PoseMaster for DAZ Studio

joramabbasjoramabbas Posts: 0
edited December 1969 in DAZ Studio Discussion

I 've installed PoseMaster for DAZ Studio but I'm not able to use it. I've looked under Pose and Animate, nothing there and also tried checking tabs under windows, not there.
I tried installing it again-the installation went well with not hitch. Not to be found

Tried upgrading to Daz 4.5 uninstalled and installed , still can't find PoseMaster.

Any support will be appreciated

Regards:-)

«1345

Comments

  • JimmyC_2009JimmyC_2009 Posts: 8,244
    edited December 1969

    Posemaster is a Script for DS, you can find it in DAZ Studio Formats > My Library > Scripts > cridgit.

  • joramabbasjoramabbas Posts: 0
    edited August 2012

    I found it, thanks!
    Now the problem is, I cant make it work. I loaded genesis figure in the scene,and tried clicking to see any movement, but nothing seems to be moving.
    I know...I'm looking like a Knob. I clicked on delta and accepted to be copied to default-I guessed!
    Okay, how do I make it work and how do I easily access it than always going back to levels of folders.

    Thanks once again!

    Best regards
    :-)

    Post edited by joramabbas on
  • JimmyC_2009JimmyC_2009 Posts: 8,244
    edited December 1969

    Cridgit is an active member here, so I imagine he will be along shortly.

    Have you had a look at the readme file that comes with it. There is also a PDF in C:\Users\\Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My Library\ReadMe's, and it is called PoseMaster for DAZ Studio User Guide 1.3.pdf.

  • joramabbasjoramabbas Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    I'll try and read it while I wait for him.
    Thanks again for your help!

    Best regards:-)

  • jeankejeanke Posts: 144
    edited December 1969

    He has a 'YouTube channel' too. http://www.youtube.com/user/cridgit3d

    There's some info on that. :cheese:


    Grtz Jean-Claude

  • ComanderComander Posts: 14
    edited December 1969

    Please look this Video on You Tube.
    Its better than the PDF-Tutorial

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uGI0XAqtmdg&feature=plcp

    Greeting from Germany

  • DragonPlayerDragonPlayer Posts: 1
    edited December 1969

    Hello, I just upgraded to Daz 4.5 and then purchased PoseMaster. I ran the PoseMaster Test and recieved the following error:

    Sun Sep 2 15:49:54 2012 Uncaught exception at C:/PROGRA~1/Daz/Studio/content/Scripts/cridgit/PoseMaster/Test/PoseMaster Test.dsb:17: ReferenceError: Can't find variable: getScriptFileName

    Does anyone know how to fix this error?

    Thanks

  • JorgeMRJorgeMR Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Just purchased and Installed Pose Master, watched the YouTube Video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uGI0XAqtmdg&feature=plcp

    This is the error from the DAZ Log File when ran the PoseMaster Test

    My DAZ Version is 4.0.3.47 64 bits


    Executing DAZ Script file: C:/Program Files/DAZ 3D/Content/My Library/Scripts/cridgit/PoseMaster/Test/PoseMaster Test.dsb
    DEBUG: NodeSerializer test completed: 670 of 670 test cases passed in 1318 ms.
    WARNING: Script Error: Line 2139
    WARNING: TypeError: Result of expression 'result' [null] is not an object.
    WARNING: Stack Trace:
    ()@:2139
    Error in script execution!

    I will appreciate you advice

    Thank you

    Jorge

  • cridgitcridgit Posts: 823
    edited December 1969

    Hello, I just upgraded to Daz 4.5 and then purchased PoseMaster. I ran the PoseMaster Test and recieved the following error:

    Sun Sep 2 15:49:54 2012 Uncaught exception at C:/PROGRA~1/Daz/Studio/content/Scripts/cridgit/PoseMaster/Test/PoseMaster Test.dsb:17: ReferenceError: Can't find variable: getScriptFileName

    Does anyone know how to fix this error?

    Thanks



    Hi guys, terribly sorry for the delay. This thread only popped up on my View New Posts today for some reason. The important thing is I'm here now to help :-)

    Dragon: this is a strange error, as getScriptFileName is a standard DAZ Studio function. If the script can't call that then there must be a problem with the version, installation of configuration. If you could provide the following information, we can start looking for the problem: what operating system, version of DAZ Studio, DS install path and PoseMaster install path, and did you upgrade DS after installing PoseMaster?

    Thanks

  • cridgitcridgit Posts: 823
    edited December 1969

    I'll try and read it while I wait for him.
    Thanks again for your help!

    Best regards:-)



    Hi Joramabbas

    Apologies for the delay in responding. Can you please run PoseMasterTest to confirm your installation is working? If all your test cases pass, then we can start working on how to use PoseMaster.

    Thanks

  • cridgitcridgit Posts: 823
    edited December 1969

    JorgeMR said:
    Just purchased and Installed Pose Master, watched the YouTube Video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uGI0XAqtmdg&feature=plcp

    This is the error from the DAZ Log File when ran the PoseMaster Test

    My DAZ Version is 4.0.3.47 64 bits


    Executing DAZ Script file: C:/Program Files/DAZ 3D/Content/My Library/Scripts/cridgit/PoseMaster/Test/PoseMaster Test.dsb
    DEBUG: NodeSerializer test completed: 670 of 670 test cases passed in 1318 ms.
    WARNING: Script Error: Line 2139
    WARNING: TypeError: Result of expression 'result' [null] is not an object.
    WARNING: Stack Trace:
    ()@:2139
    Error in script execution!

    I will appreciate you advice

    Thank you

    Jorge



    Hi Jorge

    DAZ Studio 4.0 64b is what I built PoseMaster on, so it should work. The line causing the error is when it tries to read a temporary file. It could be that there is a problem with the path name or folder permissions.

    Could you let me know which operating system you're on, which folder is PoseMaster installed to, and whether your user has administrator privileges?

    Thanks

  • JorgeMRJorgeMR Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Hi Cridgit

    The Test Script is installed at C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\Content\My Library\Scripts\cridgit\PoseMaster\Test
    Yes I am Administator of the PC and I did install it with elevated privileges
    The OS is Windows 7 Home Premium

    Where is it located the temporary file it tries to read? I can check that folder privileges

    By the way, one of things Im trying to do is to copy the tight/leg/foot from one pose to another, using Genesis, I just want to confirm, is that possible with the copy and paste functions? Thanks

    Jorge

  • FixmypcmikeFixmypcmike Posts: 11,611
    edited December 1969

    Having your content folders under Program Files in Win7 is likely to cause all kinds of problems -- Win7 protects that folder and moves user files to a Virtual Store, and applications get confused trying to find them.

  • JorgeMRJorgeMR Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Having your content folders under Program Files in Win7 is likely to cause all kinds of problems -- Win7 protects that folder and moves user files to a Virtual Store, and applications get confused trying to find them.

    Thanks Mike!

    I uninstalled and re installed to a location outside program files and it worked!

    Cridgit, also my copy paste from one pose to another worked fine

    Thank you!

    Jorge

  • cridgitcridgit Posts: 823
    edited September 2012

    Jorge

    I've moved PoseMaster into Program Files and I get exactly the same error - this must have to do with file read/write permissions in the virtual directory.

    Would you consider moving PoseMaster into a different content folder outside of Program Files (the DS4 default is My Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio/My Library)? I'm sure that will fix this specific issue, but as Mike suggested, it is a good idea to separate programs from data.

    Thanks

    EDIT: cross-post. Glad to see you got it working and thanks for supporting the product.

    Post edited by cridgit on
  • kitakoredazkitakoredaz Posts: 1,973
    edited December 1969

    Hi,, is there any problem posemaster in ds 4.5?

    I want to buy it this last PA sale time

    I hope to correct poses for V4 to genesis by posemaster,,
    then,, I think pose master may save pose presets as old type file, (pz or dsf or,, etc)

    so if I save the pose file as duf and it can move well? ^^;

    (I already throw the" pose master" my cart with "racemaker" ^^;)

  • JimmyC_2009JimmyC_2009 Posts: 8,244
    edited December 1969

    I bought this a while ago, but it has been updated to work in DS 4.5. There is a full PDF manual supllied with it. I am sure it will do what you want.

  • cridgitcridgit Posts: 823
    edited December 1969

    Yes it works in DS 4.5. There is potentially a minor issue with scaling along a single axis, but the circumstances that could lead to this happening are very rare and therefore no need to worry about it. If anyone does have a problem with that I will help them, but I don't want to do a full update and re-release for everybody because of a small unlikely issue.

    Hope you enjoy the product.

  • kitakoredazkitakoredaz Posts: 1,973
    edited December 1969

    Thank you JimmyC_2009 and cridgit ! 

  • cridgitcridgit Posts: 823
    edited December 1969

    You're welcome, kitakoredaz.

    Remember to check out all the features, because you can do many things with PoseMaster. Copying gen 4 poses to Genesis is useful, but for me personally I find the ability to combine partial poses even more useful. I can mix and match poses from my pose library now.

    Let me know if you get stuck.

    Cheers

  • kitakoredazkitakoredaz Posts: 1,973
    edited December 1969

    Thank you,, I am so hope to try your tools,, but I am worried when I can finish download some items ><;

    and I need some Itemized history,, it is bundle items,, so many items came again,,
    I can not grab well waht I installed or not,,,, after that,,
    I often forget download items,,, TT)

    then,,,, every refrection of DAZ sight

    toooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo slow,,,,,

    I am sleepy now TT)

  • evilded777evilded777 Posts: 513
    edited October 2012

    Piggybacking since the thread is already here.

    has anyone created a Gen3 from Gen4 skeleton map?

    I'm not a knob... I can handle the file format, etc. But my David from M4 does next to nothing. The tutorial along with the sample skeleton maps are not entirely clear on this point: do I need to map every bone? I got the impression that I did not need to, but then all that happened was the bones I scripted moved and pretty much nothing else. There's movement in the fingers (not mapped) and movement in the buttocks which I mapped from the thighs. Nothing else (at this point only buttocks from thighs mapped). So I started mapping other bones... got everything done but hands and fingers. All that moves are the buttocks, the fingers and the head (slightly). Nothing else.

    here is the file as it stands now, perhaps someone might help (this is david from M4)


    hip
    abdomen
    chest
    neck
    head
    lCollar
    rCollar
    lShldr
    rShldr
    lThigh
    lshin
    lfoot
    lToe
    rThigh
    rshin
    foot
    rToe


    //after some thought and an experiment, I think it might be the POSE that is the issue. Must explore further

    Post edited by evilded777 on
  • cridgitcridgit Posts: 823
    edited December 1969

    Hi Evilded

    Bones with the same names are mapped across, so the skeleton map only needs to specify bones that have different names in one figure.

    This is what you need for the David from M4 skeleton map


    blMilMan_m4b_68498
    lEye
    rEye


    and the M4 from David skeleton map


    blDavid_72712
    leftEye
    rightEye
    lButtock
    rButtock



    Below I've transferred an M4 pose to David and a David pose to M4 (without a M4 from David offset file). I'll look at the M4 from David offset file over the weekend.

    Picture1.jpg
    1319 x 740 - 132K
  • evilded777evilded777 Posts: 513
    edited December 1969

    The tutorial PDF did not demonstrate the scene ID information (or if it did, I missed it). I found that in the video tutorial and added it afterwards.

    It actually works without them, or at least seems to. The problem I was having was actually with the pose itself. Most of it simply did not want to transfer, not even to Genesis.

    Any idea what might cause that to happen?

    This seems like a fantastic tool, thank you. I need to explore more of its possibilities.

    You should make a metadata tool :)

  • cridgitcridgit Posts: 823
    edited December 1969

    Thanks for the compliment.

    I would LOVE to make a metadata tool, but I've been too tied up at work and a few other projects the past few months. Maybe in my Dec holiday if noone else has succeeded yet :-)

    Its actually the skeleton name (which DS uses as the scene ID). Pose transfers work without the skeleton name mapping, but it won't change the position or rotation of the target figure to match the course figure (that information is stored on the skeleton node). But the rest of the bones will work.

    I checked and step 5 in the Skeleton Map section of the user guide (pg 40) shows the skeleton names in the Excel sheet, but I admit the sample skeleton map in step 7 on pg 41 does not include the skeleton name. Oops - you've found the first bug in 6 months :-)

    Please let me know which pose you're struggling with and I'll check if I have it. It would help if you give me a link to the product too so I can get if needed.

    Cheers

  • Mosk the ScribeMosk the Scribe Posts: 300
    edited October 2012

    Hi Cridgit -

    Can you verify if Batch Transfer is working in Daz 4.5.0 .137 (latest version I think)

    I watched your veideo about it for PoseMaster 1.4.

    I can see the duplicate pngs and all the new DSA pose files in the subfolder I created - but refreshing my DAZ content just brings up the empty folder, and if I load the file via the merge command and navigating to the new folder, the pose doesn't have any effect.

    A quick search showed that DFA has been deprecated in factor of .duf I guess, and the set of 'poses' I converted were some Ironman expressions, which I guess are actually morphs.

    Realizing I'd cleared all channels and only selected transforms (as you show in the tutorial), I went back and did the opposite with another folder of expressions, only including the morphs.

    But these still don't do anything to Genesis when applied.

    So, is Batch Transfer working for Genesis in the DAZ 4.5 beta? Any idea what I might be doing wrong?
    And if I capture the morph expressions, is that going to overwrite any morphs (say for a custom face shape) that I've applied to Genesis?

    Thanks for any info.

    ALSO, on a side note, especially when you put out your character pack with all the people, is there a way you could by default select the bottom two dropdowns based on the source and target we select up top? Once you have twenty options there it's going to be easy to make silly mistakes when selecting in that dropdown)

    EDIT - part of my confusion was that I thought I'd gotten this to work previously with PoseMaster - but just realized I'd converted those expressions/morphs via GenX (which is also a very useful plugin for getting the most out of Genesis and your old runtimes). Still, not sure why the facial morphs weren't captured by PoseMaster. Should they have been? And would there be any benefit to running a separate set of expressions that I successfully ported from V4 to GenX through a second conversion with Posemaster? (I'm not clear on whether Posemaster doesn't capture facial morphs of this type or if I did something wrong)


    Thanks

    Post edited by Mosk the Scribe on
  • cridgitcridgit Posts: 823
    edited December 1969

    Hi Cridgit -

    Can you verify if Batch Transfer is working in Daz 4.5.0 .137 (latest version I think)

    I can see the duplicate pngs and all the new DSA pose files in the subfolder I created - but refreshing my DAZ content just brings up the empty folder, and if I load the file via the merge command and navigating to the new folder, the pose doesn't have any effect.



    Yes it is working. I had tested batch converting M4 base poses to Genesis and just did so again. I'm not sure what you mean with "refreshing your DAZ content folder". When PoseMaster Batch creates the DSA files, they aren't automatically added to your content library - you'd need to go to the Content Library menu -> Scan Known Directories for Files for them to show up.

    Hi Cridgit -
    A quick search showed that DFA has been deprecated in factor of .duf I guess, and the set of 'poses' I converted were some Ironman expressions, which I guess are actually morphs.

    Realizing I'd cleared all channels and only selected transforms (as you show in the tutorial), I went back and did the opposite with another folder of expressions, only including the morphs.

    But these still don't do anything to Genesis when applied.

    And if I capture the morph expressions, is that going to overwrite any morphs (say for a custom face shape) that I've applied to Genesis?

    EDIT - part of my confusion was that I thought I'd gotten this to work previously with PoseMaster - but just realized I'd converted those expressions/morphs via GenX (which is also a very useful plugin for getting the most out of Genesis and your old runtimes). Still, not sure why the facial morphs weren't captured by PoseMaster. Should they have been? And would there be any benefit to running a separate set of expressions that I successfully ported from V4 to GenX through a second conversion with Posemaster? (I'm not clear on whether Posemaster doesn't capture facial morphs of this type or if I did something wrong)



    PoseMaster only handles bones not expressions, which as you point out are morphs. I had been considering developing an "ExpressionMaster" until I realized expressions can be transferred with GenX. So if the files you were transferring were expressions, then they wouldn't do anything when applied to Genesis unless the morphs had already been transferred. In that case, they would apply the expression not because PoseMaster did anything, but because saving the pose preset out of DAZ Studio would include morphs and other modified properties.

    On the above note: if you select only transforms when you save the pose preset as explained in the user guide, it won't change your morphs or expressions when you apply the transferred pose in future, but this means you need to select All Transforms while doing the conversion. If you do the conversion with minimal clicks, then all modified properties are saved into the pose preset. Unfortunately this is the way the DAZ Studio pose preset functionality works and it wasn't possible for me to write new code for creating DAZ Studio save files.

    The workaround for the above case is when you apply the pose in future and it changes your morphs/expressions, to then use PoseMaster to copy the pose, undo (which will restore your morphs and expressions) and then paste the pose back again without morphs and expressions. Voila!

    With DS 4.5 I will be looking into taking advantage of the new file format but there is new interface code that I have to become familiar with first. Hopefully that will allow me to provide a cleaner batch conversion process to my wonderful customer base :-)

  • cridgitcridgit Posts: 823
    edited October 2012

    Hi Cridgit -

    Can you verify if Batch Transfer is working in Daz 4.5.0 .137 (latest version I think)

    I can see the duplicate pngs and all the new DSA pose files in the subfolder I created - but refreshing my DAZ content just brings up the empty folder, and if I load the file via the merge command and navigating to the new folder, the pose doesn't have any effect.



    Yes it is working. I had tested batch converting M4 base poses to Genesis and just did so again. I'm not sure what you mean with "refreshing your DAZ content folder". When PoseMaster Batch creates the DSA files, they aren't automatically added to your content library - you'd need to go to the Content Library menu -> Scan Known Directories for Files for them to show up.

    Hi Cridgit -
    A quick search showed that DFA has been deprecated in factor of .duf I guess, and the set of 'poses' I converted were some Ironman expressions, which I guess are actually morphs.

    Realizing I'd cleared all channels and only selected transforms (as you show in the tutorial), I went back and did the opposite with another folder of expressions, only including the morphs.

    But these still don't do anything to Genesis when applied.

    And if I capture the morph expressions, is that going to overwrite any morphs (say for a custom face shape) that I've applied to Genesis?

    EDIT - part of my confusion was that I thought I'd gotten this to work previously with PoseMaster - but just realized I'd converted those expressions/morphs via GenX (which is also a very useful plugin for getting the most out of Genesis and your old runtimes). Still, not sure why the facial morphs weren't captured by PoseMaster. Should they have been? And would there be any benefit to running a separate set of expressions that I successfully ported from V4 to GenX through a second conversion with Posemaster? (I'm not clear on whether Posemaster doesn't capture facial morphs of this type or if I did something wrong)



    PoseMaster only handles bones not expressions, which as you point out are morphs. I had been considering developing an "ExpressionMaster" until I realized expressions can be transferred with GenX. So if the files you were transferring were expressions, then they wouldn't do anything when applied to Genesis unless the morphs had already been transferred. In that case, they would apply the expression not because PoseMaster did anything, but because saving the pose preset out of DAZ Studio would include morphs and other modified properties.

    On the above note: if you select only transforms when you save the pose preset as explained in the user guide, it won't change your morphs or expressions when you apply the transferred pose in future, but this means you need to select All Transforms while doing the conversion. If you do the conversion with minimal clicks, then all modified properties are saved into the pose preset. Unfortunately this is the way the DAZ Studio pose preset functionality works and it wasn't possible for me to write new code for creating DAZ Studio save files.

    The workaround for the above case is when you apply the pose in future and it changes your morphs/expressions, to then use PoseMaster to copy the pose, undo (which will restore your morphs and expressions) and then paste the pose back again without morphs and expressions. Voila!

    With DS 4.5 I will be looking into taking advantage of the new file format but there is new interface code that I have to become familiar with first. Hopefully that will allow me to provide a cleaner batch conversion process to my wonderful customer base :-)



    Hi Cridgit -

    ALSO, on a side note, especially when you put out your character pack with all the people, is there a way you could by default select the bottom two dropdowns based on the source and target we select up top? Once you have twenty options there it's going to be easy to make silly mistakes when selecting in that dropdown)



    Yes, this is a super idea. It requires a product update which is quite a process so I want to do a couple of things together (example above) rather than drip-feed updates through one by one. I hope you're happy to be patient in the meantime :-)

    Post edited by cridgit on
  • Mosk the ScribeMosk the Scribe Posts: 300
    edited December 1969

    Yep - happy to wait for cumulative update whenever it makes sense to you, and thanks for the thorough reply above. Only bones - hence not face morphs - got it. How about you put your mastermind to making Carrara and DAZ Studio fully compatible next? I will purchase two copies of that product.:-)

  • evilded777evilded777 Posts: 513
    edited December 1969

    Cridgit,

    do not recall the pose exactly, but I think it was from the Casual Actions for M4 set by IronMan13 that is here at DAZ.

    Unable, now, to duplicate the difficulty.

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel