Digital Art Zone

 
   
4 of 5
4
Daz Dynamics or Optiex thread?
Posted: 25 July 2012 07:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 46 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  576
Joined  2003-10-09

So its not working for you?  What happens?  You can’t save an animation?  Or you can save an animation and then it won’t load?

 Signature 

Render with muscle! SimonWM DAZ Store.
For Previews and Insight SimonWM Official Facebook Page.
Artist Page My Gallery at Deviant Art.
For Videos My Youtube Channel.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 July 2012 08:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 47 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4926
Joined  2004-07-01
SimonWM - 25 July 2012 07:27 AM

So its not working for you?  What happens?  You can’t save an animation?  Or you can save an animation and then it won’t load?

this is what you get if you save and load it again - the cloth is suppose to stay on !

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oso1rzolZN8

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 July 2012 09:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 48 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  576
Joined  2003-10-09
bigh - 25 July 2012 08:46 AM
SimonWM - 25 July 2012 07:27 AM

So its not working for you?  What happens?  You can’t save an animation?  Or you can save an animation and then it won’t load?

this is what you get if you save and load it again - the cloth is suppose to stay on !

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oso1rzolZN8

Ugh, that’s not good.  What beta version are you using? Are you part of the DAZ Studio 4 beta testing team?  If you are not I think you should be.  If interested I think you should contact Bruce Hoins and request to be included. We need more animators testing these betas.

I used to check the beta versions myself when they could co-exist with the release version in the same computer but with 4.5 is one or the other so my hands are tied.

 Signature 

Render with muscle! SimonWM DAZ Store.
For Previews and Insight SimonWM Official Facebook Page.
Artist Page My Gallery at Deviant Art.
For Videos My Youtube Channel.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 July 2012 09:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 49 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4926
Joined  2004-07-01

thanks for the input .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 08:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 50 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1502
Joined  2010-03-15

I just re-set my Dynamic Clothing Control product and rather than placing the files for DS3 in my downloadables, I was only given the files for DS4.5. Why can’t I use DS3 anymore?


Well, while I’m here, my latest Daz Dynamic work (the larger image can be see in my rendo gallery: http://www.renderosity.com/mod/gallery/index.php?image_id=2382363)

Image Attachments
Reckoning-final---signed----for-web_777.jpg
 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 02:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 51 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1502
Joined  2010-03-15

Daz is not picking up the phone for the last two days, so I can’t find out why my resent of the Dynamic Clothing Control is only sending me DS4.5 files.

I need the DS3 files I bought. I do not use DS4.5. I did not buy Dynamic Clothing Control for for DS4.5. I want what I paid for.

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 03:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 52 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4926
Joined  2004-07-01
AidanaWillowRaven - 09 November 2012 02:24 PM

Daz is not picking up the phone for the last two days, so I can’t find out why my resent of the Dynamic Clothing Control is only sending me DS4.5 files.

I need the DS3 files I bought. I do not use DS4.5. I did not buy Dynamic Clothing Control for for DS4.5. I want what I paid for.

I will bite - what happen to your files ?
Are you saying you do not have back ups for DS3 ?
How did you lose them ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 04:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 53 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1502
Joined  2010-03-15
bigh - 09 November 2012 03:58 PM
AidanaWillowRaven - 09 November 2012 02:24 PM

Daz is not picking up the phone for the last two days, so I can’t find out why my resent of the Dynamic Clothing Control is only sending me DS4.5 files.

I need the DS3 files I bought. I do not use DS4.5. I did not buy Dynamic Clothing Control for for DS4.5. I want what I paid for.

I will bite - what happen to your files ?
Are you saying you do not have back ups for DS3 ?
How did you lose them ?


Do to a hard drive crash, I’ve had to start over. My external back-up fried at the same time. Luckily, the GeekSquad could save my images, but not my software files, so I had to re-install Daz and I am SUPPOSED to be able to reset files wen I need to no matter how long ago or old the product is.

I reset it, but was only given the newest version, none of the older versions reset.

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 04:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 54 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4926
Joined  2004-07-01
AidanaWillowRaven - 09 November 2012 04:06 PM
bigh - 09 November 2012 03:58 PM
AidanaWillowRaven - 09 November 2012 02:24 PM

Daz is not picking up the phone for the last two days, so I can’t find out why my resent of the Dynamic Clothing Control is only sending me DS4.5 files.

I need the DS3 files I bought. I do not use DS4.5. I did not buy Dynamic Clothing Control for for DS4.5. I want what I paid for.

I will bite - what happen to your files ?
Are you saying you do not have back ups for DS3 ?
How did you lose them ?


Do to a hard drive crash, I’ve had to start over. My external back-up fried at the same time. Luckily, the GeekSquad could save my images, but not my software files, so I had to re-install Daz and I am SUPPOSED to be able to reset files wen I need to no matter how long ago or old the product is.

I reset it, but was only given the newest version, none of the older versions reset.

Sorry to hear this - yep the only way I know of is to turn in a ticket
as DS3 is not supported any more from downloads - thats what I read in one of the threads .
I could be wrong

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 04:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 55 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1502
Joined  2010-03-15
bigh - 09 November 2012 04:15 PM

Sorry to hear this - yep the only way I know of is to turn in a ticket
as DS3 is not supported any more from downloads - thats what I read in one of the threads .
I could be wrong


What get’s me, is all of my other older files reset fine, just not this one. This keeps up, I’ll learn Poser before I upgrade Daz. I bought a DS3 product, I want my DS3 product.

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 04:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 56 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4926
Joined  2004-07-01
AidanaWillowRaven - 09 November 2012 04:22 PM
bigh - 09 November 2012 04:15 PM

Sorry to hear this - yep the only way I know of is to turn in a ticket
as DS3 is not supported any more from downloads - thats what I read in one of the threads .
I could be wrong


What get’s me, is all of my other older files reset fine, just not this one. This keeps up, I’ll learn Poser before I upgrade Daz. I bought a DS3 product, I want my DS3 product.

I understand - can’t you run DS 4.5 or you don’t want to ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 04:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 57 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1502
Joined  2010-03-15
bigh - 09 November 2012 04:26 PM
AidanaWillowRaven - 09 November 2012 04:22 PM
bigh - 09 November 2012 04:15 PM

Sorry to hear this - yep the only way I know of is to turn in a ticket
as DS3 is not supported any more from downloads - thats what I read in one of the threads .
I could be wrong


What get’s me, is all of my other older files reset fine, just not this one. This keeps up, I’ll learn Poser before I upgrade Daz. I bought a DS3 product, I want my DS3 product.

I understand - can’t you run DS 4.5 or you don’t want to ?

I don’t like DS4 or 4.5. I more than don’t like it.

I am so sick of all of this, I getting closer and closer to making the switch to Poser out of shear aggravation. I have too much money invested in the products that work in DS3, that I can’t even find in DS4 or 4.5. At least V4 and M4 is still the model to work with everywhere else but at Daz.

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 04:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 58 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4926
Joined  2004-07-01

Try calling again - if you don’t get them today - it will be monday .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 05:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 59 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13

I know I can’t change your mind…but, V4/M4 and all their associated content work in 4.5…you just don’t get all the bells and whistles associated with Genesis if you use them, exclusively.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 05:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 60 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1502
Joined  2010-03-15
mjc1016 - 09 November 2012 05:37 PM

I know I can’t change your mind…but, V4/M4 and all their associated content work in 4.5…you just don’t get all the bells and whistles associated with Genesis if you use them, exclusively.

One, I don’t personally like the look of Genesis. I won’t really get into it in Martin’s thread or any other, because every time I do I earn enemies and get publicly chastised while at the same time I get dozens of secret emails from those that agree with me for the same reasons I was dumb enough to voice before. Genesis has a long way to go before I make that switch.

Two, I am not the only person to mention that a lot of the old runtime simply disappears once DS4 is open. Many people have mentioned in this forum and others that they put their scenes together in DS3 so they can find everything then open the all but draped and rendered scene in DS4 just for finish up, which looks like what I’ll have to do here since the $400 job that is waiting on me to do a simple drape of the a Daz Dynamic dress is waiting on my to get Daz to answer their phone so I can get the files I paid for ... lol.

I don’t mean to be dumping my frustration on ya’ll, none of this, including my prejudice against the ‘advancements and improvements’ made to Daz over the last year-plus have tarnished my view a bit. I just get testy when my livelihood is being messed with. Even a few days of a product not doing what I paid for it to do affects not only publishing deadlines but my reputation as a freelance artist. I get a little melodramatic.

Anyway, I can’t wait until Monday, so I guess I finish everything but the drape in DS3, then re-open the scene in DS4.5 to animate it, since that was the only version of the clothing control that was re-set.

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
   
4 of 5
4