Digital Art Zone

 
     
Rig Bones rendering
Posted: 27 August 2012 04:32 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  46
Joined  2011-04-14

Hey Folks,

having a bit of an issue with a Harness model is DS Studio Pro 4. It’s made for a V3 but I’ve fit it to a V4 model. Which it does fit to, but for some reason I see rig bones appearing when it’s loaded and they don’t invis when I turn bones visibility on / off. In fact,bone visibility is off by defualt and additional bones appear when I toggle it.

Worst of all these bones render.  Very confused. If I translate the character away fromt he origin the bones stay there.

Any ideas how to get rid of them?

Thanks a lot

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 August 2012 04:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14245
Joined  2003-10-09

Are you sure they are rig markers and not body handles? If they are handles you should be able to select them and hide them, or if you want to use them set them to be not Visible in render.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 August 2012 04:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  46
Joined  2011-04-14

I don’t know what they are.

There are no objects in the hierarchy to invis other than the geometry. And as I said the bones invis didn’t work.
The only thing I can set to not render is the actual harness geometry…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 August 2012 05:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14245
Joined  2003-10-09

You’re using this on V4, not on Genesis with the V4 shape? AutoFit would kill the handles, if that’s what they are, as bones (though you should still be able to select the surface they use and set its opacity to 0)..

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile