Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 3
1
Problems with applying thickness
Posted: 01 September 2012 02:34 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2008-04-27

I have been trying to model clothes for DS in Hexagon and have run into a problem:  when I try to add thickness to my model, it doesn’t actually add to the geometry - it just seems to create a ‘ghost’ figure of the thickness and it will only let me select polys from the original mesh.  I can’t figure out how to apply it properly so I can select the ‘inside’ or ‘outside’ polys individually.  Any advice would be muchly appreciated!

Image Attachments
Untitled-2.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2012 04:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  250
Joined  2009-01-27
BeanKranski - 01 September 2012 02:34 AM

when I try to add thickness to my model, it doesn’t actually add to the geometry - it just seems to create a ‘ghost’ figure of the thickness and it will only let me select polys from the original mesh

It does add geometry. It duplicates the surfaces of your selected object, offsets the duplicated surface to the inside or outside (user selectable) of the object surface, and bridges the 2 surfaces to create a new “form”.

The “ghost” effect is caused by your transparency being turned on. Turn it off to see the figure as a solid.

With 2 surfaces, one in the foreground and one behind it, you can only select polygons on the one in the foreground. Turn the scene so that you’re looking at the other side of the object to select the other faces.

If your “thickened” object forms a pocket that makes it difficult to access surfaces inside it, you can select the outer faces and hide them, leaving the inner faces exposed to work on. If you have to do that repeatedly, you can select the outside faces and assign them to a shading domain. Then you can select that domain (which highlights the faces) and hide it. Then you can assign the “unassigned faces” to a second domain. Thereafter you can hide/show whichever domain faces you want to work on.

 


PS: Just an aside, but DAZ’s genius spell checker flagged the word “selectable”. Try it and see the ludicrous “corrections” it suggests   raspberry

 

 Signature 

For any arguments or illustrations I give, my system specs are:
Hexagon version 2.5.1.79,  XP pro 32 bit,  pentium core2 duo,  ATI radeon 3870, 2 gigs ram

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2012 04:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2008-04-27

Thanks for the reply afreaginname.

I realise now where i was going wrong (wasn’t re-selecting the object after doing the thickness thing).  I guess the thickness problem is my brain and not Hexagon.  All sorted now… raspberry

P.S.  I tried spell-checking ‘selectable’ and it’s not picking up any error…i’m kinda curious as to what it was suggesting for you wink  Doesn’t like the way i spell ‘realise’ though, must be an American robot doing the spell-checking…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2012 08:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  250
Joined  2009-01-27

Glad to hear you got the problem solved! grin

My “selectable” had non-options like “select able” and “select-able”, as well as “delectable”. I added “selectable” to the dictionary, and I assumed it would write it to a local cookie. Since you aren’t getting the error, now I’m wondering if it got added to the DAZ site dictionary - a disturbing notion…  smile

I got the same error you did with “realise”, and I added that to the dictionary as well. Check the word on your end again and see if the error persists or has been fixed.

 

 Signature 

For any arguments or illustrations I give, my system specs are:
Hexagon version 2.5.1.79,  XP pro 32 bit,  pentium core2 duo,  ATI radeon 3870, 2 gigs ram

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2012 12:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1286
Joined  2008-01-01

The ghostly look is there until you validate.

PS Probably not a good idea to add thickness to clothing?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2012 06:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  188
Joined  2003-10-09
Roygee - 01 September 2012 12:02 PM

PS Probably not a good idea to add thickness to clothing?

Better to just make a small inner extrude to fake the thickness.

 Signature 

Renderosity. http://www.renderosity.com/mod/bcs/index.php?vendor=29771

Rendo Freebies. http://www.renderosity.com/mod/freestuff/index.php?username=ghostman

RDNA http://www.runtimedna.com/Ghostman/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 10:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2007-11-03

when I try to add thickness I get some weird geometry.  Some vertex end up way of the mesh.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 November 2012 01:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1286
Joined  2008-01-01

That is something that pops up very occasionally - haven’t seen anyone give an explanation for it.  I have tried to get it to happen deliberately by reversing a normal and adding thickness and this does imitate that anomaly to a small extent, but not enough to explain it.

Only cure I’ve found is to delete the offending mesh and start over.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 November 2012 06:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
Roygee - 30 November 2012 01:14 PM

That is something that pops up very occasionally - haven’t seen anyone give an explanation for it.  I have tried to get it to happen deliberately by reversing a normal and adding thickness and this does imitate that anomaly to a small extent, but not enough to explain it.

Only cure I’ve found is to delete the offending mesh and start over.

Not just a Hex thing either…I’ve had it happen in Blender, Wings3d and others.

It also seems to happen more often when there is some other problem with the mesh than with a ‘clean’ mesh.  I’ve also seen it happen on one import of a mesh and not another of the same mesh (importing from say obj and not opening a mesh in the model’s native format..in that case, it happens all the time).

Sometimes, if it’s just one vertex that goes shooting off, you can bring it back into place and have it stay…but only sometimes. If it’s more than just a couple (I’d say definitely 4 or 5 MAX) then it’s not very likely any amount of tweaking/pulling back into place will help.  So nuking the mesh and starting over is really the only viable option (or at least reverting back to a much earlier save…)

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 November 2012 08:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  55
Joined  2009-09-16

This isn’t a case of offsetting the mesh (thickness) a certain distance such that polygons would start to overlap each other ?

That would confuse the program and possibly cause this scenario.

Given you mesh has pointed end I suspect this is what is happening. The same thing happens in expensive software also.

Nurbs software of course doesn’t have this problem because it is working with surfaces instead of polygons.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 November 2012 09:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2202
Joined  2005-09-05
Ghostman - 02 September 2012 06:00 AM
Roygee - 01 September 2012 12:02 PM

PS Probably not a good idea to add thickness to clothing?

Better to just make a small inner extrude to fake the thickness.

In one of the tutorials I’ve bought for creating clothing they added thickness and then deleted the faces that were unnecessary leaving just the edge faces and a couple of loops around the openings.  I think it was one of the fugasi tutorials…

 Signature 

Shadermixer tutorials and recipes
My ShareCG Gallery
Shadermixer Documents

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 July 2013 01:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  31
Joined  2013-06-09

Yes Fugasi for the Bikini Tutoriel ... and i’m on this Tutoriel .... and have some issue with Thikness.

I’m beginner and i was happy to arrive to the “thickness phase” but ... When i apply thickness to my top, i have this result ... and i don’t understand what it is and why it happened.
Second and third pictures

But it work proporly with other things :
First picture

So ... i probably did something wrong during the work but i can’t understand what.
So i probably will have to restart a new top but if i can have some help.

Is somebody have had the same problem already ?


Thank you and have a fun WE smile


PS: Sorry for the bad english :(

Image Attachments
Problème_epaissir_top.pngProbleme_epaissir_top1.pngProbleme_epaissir_top2.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 July 2013 01:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2202
Joined  2005-09-05
lord.siotrad - 21 July 2013 01:33 AM

Yes Fugasi for the Bikini Tutoriel ... and i’m on this Tutoriel .... and have some issue with Thikness.

I’m beginner and i was happy to arrive to the “thickness phase” but ... When i apply thickness to my top, i have this result ... and i don’t understand what it is and why it happened.

http://img703.imageshack.us/img703/6421/1fui.png

But it work proporly with other things :
http://img577.imageshack.us/img577/514/rm6c.png

So ... i probably did something wrong during the work but i can’t understand what.
So i probably will have to restart a new top but if i can have some help.

Is somebody have had the same problem already ?


Thank you and have a fun WE smile


PS: Sorry for the bad english :(


I’m assuming the problem is the thickness of the ring? In the property editor in your image was a box with a number reduce the size of the number in that box.

 Signature 

Shadermixer tutorials and recipes
My ShareCG Gallery
Shadermixer Documents

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 July 2013 01:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  31
Joined  2013-06-09

Well not exactly, i forced the thickness ring to show that it work on the ring wink ... but my problem is that doesn’t happene that way with the top ...

It put me some yellow edge but no thickness ...

It did the same thing that if i click on “shift” tool .... But i don’t know why just with the top ...

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 July 2013 02:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2202
Joined  2005-09-05
lord.siotrad - 21 July 2013 01:45 AM

Well not exactly, i forced the thickness ring to show that it work on the ring wink ... but my problem is that doesn’t happene that way with the top ...

It put me some yellow edge but no thickness ...

It did the same thing that if i click on “shift” tool .... But i don’t know why just with the top ...

Okay…let me have a play I’ll see if I can replicate the problem.

 Signature 

Shadermixer tutorials and recipes
My ShareCG Gallery
Shadermixer Documents

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 July 2013 02:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2202
Joined  2005-09-05
lord.siotrad - 21 July 2013 01:45 AM

Well not exactly, i forced the thickness ring to show that it work on the ring wink ... but my problem is that doesn’t happene that way with the top ...

It put me some yellow edge but no thickness ...

It did the same thing that if i click on “shift” tool .... But i don’t know why just with the top ...

Since applying thickness have you clicked on validate? When I did it just now it didn’t show up until I clicked validate.

 Signature 

Shadermixer tutorials and recipes
My ShareCG Gallery
Shadermixer Documents

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 3
1