Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Using faceshop 6ez issues pls help
Posted: 30 August 2012 01:04 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  27
Joined  2009-04-24

I am having a problem with morphloader in daz 4, I am trying to load a head morph i created with faceshop 6ez. It tells me it is successfully loaded but it makes no difference to the model intended’s head.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 August 2012 02:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Once the Morph is loaded are you opening the Parameters Tab and setting the new morph to on? All Morph loader does is install the morph you will need to find the dial and set it to a value for the morph to function.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 August 2012 03:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15162
Joined  2003-10-09

Which figure are you using?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 August 2012 09:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  27
Joined  2009-04-24

I am using victoria 4.2 and i have checked the dials in parameters section.Nothing but only male face morph loads come up in morphing options.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2012 08:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  27
Joined  2009-04-24

I am having a problem with morphloader in daz 4, I am trying to load a head morph i created with faceshop 6ez. It tells me it is successfully loaded but it makes no difference to the model intended’s head.I am using victoria 4.2 and i have checked the dials in parameters section.Nothing but only male face morph loads come up in morphing options if anything.And there is no immediate change to v2’s head either.Any help appreciated smile


windows 7 pro x64
and basically 7.3-6.5 stars all the way down the board (except hdd) on exp index etc.
daz studio 4 x86
daz studio 4 x64
faceshop 6 ez (i think it is x86)
maya 2011

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2012 05:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15162
Joined  2003-10-09

Duplicate thread merged. You might try editing the tile (by editing the first post) to mention that you are using Faceshop. If you want the thread moved, please ask us to do so rather than starting a new thread.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2012 10:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  27
Joined  2009-04-24

just an update… I have tried importing the .obj file into the daz scene just to make sure it is still a head object and it appears very small, almost the size of the model’s toe

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2012 11:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15162
Joined  2003-10-09

Moved to Nuts n Bolts at poster’s request.

I doubt it’s the cause of your issue, as if it was the ehad would shrink to nothing, but what preset are you using when importing the OBJ, and in Morph Loader?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2012 12:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  27
Joined  2009-04-24

the head did shrink to almost nothing when i imported it into daz… but my settings are in the images i uploaded. I have even changed the node to just head as well and still no changes

Image Attachments
Capture.PNG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2012 12:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  27
Joined  2009-04-24

image 2

Image Attachments
Capture2.PNG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2012 12:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  27
Joined  2009-04-24

no dials image

Image Attachments
Capture3.PNG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2012 12:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  27
Joined  2009-04-24

i figured out why it was soo small when i imported the head alone… i had it set to daz size instead of poser…. I import it with poser size and it is the right size but it still doesn’t take to the model’s head when i imported as morph with morphloader.I didn’t have this issue when i was using studio3 and faceshop.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 01:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  27
Joined  2009-04-24

I really don’t want to “downgrade” back to daz studio 3 just to be able to use morphloader. I really want to start creating genesis “original” morphs.As I am planning to become a vendor.I create alot with maya for daz like props and such but i really want to create genesis morphs with the combination of faceshop and maya. I know that faceshop 7ez works with daz studio 4 but it is a far reach out of my budget atm.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 03:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15162
Joined  2003-10-09

You can always install DS3 alongside DS4, they won’t fight (though the last one you installed will be the default application for .daz and .ds? files).

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 08:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  27
Joined  2009-04-24

I reinstalled studio 3…. There are 3 problems now. (1) My content data base is really messed up and it is very hard to search for my content that i need.I have it set to look in the same directory as daz 4. (2) does genesis model work with daz 3? (3) I lost my product codes for my morphloader and the rest of my plugins and they are no longer on my profile.Which is why I got daz 4 because all the plugins come already installed with it. I have over 60-70 gigs of content which makes it really hard to find my stuff.If I uninstalled all of my content it would take days to reinstall all of it again.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 September 2012 08:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15162
Joined  2003-10-09

My suggestion would be to load the morph into V4 in DS3, save as a scene file, and merge into DS4 for further use.

As for your serial number, you have noticed that the list may be spread across multiple pages?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1