Digital Art Zone

 
   
3 of 5
3
Daz Dynamics or Optiex thread?
Posted: 04 June 2012 11:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5668
Joined  2005-04-16
misaouin - 04 June 2012 10:23 AM

i guess that no one want to tell me that mysterious name
Fine !! i will find it and when i find it i will do the same !!


Dude, people are trying to help you but you refuse to hear it!  Nobody knows the name of the plug-in, because nobody here has it!  Only Martin.  Just contact Martin, or OptiTex and find out.  Nobody here can afford that software!


Dana

 Signature 

Old post count: 7511

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 12:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1411
Joined  2010-03-15

I’d be interested in creating Dynamic for Daz, but I don’t know if I could afford he software. I didn’t see any prices on the website.

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 02:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2012-05-30

i know the hole story   “contact optitex and bla bla bla bla .....
i don’t have optitex right now but i will soon buy it ; i want at first verify if that could be possible and to have a clear idea about that mysterious plugin because without him optitex will help to do nothing
that is why i need to know the name that way when i buy it i make sure that it is included
no one wants to give me the answer for a just simple question !!! why?? Is it too confidential or something like that ??
how can you encourage people to buy that software if you don’t give them information about their special plugins at least names !!!
it is too strange ?!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 02:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5668
Joined  2005-04-16
misaouin - 04 June 2012 02:18 PM

i know the hole story   “contact optitex and bla bla bla bla .....
i don’t have optitex right now but i will soon buy it ; i want at first verify if that could be possible and to have a clear idea about that mysterious plugin because without him optitex will help to do nothing
that is why i need to know the name that way when i buy it i make sure that it is included
no one wants to give me the answer for a just simple question !!! why?? Is it too confidential or something like that ??
how can you encourage people to buy that software if you don’t give them information about their special plugins at least names !!!
it is too strange ?!


Why can’t you understand that nobody here knows the name of it because nobody here, except Martin…who seems to be missing in action right now…can afford the software.  I’m sure if you contact OptiTex about purchasing the software, they’ll tell you about that plug-in.  They have nothing to hide, they don’t really care that much one way or another, it’s not their main business.  Right now you’re asking a 5 year old child what the fibonacci sequence is.  He just doesn’t know!  (OK, that’s a bit exagerated…overkill…but I hope you get the idea)


Dana

 Signature 

Old post count: 7511

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 07:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1797
Joined  2005-12-31

The whole entire Optitex set up..which will do everything from help you do designs with 3d to cut the patterns the most efficient way is about 10k. While that sounds like a fortune to us if we were fashion designers on the rise it would actually be a bargain price to start out doing mass produced clothing since it cuts out several rather specialized people and the cost of hiring them. The design part that would be necessary to start doing clothing for DAZ is about 3k according to the research I did on the Internet. Currently Optitex software is used by everyone from fashion design students (I believe Martin was helping some students at the London school learn the software at one point) to companies who hope to stream line and lower cost on production of existing fashion lines but none of those people has ever shown much interest in the minimal (comparably) income associated with dynamic clothing for the 3d industry. 

As to the conversion plug in, I don’t think it is very complex or mysterious. It is just something only a couple of people have ever really needed.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 June 2012 04:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2012-05-30

@ Dana .believe me i tried the whole story but i didn’t get the answer ,if you are that sure why don’t you do a favor to me and ask them for me
and if you get the answer tell me then
i will be thankful for you my whole life !!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 June 2012 10:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5668
Joined  2005-04-16

Well, if they won’t answer you, I guess they won’t answer me.  I have no desire to deal with another company that doesn’t have time for my questions.  And I don’t have the desire to buy this package, anyway.

Maybe you should consider another product.  There are others, you know?  No DAZ Studio plug-in that I know of, but that’s not the only rendering software out there, either.

Dana

 Signature 

Old post count: 7511

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 June 2012 11:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1797
Joined  2005-12-31

Since very few people have ever used it or needed it it my guess is they call it something like the DAZ converter..Or Bob.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 June 2012 05:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2007-07-23

I’m trying to use the M5 Stringer tee with Reality.  It drapes fine in DS4 Pro but when I render, I get horrible mesh visibility - very angular parts.  It’s more visible where light is hitting it.  Is there a way to smooth a dynamic garment or some other way to fix this?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 June 2012 05:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1797
Joined  2005-12-31

I’d ask in the reality thread. I want to say you need to freeze the animation if that is happening but I could be wrong.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 June 2012 09:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  527
Joined  2003-10-09
sandman_max - 09 June 2012 05:25 PM

I’m trying to use the M5 Stringer tee with Reality.  It drapes fine in DS4 Pro but when I render, I get horrible mesh visibility - very angular parts.  It’s more visible where light is hitting it.  Is there a way to smooth a dynamic garment or some other way to fix this?

Like Khory says, this might be an issue with Reality.  I did all my Michael 5 renders for his Dynamic Wardrobe with Reality and used the stringer tee with reality for this promo:

http://cdn.daz3d.com/media/catalog/product/cache/1/image/9df78eab33525d08d6e5fb8d27136e95/m/i/michael-5-the-dynamic-wardrobe-2.jpg

but didn’t have this problem.  I know with Reality the type of lights, and number of lights and many other variables have to do with your results.  I think I used a single mesh light for my scenes.

 Signature 

Render with muscle! SimonWM DAZ Store.
For Previews and Insight SimonWM Official Facebook Page.
Artist Page My Gallery at Deviant Art.
For Videos My Youtube Channel.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 July 2012 12:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 42 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  201
Joined  2003-10-09

This is what misaouin is talking about.  These are the directions in the Optitex HelpWiki for integrating the Optitex model to dynamics in Daz:


In order to work with Daz, you will need to purchase the Daz Software with an Animation option.
Inquire on the proper plugin in Daz that is able to work with OptiTex.

Note that additional information and training are subject to billed charges, since OptiTex does not support external software.
All necessary information should be found within DAZ tutorials
.

Workflow:
1.Make a pose for a Daz figure in Daz 3D
  1.Export the figure as a mod.file
  2.Make pz.2 file to fix the pose for Daz figure
  3.Import figure (mod.file) into OptiTex
  4.Create your pattern in OptiTex 3D
    1.Make clt file without textures
  5.Load clt file into Daz
    1.Export clt.file as an obj file
  6.Load your figure in Daz
    1.Use pz.2 file to ad the pose to your figure
  7.Autorig your clt in Daz
  8.Save the clt file as a scene in Daz
  9.Bring in the obj file into UvMapper to generate a Texture UV map
10.Make your textures and bump maps in Photoshop
    1.Bring them into Daz
    2.Ad them to the clt
    3.Save them as material preset


There are no options in the Daz menu to import or export .mod or .ctl files, even in the Dynamics plugin so there is probably another special piece needed from Daz in order to work with those file extensions.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 July 2012 12:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 43 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4775
Joined  2004-07-01

Has any one been able to save and load a animation using Dynamic cloth in DS 4.5 ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 July 2012 07:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 44 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  527
Joined  2003-10-09
bigh - 25 July 2012 12:22 AM

Has any one been able to save and load a animation using Dynamic cloth in DS 4.5 ?

I haven’t installed 4.5 as I need to develop Optitex content and can’t risk using beta software but if you are seeing any issues you should report them to Mantis.  Can you give more information as what is not working?  There is also a beta tester team so a search through Mantis should tell you if your issue has been fixed or even identified by another user.

 Signature 

Render with muscle! SimonWM DAZ Store.
For Previews and Insight SimonWM Official Facebook Page.
Artist Page My Gallery at Deviant Art.
For Videos My Youtube Channel.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 July 2012 07:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 45 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4775
Joined  2004-07-01
SimonWM - 25 July 2012 07:17 AM
bigh - 25 July 2012 12:22 AM

Has any one been able to save and load a animation using Dynamic cloth in DS 4.5 ?

I haven’t installed 4.5 as I need to develop Optitex content and can’t risk using beta software but if you are seeing any issues you should report them to Mantis.  Can you give more information as what is not working?  There is also a beta tester team so a search through Mantis should tell you if your issue has been fixed or even identified by another user.

thanks - posted it long time ago - just wanted to see if any one had got it to work

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 5
3