Digital Art Zone

 
     
lost and struggling
Posted: 29 August 2012 05:28 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2010-03-27

ok I am an airbrusher and use daz as a model for my art work to position figures in just the right pose…...I have 4.5 and have used daz since 2010 the old stuff worked good and so the new should work at least that well. Not necessarily the case as I am finding out.

I believe since i had Daz set up on my old harddrive in XP 32 that it would be safe and secure there and and new files i had i would send to the new Drive (H) in my case. I downloaded 4.5 installed to H things like vicky4 base, 4.2, amandas hair ,desire hair, v4power loader,jeanz,,crocodile,genesis,Catllin,VH Carina for Victoria 4 and Genesis, 25 downloads in all now after carefully installing only about 1/2 of the stuff works and it is scattered between 3 drives.(I was careful to install each of the 25 to a single place H:/users/ buster/docs/daz/my studio/library yet when i open the program i see content from everywhere and most when selected will not move from content to the figure chosen and if it does it it will not stay attached and yes i downloaded auto fit and when you try and put in the serial number it does nothing either. Please some one out there help me this was supposed to make painting simple and fast and has been anything but so I am quite bewildered.

Image Attachments
dazscreen.jpg
 Signature 

win 7 64 ultimate 8 ram nvidia 560 ssd 120main 2 terra secondarys (1 terra each)

custom airbrusher by trade

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 August 2012 05:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

First question. Did you set that folder up as both a Daz Studio Formats path and A Poser Formats path in your preference’s in DS4.5Pro?

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 August 2012 05:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2010-03-27

I let it auto run and there is poser formats in the main H directory (runtime)

Image Attachments
daz_library.jpg
 Signature 

win 7 64 ultimate 8 ram nvidia 560 ssd 120main 2 terra secondarys (1 terra each)

custom airbrusher by trade

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 August 2012 05:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

I see the item loaded but is not FIT to the character. For items to Auto fit you must have the character selected in the scene when you load the item. A quick fix would be select the Item in the Scene Tab and then open the Parameters Tab at the bottom find FIT TO and set it to your character. I think that is all that is happening.

Let us know it that’s it.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 August 2012 05:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2010-03-27

same exact result

procedure select genesis figure
content library select bottom
scene click on bottom
parameters misc fit to select genesis same result no fit

 Signature 

win 7 64 ultimate 8 ram nvidia 560 ssd 120main 2 terra secondarys (1 terra each)

custom airbrusher by trade

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 August 2012 06:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7100
Joined  2005-08-15

You are using the Standard version of DS4 because you have not entered the serial for the Pro version from your Account.  Autofit only works with the Pro version.  If you bought DS4 Pro through the store via your shopping cart, you should have a serial number for it in your My Account area.  Next time you load DS4, go to Help > Register, and enter the Pro serail number, Exit DS4 and restart, then you will have the Pro version and Autofit will work, no need to enter any further serails.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 August 2012 06:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2010-03-27

no ds4 serial number been a registered member since 2010 have the 3.1 number and the autofit number and tons of dowlloads but no DS4 or DS4.5 pro number in my account

 Signature 

win 7 64 ultimate 8 ram nvidia 560 ssd 120main 2 terra secondarys (1 terra each)

custom airbrusher by trade

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 August 2012 06:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

That explains it, I think. Did you try a reset of your DS4.5 from your account? That should give all the newest updates and add the Serial number to your account.

Edit; You do need Auto fit working so we need to get 4.5 registered to Pro.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 August 2012 07:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2010-03-27

ok did reset re-downloaded all content still same problem no show of serial number in my serial numbers location very sad and frustrated at this point

 Signature 

win 7 64 ultimate 8 ram nvidia 560 ssd 120main 2 terra secondarys (1 terra each)

custom airbrusher by trade

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 August 2012 07:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

Okay, was your Download a EXE or a ZIP?  I think the serial is in the README file. I’m still hunting a link for you. We will get you going.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 August 2012 08:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2010-03-27

thanks for the help searched all the readme nothing there and they were all exe’s

 Signature 

win 7 64 ultimate 8 ram nvidia 560 ssd 120main 2 terra secondarys (1 terra each)

custom airbrusher by trade

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 August 2012 02:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7100
Joined  2005-08-15

If the serial number is still not in your account, ‘buy’ DS4Pro through the shopping cart, and checkout.  No need to redownload anything, just lift the serial number from your My Account area.  Buying the item again should definitely get you the number.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 August 2012 08:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2010-03-27

ok jimmy that worked fine still need to cleanup old daz files and put in only 1 location i believe thanks very much for the help not so frustrated anymore

 Signature 

win 7 64 ultimate 8 ram nvidia 560 ssd 120main 2 terra secondarys (1 terra each)

custom airbrusher by trade

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 August 2012 02:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7100
Joined  2005-08-15
busterstratton - 30 August 2012 08:26 PM

ok jimmy that worked fine still need to cleanup old daz files and put in only 1 location i believe thanks very much for the help not so frustrated anymore

That’s what we like to see, well done. grin

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 September 2012 04:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  145
Joined  2005-08-26

I just got done doing the same thing, I feel your frustration. lol. It’s nice to have a clean directory eh? smile

 Signature 

My Renders: My DeviantArt Gallery
Revenger is always looking to meet 3d artists of all levels. FB me if you want to share, or just hangout in the background: http://www.facebook.com/revenger681

Profile