Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Create Custom Action
Posted: 31 August 2012 06:28 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2011-05-28

Where can I find the files that I’ve created with create custom action.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 August 2012 07:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14829
Joined  2003-10-09

Do you mean the source files that are now listed as custom actions? If you open the Customise dialogue (Edit menu up to DS4.5, Window>Workspace in 4.5) and find the action on the left, in the Custom Actions group, you can right-click on its entry, choose the Edit option and see the path in the dialogue.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 August 2012 08:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2011-05-28

If I have for example a prop. The click with the right mouse button. A window opens. Is to create custom action found in the bottom. This ticked. Then I find then the prop as a script in scripts in the Windows menu bar.

Where stores DAZ these scripts and how can I delete them.

Image Attachments
Aufzeichnen.PNGAufzeichnen2.PNG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 August 2012 10:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6767
Joined  2005-08-15



You have to go to Edit > Customize, and on the left-hand side you will see Action, under that is Custom.  Expand Custom by clicking on the plus sign, select your custom action, right click for the Delete option.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 August 2012 10:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2011-05-28

What do I do if I want to have it as a external script so that it works in DAZ and is displayed under the script.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 August 2012 11:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6767
Joined  2005-08-15

I don’t think the script is stored anywhere that you can get to it, except by using Edit Custom Action from the Customize menu.  The script is displayed there, and you can copy and paste it to where you want it.  Is that what you mean?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 August 2012 12:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14829
Joined  2003-10-09

Custom actions are generally* links you add to the Scripts menu (from where it can be moved to another menu or toolbar), they aren’t separate scripts themselves.

* If you create a new script in Edit>Customise you can paste code directly into it, for short commands that aren’t worth creating a separate file for.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 August 2012 02:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2011-05-28

Thanks again found under Windows tabs “Script IDE”. So can the man text code in customs in functional scripts convert.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 August 2012 08:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2457
Joined  2012-02-04

I’m having trouble following these instructions. My DS edit menu doesn’t have a “customize” entry. I must be looking in the wrong place. Any hints? Also, how do you add something from a menu to a tool bar?

Image Attachments
edit_menu.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 August 2012 11:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2011-05-28

Go to the Windows menu not in the Edit menu. Then visit Worcspace you can get the Costumice tab.
I was looking for too long until I had found it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2012 03:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6767
Joined  2005-08-15

The keyboard shortcut for Customize is F3.  Mine is in my Edit Menu, but perhaps I put is there myself and don’t remember?  I am also using 4.5.0.114.  I am using the Darkside Layout.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2012 05:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14829
Joined  2003-10-09

The Customise command was moved in 4.5, but unless you reload your layout you won’t see itt here as DS doesn’t automatically replace the menus.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2012 06:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6767
Joined  2005-08-15




Thanks Richard.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2012 09:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2457
Joined  2012-02-04

Thanks everyone, I found the customize menu item now with your help. (I see I didn’t read Richard’s first post carefully enough, where he explains the location difference between 4 and 4.5.)

I was able to delete custom actions that I had added for scripts I don’t need anymore. Are there some instructions available for using the customize function? For example:

Can I put an icon for a custom action on a tool bar?
Can I create a new tool bar for my custom actions?
I figured out how to assign a shortcut to a custom action, will it warn me if I try to use a shortcut that is already use for something else?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2012 12:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14829
Joined  2003-10-09

Yes, you can put an action on a toolbar - to add an icon, you need to right-click on the action in the left hand column and select Change Icon… from the menu.

Toolbars are the right-hand tab in the right-hand column - drag actions from the elft to the toolbar you want to use on the right. To add a new toolbar, right-click on an existing toolbar and select Add toolbar from the menu. The right-click menu on toolbars also gives the command to add a separator, to space your buttons out into groups should you wish.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2012 01:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2011-05-28

Now a have created new menu bar bungs and a new toolbar me. I can save it as a new layout. I see the new layout in DAZ. Where DAZ stores the folder under programs DAZ then out in the layout not can I find that.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1