Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
Carrara 8.5.0.132 Beta Now Available To Carrara 8 Customers
Posted: 28 May 2012 12:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  33
Joined  2008-07-26

Hoping this is the place to post #132 problems.

I had two DS+C8.5#107 issues - morph anibolcks not coming across and a DS issue in creating custom clothing that C could not read.

I’ve sucessfully got my custom clothing out of DS into C#132 and it works a beaut on my simple aniblock.  But when I loop the aniblock so a walk path is not a treadmill, the clothing explodes!

First 2 pics are a work-around showing the clothing imported as an independent figure and the same aniblock applied to both Genesis and the clothing.  All working as one might hope - but without the ability to conform the clothing onto Genesis.  Pic 1 is at the start.  Pic 2 is after 4 loops.


Next 3 pics show the clothing imported onto Genesis and the aniblock applied to Genesis only.  You can see at the end of the first loop all is OK (pic3).  One frame later at the start of the second loop the clothing has exploded! (pic4)  And at the start of each loop the clothing explodes more so that it becomes wilder and wilder. Pic 5 is the start of loop 4 and the same location on the timeline as pic 2.


The damage is the loop offset - whether done in the master clip tab or the override tab.  The more the offset, the larger the explosion.  you can see in pic 5 that the clothing is way more exploded than in pic 4 because it has had two more explosions since.


So ...  a bug by the look of it.  Clothing done via a .duf file.  It appears writing this writes a .dsf file in the bowels of the “data” library because I had to delete the flawed DS4.0 version before the import worked and a new one date stamped today has appeared.


Is there any other way to loop the animation to get around this issue?


BTW Mr Daz, why the 5 pic limit if it’s way under the attachment space limit?

Cheers,

Lx

Image removed by a moderator till resized…please see this thread for info: http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewannounce/510_98/

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 01:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  33
Joined  2008-07-26

And for my second issue - aniblocks created in DS that work fine there but when imported into C8.5 only the bone movements and not the morph changes come across.


Situation unchanged for Genesis.  I have confirmed that C-Genesis has the required viseme morphs and that they work when manually dialled so it does look like the aniblock importer is just not picking them up.


Situation still OK for M4 - the aniblock import (a different aniblock because the morphs and bones are different) works fine.  Visually the M4 keyframing for the head is miles more dense than for Genesis - all those missing morph keyframes.


Any thought’s anyone.  DAZ_spooky (in the now gone-but-not-forgotten) old forum, seemed to think this was a problem that would be fixed.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 09:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2007-12-14

I didn’t see this in the first post so I’ll just ask here. Is there going to be any exporting improvements into Unity? So far the biggest problem I’m having right now is the Z - axis not being in the correct position. I have to export the same model at least three times to try and get it to align correctly and I have to do this for EVERY model I make. For stationary models it’s not such a big deal but now I’m trying to get into animation and I’ve already spent 4 hours trying to get one character model to import correctly and I’m still working at it. I love Carrara and I think it’s a great program, but I won’t be able to use it for game design if I can’t export anything.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 07:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2010-04-01

8.5 beta does not show under my download files.

I reset the following which is the only choice I have for Carrara 8
Carrara 8 Pro Upgrade from Carrara 7 Pro (inactive)

Any ideas?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 08:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7732
Joined  2009-07-13

a positive comment about C8.5 pro (which some things Genesis aside I am finding to be a stable build in general)

sssssssssshhh I better whisper this,
the FBX import is fairly compatible to the iClone 3dxchane pipeline I am beta testing unlike many other apps others are trying besides MAX ofcourse.

actually Daz studio FBX aside I have found most FBX files import fairly well compared to previous versions which tended to scramble the mesh up like the piggy thing transported inside out on Galaxy quest!
it is just a shame compatibility with Daz studio has not occured yet though the new DS4.5 has some limited FBX, I might have to download the 32bit beta of both Studio and Carrara and stick it on my craptop so I can continue using DS4 on my desktop to look at it more.
DS4.5 was too annoying without plugin compatibilty for me to keep it
I do like the Carrara beta though, physics seems better too!

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 May 2012 07:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  58
Joined  2005-01-12

Help
I installed the new Carrara v8.5.0.132 but i didnt notice were it went and it installed over the carrara 8.1.0.151 and now it is asking for a key but when I try to put in the key that I have for the old one it says error wrong serial number. so what do i do and were do I fine a serial number that will work.  .


woody2

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 May 2012 08:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8774
Joined  2007-11-06

The serial number for the beta is in the first post of this thread.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 June 2012 08:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1037
Joined  2003-10-09

Having same problem as others - I can’t identify which download is the new beta - I hit reset on my C8 upgrade and got 8 pages - mostly content.  But there were several duplicates for the program - I can narrow it to two choices, but not further

Carrara 8 Pro Upgrade - Mac32_i386 - zip - mac
Carrara 8 Pro Upgrade - Mac64bit - zip - mac
Carrara 8 Pro Upgrade - Win32bit - exe - pc
Carrara 8 Pro Upgrade - Win64 - exe - pc
Carrara 8 Pro Upgrade - Mac32_i386 - zip - mac
Carrara 8 Pro Upgrade - Mac64bit - zip - mac
Carrara 8 Pro Upgrade - Win32bit - exe - pc
Carrara 8 Pro Upgrade - Win64bit - exe - pc

How do I know which of the win64bit - exe - pc is the Beta?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 07:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

HI diomede64 smile

None of the files you listed are the 8.5 Beta
.
The Beta version should be listed as “Beta”  it’s NOT an upgrade or update.. yet.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 12:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  138
Joined  0

Hi,

see the picture.

The two files with the same name: Win64Bit - exe pc.

1 x Carrara RenderNode, 1 x Carrara Application.

rk66.

Image Attachments
8.5_beta_.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 04:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  100
Joined  2004-12-01

I noticed this version of DAZ Studio 4.0.3.19 must be installed prior to running Carrara 8.5 in order to use Genesis or the Smart Content Tab. But the version I have is 4.0.3.47 is that post out of date?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 10:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8774
Joined  2007-11-06
akulla3D - 04 June 2012 04:56 PM

I noticed this version of DAZ Studio 4.0.3.19 must be installed prior to running Carrara 8.5 in order to use Genesis or the Smart Content Tab. But the version I have is 4.0.3.47 is that post out of date?

4.0.3.47 is fine, it just has to be at least 4.0.3.19

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 June 2012 07:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  100
Joined  2004-12-01

Access to DAZ content in Carrrara Beta.  I am trying to figure out how to get and find stuff in Carrara 8 content tab.  I notice basic DAZ stuff that came free, but dont see the stuff I actually bought from DAZ that was installed in DS.  Do I need to reinstall my content for it to show up better.  And whats up with the alphabetical list?  I would be great if everything was broken down by type.

Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 June 2012 12:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

Hi Akulla3D smile

Your DS (Genesis) content, should show up in the “Smart content panel in the C8.5 beta.
If it doesn’t,.. try closing Carrara,.. opening DS (especially if you’ve installed the latest version, or a newer version, which allows DS to update the Content management system.

Then close DS, and open Carrara again. see if the Smart content is there now.

The alphabetical list is simply an alternative way to find your products.

Hope it helps smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 June 2012 09:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  100
Joined  2004-12-01

thx 3DAGE

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2
 
     Things are good. ]