Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 2
2
Why is my Serial Code for Carrara not being accepted?
Posted: 05 September 2012 05:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  90
Joined  2006-12-12

Why would DAZ add the 8.5 DL to my list when I did not request it?

I requested a reset of my Carrara Pro 8 Upgrade, not the Beta.

I would love to see the version # included in the description of the DL links instead of having to find out by activating/selecting the link to find out what actual file it is. I know that this is not likely to become something DAZ puts into practice but it would still be nice to see.

As for my issue with rendering a black box I will have to reinstall 8.1 and see if this corrects the issue.

Thank you everyone for you help and input. (Hopefully) frustration overted…..

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 September 2012 05:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  90
Joined  2006-12-12

Great! Now I am getting a grey box…......


.....which is exactly what I expected to get!

Thank for all your help.

 

Image Attachments
Doc2.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 04:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

I’m glad you’re getting somewhere,. smile

Why would DAZ add the 8.5 DL to my list when I did not request it?

I requested a reset of my Carrara Pro 8 Upgrade, not the Beta.

It’s standard practice now, to add the latest Beta version if the main application is Reset.
IMO It’s better to have it available that way than to have people add the latest beta to their basket in the store, etc…

At least you’re up and running now smile

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 07:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  90
Joined  2006-12-12
3DAGE - 06 September 2012 04:02 AM

I’m glad you’re getting somewhere,. smile

Why would DAZ add the 8.5 DL to my list when I did not request it?

I requested a reset of my Carrara Pro 8 Upgrade, not the Beta.

It’s standard practice now, to add the latest Beta version if the main application is Reset.
IMO It’s better to have it available that way than to have people add the latest beta to their basket in the store, etc…

At least you’re up and running now smile

 

I am not against having the latest Beta version as part of the reset on the download, however it should be noted in the item description that it is a Beta version. We shouldn’t have to start the DL to find out what version the link is for…..just seems like common sense to me…?

Either way thanks again for your help with this 3DAGE.wink

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2