Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 2
2
Delivery Driver For Genesis does not load in Daz Studio 4.5
Posted: 14 September 2012 01:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6134
Joined  2005-08-29

I’ll take a look on OS X when I’m back inside (walking dogs right now)

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 September 2012 01:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2012-04-06

I see. I’ll have to wait then. Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 September 2012 01:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6134
Joined  2005-08-29

The file is indeed broken (anyone filed a content bug report yet? It wont be fixed without that).

On Mac OS X, use TextWrangler (http://www.barebones.com/products/TextWrangler/) if you don’t have it or any other pure text editor like sublime or hallon but not textedit as it might screw up the file encoding if you’re unlucky.
I cannot “fix the file” and put it here as it would probably violate the forum TOS.

found the bug: https://bugs.daz3d.com/view.php?id=47887

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 September 2012 01:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  547
Joined  0

I’m not sure it’s fair to the vendor to say the file is broken perse. The same file will load in Daz 4 fine and would load in Daz 3 if it could use Genesis. I know this from my own investigations into this. From what I can tell it appears that Daz 4.5 is simply more picky about stuff like this. Daz 4 and 3 seemed to just sort of ignore it if you didn’t have the id and loaded the correct geometry anyway but 4.5 no longer does that. My guess is it was a stability fix that had an unintended consequence of making some files “broken”.

I’ve encountered it in cr2s as well from products I bought at Rendo and Runtime DNA. I can load them fine in Daz 3 and Poser but am unable to load them in 4.5 until I open the cr2 and manually add in that geometry ID.

 Signature 

Having trouble with clothing/props not showing in Daz 4.5? Take a look at this thread:

Thread in Nuts And Bolts forum

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 September 2012 01:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6134
Joined  2005-08-29

Broken or broken, depends on what the specs says. I’ve got several items that has hard paths, not relative paths in cr2s and pp2 to the Runtime, like /Runtime or even some with C\:Devsusername\Runtime and not as it should be :Runtime , those are broken” as they do not follow the specs of now a cr2 or pp2 should be constructed, even if it works on the devs, machine and in Poser as Poser is pretty clever in locating misplaced files.

And I don’t say it’s the devs fault (DAZ should have tested stuff with 4.5), we still get new releases with Duplicate ID errors fresh out of the store.

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 September 2012 01:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  547
Joined  0

I’m much less forgiving of relative paths vs hard paths, it was dealing with that that first led me to download a cr2 editor and poke in those files. This issue though was one of those things that wasn’t an issue before 4.5 but now it is.

 Signature 

Having trouble with clothing/props not showing in Daz 4.5? Take a look at this thread:

Thread in Nuts And Bolts forum

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 September 2012 01:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6134
Joined  2005-08-29

Yes, but this issue is most likely due to a bug in 4.0. I’ve reported lot’s of issues during DAZ 4.5 Beta but I just happened not to use the Delivery Driver outfit (just the shoes, best dress shoes yet for Genesis).
So I must say that this is an issue where “we” testers or “DAZ ppl” should have found it, normally a fix for broken content takes a day or two.

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2012 03:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6134
Joined  2005-08-29

Just got a note on mantis that it’s been updated, reset, download and enjoy.

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 01:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2012-04-06

Is there any way to make the texture of the clothing less shiny? where do i adjust it?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 02:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6134
Joined  2005-08-29
rocknrolla6527 - 20 October 2012 01:47 AM

Is there any way to make the texture of the clothing less shiny? where do i adjust it?

Reflection/Glossiness under the Surface tab

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 04:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15684
Joined  2003-10-09
Totte - 20 October 2012 02:55 AM
rocknrolla6527 - 20 October 2012 01:47 AM

Is there any way to make the texture of the clothing less shiny? where do i adjust it?

Reflection/Glossiness under the Surface tab

What you probably need to do is lower the Specular Strength, as well as or instead of the Glossiness.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 05:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6134
Joined  2005-08-29
Richard Haseltine - 20 October 2012 04:44 AM
Totte - 20 October 2012 02:55 AM
rocknrolla6527 - 20 October 2012 01:47 AM

Is there any way to make the texture of the clothing less shiny? where do i adjust it?

Reflection/Glossiness under the Surface tab

What you probably need to do is lower the Specular Strength, as well as or instead of the Glossiness.

Or add a very soft fine grained bumpmap or specularitymap to get uneven gloss

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2