Digital Art Zone

 
     
Lost items on reinstall!
Posted: 27 May 2012 12:39 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  60
Joined  2007-10-17

I have lost my memory dots.  I have them checked so I can see them but they are no where to be found and I have moved every box and window. I even reinstalled poser 7!  I need my dots, any clue how to find them.  Like I said I know they should show I made them visible but they are gone!  Who stole my dots!!!!!!!!  Thanks

 Signature 

Come and see me sometime!  http://posermagic.deviantart.com/
My RMP Store http://www.renderosity.com/mod/bcs/index.php?vendor=posermagic
My CP Store http://www.contentparadise.com/searchimageviewdetail.aspx?seller=Posermagic

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2012 01:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6592
Joined  2006-02-20

I don’t have Poser7 installed anymore on my new computer - but isn’t it under Window / Memory dots (should be checked).

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?
Poser and Daz Studio Free Resources Wiki: https://poserdazfreebies.orain.org

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2012 07:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  188
Joined  2003-10-09

Did you try and set Launch to Factory State in the Interface tab in General Prefence?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2012 10:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  60
Joined  2007-10-17
Kerya - 27 May 2012 01:02 AM

I don’t have Poser7 installed anymore on my new computer - but isn’t it under Window / Memory dots (should be checked).

Yes, it is checked I have check and unchecked until my head spins!  LOL

WimvdB - 27 May 2012 07:15 AM

Did you try and set Launch to Factory State in the Interface tab in General Prefence?

Its a brand new install it is at factory state. Just for kicked I did try to see if I could set it, but since it was a new install it didn’t let me.  I have been using poser for over 4 years, and I have never had this issue!  Thanks for trying you all smile

 Signature 

Come and see me sometime!  http://posermagic.deviantart.com/
My RMP Store http://www.renderosity.com/mod/bcs/index.php?vendor=posermagic
My CP Store http://www.contentparadise.com/searchimageviewdetail.aspx?seller=Posermagic

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 01:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6592
Joined  2006-02-20

Do you happen to have dual monitors? Did you maybe move those dots into empty space?

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?
Poser and Daz Studio Free Resources Wiki: https://poserdazfreebies.orain.org

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 10:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  60
Joined  2007-10-17

no, no dual monitors :( I think I will just have to live without them :( ty though

 Signature 

Come and see me sometime!  http://posermagic.deviantart.com/
My RMP Store http://www.renderosity.com/mod/bcs/index.php?vendor=posermagic
My CP Store http://www.contentparadise.com/searchimageviewdetail.aspx?seller=Posermagic

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 04:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6592
Joined  2006-02-20

Maybe you could try at the RDNA forums - more people are there (especially as the new forum and store here are still a bit wonky):
http://forum.runtimedna.com/forumdisplay.php?4-POSER

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?
Poser and Daz Studio Free Resources Wiki: https://poserdazfreebies.orain.org

Profile