSP X3 and Photoshop Elements.

And the same with Studio 4.5.

I’m just mentioning that I feel I’ve found something that works better for me for the time being.  So I guess I’ll have to be content to ‘limp along” with the “imperfect” Gen4 figures (along with Aiko3 and the original Sadie, Sam and Mavka).  I see it as tradeoff for more stability and less aggravation.

Which would be fine, except you seem to be criticizing Studio for problems you think you’ll find, rather than the situation the vast majority of users are encountering.

@Kyoto Kid - I don’t mean to butt in on this subject, But I have been working on daz 4.5 since its release… I have had no problems with it what so ever, in-fact it’s been more reliable for me than previous versions. I would suggest rather than critsize the software (Which is still free btw) without having tried it out yourself. Likewise, I do not criticise poser ‘because’ I don’t use it.

Please no one think I’m taking sides in some debate, It’s just my opinion. smile

...however the vast majority of users are on 64 bit systems with dedicated graphics and more available memory, which makes working with the application a lot easier than I have been dealing with.  I tried creating a scene with Genesis and 3DU’s Jasmin, a simple backdrop and my 4 point light setup. Oh it rendered fine, but moving props or changing camera positions was excruciating.  It was as if I had four Vickies all with heavily transmapped hair set in the full Urban Sprawl2 set with twenty separate light sources.  This is why I thought about setting a scene up in 3A and rendering it in 4. When I tried this, I ran into a whole new set of issues involving shaders and MATs being screwed up when the scene was opened in 4.0.

OK, so we all know that 4.0 has some serious issues that were addressed with the 4.5 release. However, my other question is, would such a supposedly “robust” application run any better on my system?  Considering that memory management hasn’t been Studio’s strong suit, for several versions since 1.8, why would I expect that things to be any different?  Yes, when one has 8, 12, 16, or 24 G to throw around, it may not present itself as an issue.  When you only have 2, it becomes a lot more critical.  This is what makes me wonder why they even offer a 32 bit version of the application anymore.

I recently rendered a scene in PP2010 that used raytraced shadows and AO with my Steph4 Leela and a Stonemason set, something sure to crash Studio3A (possibly even 2.3.3) on my system. The scene rendered without a hitch in background mode in about eight minutes. 

Now if I could just get around the shader/MAT issues I mentioned above, maybe I would find setting scenes up in 3A and rendering in 4.0/4.5 might work great, but having spent now about four days wrestling with this (using a fairly simple scene) and still not having a viable render to show for the effort is to say the least, just a bit discouraging.

Image Attachments
Leela_skating_scene.jpg
 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 12:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4910
Joined  2009-02-26

Kid - I thought you upgraded, you seemed so excited to start using Genesis and 4.5.  FYI, there may be a way around the view port lagging (You’d have to try to know for sure). Go into edit > prefereneces > interface tab… Chances are that your settings for viewport quality are set to high, try lowering these settings and switching off unnecisary features. Also, you may want to close any other aplications you may have open such as iTunes, internet explorer or Photoshop for example, to cut down CPU usage. And the more you have in the scene (Like any 3d software, the higher chances to have lagging).

Hope that helps you smile

 Signature 

- SpyroRue’s Deviant Art -

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 12:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11175
Joined  2007-11-06

...I have 4.5 but it remains uninstalled.  I think the issue rests with m,y system’s OGL support.  As I mentioned it barely meets the application’s minimum requirement. As my system in an older shared graphics chipset, there are no more upgrades/updates for it.

When I do any CG work I have nothing else running nor am I online because I relaise the severe limits I have to work under in 32 bit. I even shut down my security suite (as I am not online).

The scene (attached below) is very simple but lagged horribly in OGL mode.

 

Image Attachments
Dark_Jasmin.jpg
 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 01:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4910
Joined  2009-02-26

Im with ya, I think I mentioned it to you once before, the best comuter for CG is definately desktop over laptop/notebook. Though I prefer Microsoft, many in the art and design industry prefer Mac. Something to work towards tongue wink

Btw Its a nice render smile

 Signature 

- SpyroRue’s Deviant Art -

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 07:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11175
Joined  2007-11-06

...Thanks. Seems that toon characters are about the only ones I can work with in 4 without getting high CPU use warnings.

I must admit I did like the way the Genesis outfit provided with the programme worked with Jasmin.  Somewhere in my archives I have that special Genesis content bundle that was offered to PC members a while back.

As to the mechanics, usually it is the rendering that takes forever to complete.  The actual render process was surprisingly quick ( I think less than seven minutes including shadow mapping) however this was offset by all the time it took for the viewport to refresh while positioning scene elements, posing, adjusting the camera angles and trying to find where all my content is (I really miss the old Content folder tree in earlier versions.  If you set up your own runtimes to fit with your workflow, you didn’t need a CMS or “Smart Content’ to find anything.

Yeah, it’s more work in the beginning, but it pays off in the long run.

I’m not even sure I could build a custom runtime without making 4.5 and the CMS barf.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 08:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1589
Joined  2009-08-08

As for the runtime question. I inadvertantly erased my content drive back at the start of the year or thereabouts and had to completely rebuild/reorganize it.

I’ve got over 50 differently themed runtimes now and am using DS4Pro. I found that I needed to point the content manager at them each twice. Once as a DS content folder and once as a Poser runtime. It makes for a long list of places to go hunting my resources, but I can find everything *much* better than when I had everything sorted into about 10 runtimes and was using DS3A.

For the record, even though I use DS exclusively, I am more likely to use the Poser versions of things, because I fell into that habit back when I had all my DS-specific content in a separate content folder and couldn’t find *anything* I was looking for. It’s far easier just to have the program switch modes and read the same runtime two different ways.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 08:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11175
Joined  2007-11-06

...yeah the “Studio” content folder is a mess if you let the installers do what they want.  I’ve had all sorts of useless folders like “Templates”, “Data”,  and even “Readmes” show up in the Content tree.  I also hated folders that started with a “!” or ‘MAT” (and then there are several permutations MAT[title] MAT_[title] MAT [title] !MAT [title]...etc) at the beginning of the title.  Damn hard to find what you wanted.

And don’t get me on those who use their vendor rather than the actual content name.

I have a rather nice system now in 3A. I can’t imagine how to structure it so the CMS doesn’t have a cerebral hemorrhage.

....hearing things like this reinforce my views of Studio 4 requiring one to to be IT tech first, artist second.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 09:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 42 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1589
Joined  2009-08-08

So far (i.e., the experience of about six months) it’s been surprisingly easy.

Mind you, I’ve never tried to use Smart Content or any of that sort of thing. But if a long list of runtimes is the worst thing I have to deal with, I think I’m getting off lightly. Having to switch between the Poser and Studio lists, is a non issue in some areas, like Shaders, and Genesis content since those are only available in Studio, and the PoserPro 2012 folder is only available in the Poser List. But with over 50 runtimes, I was going to be juggling lists regardless.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 09:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 43 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11175
Joined  2007-11-06

..sounds like that would make my head asplode.

Image Attachments
i-a8b1616c1e9f0f4e3d8c180887f766f0-your-head-asplode.jpg
 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 09:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 44 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1367
Joined  2010-03-25

This story was rendered in Poser 2012. accept for the scene with the dirt falling down the well.
I did those scenes with daz3a and the nerds rain tool.
This is the of many stories I have written about the Appalachian Mountains.
Its kind of cute . the girl that did the voice for this is a a freshman in High School .
Now I got all the kids wanting to do cartoon voices…lol

Title-  Hillbilly tales A farmers Fable.
Starring Hannah Bennett
I hope you Enjoy it
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CprfJvwnne8&feature=g-all-c

 Signature 

My Daz & Poser animations & art work
http://www.youtube.com/user/IvySummers1
My Art on Google
http://plus.google.com/+IvySummers

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 10:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 45 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11175
Joined  2007-11-06

..Ivy , that was nicely done.

I wish I could do animation but my old system just is unable to handle the render load.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 4
3