Digital Art Zone

 
     
AniBlocks and Genesis
Posted: 27 August 2012 10:06 AM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  306
Joined  2006-08-24

Anyone using AniBlocks with Genesis? I really want to stick with the Genesis characters but can’t get rid of the funny feet.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 August 2012 03:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  63
Joined  2006-12-26

Sounds like your using Gen 4 poses on Genesis, there are easy to use scripts to correct this by Mcasual or AMR, I’m not sure which one I am using.

I think I use this one: http://www.sharecg.com/v/60772/ 

Works on the first frame of the animation, and I believe fixes all the others (it does in the timeline anyway).

 Signature 

Peace.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 August 2012 03:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  63
Joined  2006-12-26

Also see here: http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/6562/

It appears it has been corrected in 4.5 ....  (though I don’t have it yet)

 Signature 

Peace.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 August 2012 04:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  306
Joined  2006-08-24
Super Newb - 27 August 2012 03:46 PM

Sounds like your using Gen 4 poses on Genesis, there are easy to use scripts to correct this by Mcasual or AMR, I’m not sure which one I am using.

I think I use this one: http://www.sharecg.com/v/60772/ 

Works on the first frame of the animation, and I believe fixes all the others (it does in the timeline anyway).


I am not having issues with the posing. I am having problems with AniMate2. I contacted them again and they said it is on their end. Animate2 is only targeted to Gen4 figures and is goofy on Genesis. If you know something different, I would love to know about it. I am actually trying to create animations with DAZ and could use AniMate2 if I could get it to work.

4.5 is too young for me. I don’t have time right now to spend with new software. I am also not experienced enough to know when I am doing something wrong or the software has a bug. I will watch the posts and when people start reporting all the bugs have been fixed I might chance it.

Now I see why some people are still using DS 1 or 2 grin.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 August 2012 01:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  92
Joined  2003-10-09

I have the foot issues also with version 4 and Animate2.  I apply a corrective key frame to the very first frame of my animation in Animate2 and that usually takes care of the issue.  I assume you are speaking about the front of the feet sticking up in the air.  Let me know if this is correct and I will post a screenshot of how I correct it in Animate2.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 August 2012 02:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  306
Joined  2006-08-24
UVDan - 29 August 2012 01:23 PM

I have the foot issues also with version 4 and Animate2.  I apply a corrective key frame to the very first frame of my animation in Animate2 and that usually takes care of the issue.  I assume you are speaking about the front of the feet sticking up in the air.  Let me know if this is correct and I will post a screenshot of how I correct it in Animate2.

Yez, this is the problem. I would be grateful for any help you could give.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 August 2012 04:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  92
Joined  2003-10-09

Ok here is your mini tut on foot correction.  I hope this works out as I have never posted multiple files on this new site yet.

Image Attachments
foot_correct_1.jpgfoot_correct_2.jpgfoot_correct_3.jpgfoot_correct_4.jpgfoot_correct_5.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 August 2012 04:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  92
Joined  2003-10-09

Here are the remaining steps.  Remember to click the images to enlarge them.

Image Attachments
foot_correct_6.jpgfoot_correct_7.jpgfoot_correct_8.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 10:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  98
Joined  2006-02-02

I have animate lite. Any way of doing this in Lite? I want to buy Animate 2 but can´t afford it right now.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 September 2012 12:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4932
Joined  2004-07-01
dyret - 24 September 2012 10:37 PM

I have animate lite. Any way of doing this in Lite? I want to buy Animate 2 but can´t afford it right now.

try the shoe icon just above the timeline - try ( - 12 ) for offset

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 10:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  98
Joined  2006-02-02

Sorry for the LATE reply. The thread got lost for me. The shoe icon works for only the first frame on Genesis :-(

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 12:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  819
Joined  2009-12-07

You can use PoseMaster to transfer Genesis poses (including aniblocks) to Gen 4 figures (you need to bake the aniblock to the DAZ Studio timeline first). There is also a batch convert utility. This wil take care of the foot issues as well as the different rigging. Please see http://www.youtube.com/user/cridgit3d for the youtube tutorial videos (you want to watch the 1.4 versions with audio).

The free script above will help with adjusting foot poses on a frame-by-frame basis, so you need to apply the foot pose either on the first frame to affect the entire aniblock, or you need to apply it to all the keyframes.

 Signature 

PoseMaster for DAZ Studio and PoseMaster People Pack now sold at Rendo.

Profile