Digital Art Zone

 
   
4 of 4
4
A-Deck by Kibaretto onlyMAC files in download. . Downloads now sorted out
Posted: 26 August 2012 03:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 46 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  54
Joined  2003-10-09

if you have a look at the unzipped files you will see one is an installer. run it and you will get this.

Image Attachments
a_deck.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 03:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 47 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  42
Joined  2010-01-26

Yes,Yes and Yes. I have checked and thoroughly examined all 4 of the zip files. Please I wish people will stop asking that question, I know you are trying to help.Gratitude, but it has no barring on this issue. I love the products Daz has to offer but this is getting to become an annoyance to me and this seems to becoming somewhat of a trend here. Either files are not available or they are incompatible for Poser. If Daz wants to “phase-out” the poser community-fine no problem (I use both) but when they advertise products that say they are dual-platform and dual software compatible i.e Poser and Daz and they turn out not to be that is another issue entirely. Case in point I recently purchased Stage FX beams and was excited to see it work in Poserpro2010 and much to my dismay it was only built for Daz. Again that’s fine BUT IT ADVERTISED IT FOR POSER AND DAZ AAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!! see my point? I am sorry but it makes me so mad that they do that and I am sure there are other customers that have purchased products that share similar and exact same problems that I have been ranting on about. I love Daz and I have been a loyal customer for nearly a decade so the point in all this is to have the problem addressed and fixed. Below I have provided another screen shot of the Stage FX beam so you guys can comb thru your website and resolve this issue. Thank You.

Image Attachments
daz_screen_cap2.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 03:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 48 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  54
Joined  2003-10-09

ok,
I hear what you are saying but you are not hearing/reading what i am saying.
1/  went to my Download page at Daz this morning.
2/ it showed two zips, both said they were for Mac.
3/ I downloaded both zips.
4/ I unzipped one, got a message that the file was no good
5/ I unzipped the second and got an installer.
6/ I ran the installer
7/ I started poser went the figures and clicked on a deck
8/ posted pic at Daz.
I am running poser 2012 on a PC running xp64
I hope this helps smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 04:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 49 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  42
Joined  2010-01-26

Okay thank you it worked smile last night and today I went to my account page and all 4 files were zip files I apologize I thought you were saying the actual pc installer was contained within the zip files and I guess I misunderstood you because all 4 zip files were Mac installers went back to my DL page and clicked on the 2nd file and it was a pc installer so I guess they fixed it but still on the DL page it says all 4 files are Mac installers. Regardless it seemed to work and I apologize thank you smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 05:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 50 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  42
Joined  2010-01-26

Well it seems only fair that I post this quick-fix solution to a common problem costumers are having who purchased A-Deck and need the PC installers.Considering how far my rants regarding this issue that went on and on. Still I hope Daz addresses the compatibility issues we are having here. Anyhow earlier in the evening during one of my mega rants a user by the name of SoulTaker posted a solution to the mishap daz is having (or had) with the A-Deck prop below are the instructions for the fix. smile

 

SoulTaker


I hear what you are saying but you are not hearing/reading what i am saying.
1/  went to my Download page at Daz this morning.
2/ it showed two zips, both said they were for Mac.
3/ I downloaded both zips.
4/ I unzipped one, got a message that the file was no good
5/ I unzipped the second and got an installer.
6/ I ran the installer
7/ I started poser went the figures and clicked on a deck
8/ posted pic at Daz.
I am running poser 2012 on a PC running xp64
I hope this helps smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 05:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 51 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  54
Joined  2003-10-09
JRC1334 - 26 August 2012 04:38 AM

Okay thank you it worked smile last night and today I went to my account page and all 4 files were zip files I apologize I thought you were saying the actual pc installer was contained within the zip files and I guess I misunderstood you because all 4 zip files were Mac installers went back to my DL page and clicked on the 2nd file and it was a pc installer so I guess they fixed it but still on the DL page it says all 4 files are Mac installers. Regardless it seemed to work and I apologize thank you smile

np glad you got it to work wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 08:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 52 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7517
Joined  2006-03-19

Merged another on the same subject

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 08:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 53 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  24
Joined  0

The A-Deck is PC and MAC compatible. It is also poser and daz studio compatible. I attached this thread to the a-deck daz tester. Daz is in charge to set both installers. He answered me this half an hour ago:  “I just looked at it, and its set up with one PC and one Mac file. Though it does look to have been recently changed, so I assume someone else has updated it”.
So, as I have no tools to see the files I also assume the problem is fixed.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 03:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 54 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1198
Joined  2007-11-30
Art_Junkie - 26 August 2012 02:06 AM

I’ve got to ask, but did you actually download all 4 of the files and check them to see if they were identical? It’s possible they just got the names wrong. I would download each one, renaming them so they don’t overwriter each other, and open them and check the contents.

Funny enough, there were (and still are…) only two (2) files. I think he might have reset, and so got a repeat. Thus all four files in the screenshot are the same file…. I doubt they’ve done anything as they in general don’t work on their weekends (like the rest of us that are as fortunate).

Edit. Read the replies, and I’ll download the second zip and see if there’s an installer there.

Edit2. Yeah, it’s an installer, not a zip.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 August 2012 04:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 55 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7517
Joined  2006-03-19

I have been informed that the problem has been fixed. The proper files are now listed in your downloads. If you are still showing 2 MAC files, please reset your download and you should get the proper files.

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 August 2012 06:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 56 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5312
Joined  2005-08-29

I’ve seen this happen before (but the other way around). The links says (PC & PC or Mac & Mac), but if you check what the browser tells you when you hover the links, it’s one Mac and one PC (Mac is .zip, PC is .exe).
I guess the error is the “screen text” for the links, not the actual installers or links.

/ Totte

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 August 2012 07:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 57 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  76
Joined  2003-10-09

>> “Now can we go back to the original topic please”

With all due respect, it was germaine to the original topic.

Further, if as you say DAZ is in the process of converting to zips over installers, why not do it with the new products *as well as* the older ones?

Perhaps if they had, situations like the one in this thread would be totally unnecessary. You unzip, get a product runtime, and be done with it. Instead… well, we have four pages on what the buyer had to go through. Yep, makes all the sense in the world…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 August 2012 03:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 58 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15264
Joined  2003-10-09

Again, if you had been following the threads that do discuss the progress of the conversion, then you would know why they have started doing it in the way they have, but again it is information that is not pertinent to the original subject of this thread.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 August 2012 12:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 59 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  76
Joined  2003-10-09

I hear a lot of tap dancing.

It all sounds very pretty.

Profile
 
 
   
4 of 4
4