Digital Art Zone

 
   
4 of 13
4
DAZ Studio 4.5 Release Candidate Available Now
Posted: 26 May 2012 02:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 46 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  42
Joined  2012-02-28

I’m doing tests with some new .duf character presets and I’m unable to make them show at the shaping or smart content tab, is this a bug or is it expected?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2012 04:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 47 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2012-03-26

Win 7 builtin unzip says that the files I downloaded from my downloadable content page are corrupt. I was able to get it open with 7-zip. The installer doesn’t say that it is the ‘pro’ version - considering everything it came with I would think it would be, but I don’t want to go backward. So is this the ‘pro’ version? Is there a link for the 64bit people to download from? Apparantly the my downloadable content link has expired.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2012 09:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 48 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2005-12-14

Beregar—how’s this for a mess?  I installed 4,5 and now all of the .duf files are opening like this.  I only upgraded to 4.5 because I was having issues with the Supersuit—it kept crashing Daz 4.  At this point, I want my 4.0 back—this is miserable. Is it possible to reinstall DAZ 4?


[

Image Attachments
DAZ_4.5_MESS_.JPG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2012 01:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 49 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  321
Joined  2008-04-09

Only been playing with 4.5 a small bit so far, but I have come across an issue worth mentioning:

Some of the Genesis Items, like the GSuit, are throwing a “Duplicate ID” error when loading into the scene.  Not a major issue, I know, but it is annoying.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2012 02:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 50 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4727
Joined  2004-07-01
Vos1327 - 26 May 2012 09:51 PM

Beregar—how’s this for a mess?  I installed 4,5 and now all of the .duf files are opening like this.  I only upgraded to 4.5 because I was having issues with the Supersuit—it kept crashing Daz 4.  At this point, I want my 4.0 back—this is miserable. Is it possible to reinstall DAZ 4?


[

yes you can - it will tell you are doing a older version thats all

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2012 10:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 51 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8553
Joined  2007-11-06
nightwolf1982 - 27 May 2012 01:34 AM

Only been playing with 4.5 a small bit so far, but I have come across an issue worth mentioning:

Some of the Genesis Items, like the GSuit, are throwing a “Duplicate ID” error when loading into the scene.  Not a major issue, I know, but it is annoying.

A number of items were updated in March and April for this issue—if resetting the download doesn’t give a newer version, please report it on the Bug Tracker.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2012 11:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 52 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2010-11-24
Vos1327 - 26 May 2012 09:51 PM

Beregar—how’s this for a mess?  I installed 4,5 and now all of the .duf files are opening like this.  I only upgraded to 4.5 because I was having issues with the Supersuit—it kept crashing Daz 4.  At this point, I want my 4.0 back—this is miserable. Is it possible to reinstall DAZ 4?

I have the same mess with Victoria 5. All is fine but after saving and reloading the DUF file Victoria looks like the same like in Vos1327 picture.
Is there a way to fix that???
It can’t be that we always have to load the figure new, position it, put clothes on and and and…after saving and reloading.

Image Attachments
vicky5.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2012 12:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 53 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2011-05-10

A body suit on v4.2 notice that it is not fit to.
Also does the same on genesis.
I would expect at least backward compatablity with existing containt.
And I would expect support for old file types.
Break the web and break Studio?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2012 06:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 54 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  23
Joined  2007-04-10

Since the search function isn’t, errr…. Functioning, I would still like to post this question…

Is it possible to install a DS 4.5 Standard 32/64 along with my DS 4 Pro 64? As I think it would be better to allow this setup, especially since the majority of DS users here already have DS Pro 64 installed along with all of their plugins.

Image Attachments
!_TZOKHEGIN2.jpg
 Signature 

^                      ^
This is my avatar…

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2012 11:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 55 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7545
Joined  2009-07-13

I had DS4 32 bit and DS4.5 64 bit but after installing the supersuit got issues with Genesis not loading in DS4 or files missing from smart content
could still do most stuff from content directory.
the supersuit would remove Genesis in DS4.5
could not load the preset matts and morphs either on it.
because I had just spent $62 on the Supersuit bundle, got kinda annoyed and reinstalled DS4 replacing DS4.5 and then everything worked in both versions again.
so they definately conflict.
the GenX morphs I transfered in the 32 bit worked in the 64,
actually both worked side by side fine untill I installed new content
namely the Supersuit.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 03:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 56 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  131
Joined  2010-05-06
fixmypcmike - 27 May 2012 10:04 AM

A number of items were updated in March and April for this issue—if resetting the download doesn’t give a newer version, please report it on the Bug Tracker.

Is there any list of updated files around?
In fact I don’t want to reset my downloads on a regular base in hope there might be any update.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 06:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 57 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1507
Joined  2010-02-14

Anyone else getting error windows claiming Duplicate IDs when applying Smart Content onto Genesis?

Image Attachments
Studio_4.5_Test_.png
 Signature 

“I’m sorry, I can’t hear you over the sound of how awesome I am!” ~ Brextor Ultimus

FORUM MEMBER POST RANKS
New Member = 0
Member = 25
Active Member = 250
Power Member = 1000
Addict = 2500

My Art Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 07:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 58 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14070
Joined  2003-10-09
takezo_3001 - 27 May 2012 06:11 PM

Since the search function isn’t, errr…. Functioning, I would still like to post this question…

Is it possible to install a DS 4.5 Standard 32/64 along with my DS 4 Pro 64? As I think it would be better to allow this setup, especially since the majority of DS users here already have DS Pro 64 installed along with all of their plugins.

No, since they are different versions of the same application (the difference is which add-ons are enabled, and in fact your Pro serial will make the RC Pro too).

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 07:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 59 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14070
Joined  2003-10-09
RCDeschene - 28 May 2012 06:26 AM

Anyone else getting error windows claiming Duplicate IDs when applying Smart Content onto Genesis?

Yes, this is an issue with some older content. The files may have been updated - many have - but if not I do have a fix script that deals with most of them here http://www.4shared.com/zip/oY0vbkJk/Fix_Duplicate_IDs.html

 

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 09:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 60 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2010-11-24
Kyrla - 27 May 2012 11:05 AM
Vos1327 - 26 May 2012 09:51 PM

Beregar—how’s this for a mess?  I installed 4,5 and now all of the .duf files are opening like this.  I only upgraded to 4.5 because I was having issues with the Supersuit—it kept crashing Daz 4.  At this point, I want my 4.0 back—this is miserable. Is it possible to reinstall DAZ 4?

I have the same mess with Victoria 5. All is fine but after saving and reloading the DUF file Victoria looks like the same like in Vos1327 picture.
Is there a way to fix that???
It can’t be that we always have to load the figure new, position it, put clothes on and and and…after saving and reloading.

no help for this???

Profile
 
 
   
4 of 13
4