Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 13
2
DAZ Studio 4.5 Release Candidate Available Now
Posted: 24 May 2012 06:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2008-04-13
renecyberdoc - 24 May 2012 06:56 AM

downloaded with no probs and installed.
as i upgraded my pc from vista 32 bit to win7 64 bit it was of course necessary for a new clean overall install.
and when it came to my grahic programs , instead of my daz 4 pro i installed this rc with the serial number of the ds4 pro i have .works flawless for now .i will test more later.

off to play.

oh yeas and i used a copy of my library from the previous install so far no conflicts.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 07:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1198
Joined  2007-11-30

The link works for me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 08:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  54
Joined  2004-05-24

Seems more stable to me. For instance, it used to crash on exit regularly. Doesn’t happen anymore.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 08:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  429
Joined  2007-10-08

To answer a couple of questions.

No changes on the system requirements for 4.5.

This is a free upgrade.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 09:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  352
Joined  2004-03-03

Any ETA on a GenX update that will work with 4.5? The lack, and advice not to have 4.0 and 4.5 in use on the same machine, is preventing me trying out 4.5 on what I’d like to progress with at the moment.

I am presuming that it’s as inadvisable to use the 32-bit 4.0 alongside the 64-bit 4.5 as it would be to use the 64.-bit 4.0?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 10:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  429
Joined  2007-10-08
DavidGB - 24 May 2012 09:39 AM

Any ETA on a GenX update that will work with 4.5? The lack, and advice not to have 4.0 and 4.5 in use on the same machine, is preventing me trying out 4.5 on what I’d like to progress with at the moment.

I am presuming that it’s as inadvisable to use the 32-bit 4.0 alongside the 64-bit 4.5 as it would be to use the 64.-bit 4.0?

GenX is a 3rd party plugin. The SDK is now available for developers to update their plugins for 4.5. So we can only wait for the developer of this product to do the update and send it to us.

We do have a guy in the office who is running as you outline above. We don’t recommend it, but it appears that it can work. Remember that there may be some differences in the UI, as some minor changes have been made.

Hope this helps.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 10:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2005-11-13

Hrm. Anyone else can reproduce this? Parent any object into pelvis or any node under it and then save the scene into duf file. When you reopen it the model explodes. I went through most body parts and it looks like anything above pelvis is safe.


Also it does not affect props or conforming items that are actually conformed. Even those that are converted from third generation figures. So for example if you have thigh strap as a prop it won’t explode or if you fit the item it won’t explode. It happens only if you parent a conforming item instead of fitting it, and only for pelvis and below. I first thought it was because of mesh smoothing but it has no effect and I can reproduce it every time.


Weird thing… for the record: that belt is in pelvis area. Not hip or abdomen. Those work fine.

Image Attachments
explosion.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 11:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2008-04-13
beregar - 24 May 2012 10:34 AM

Hrm. Anyone else can reproduce this? Parent any object into pelvis or any node under it and then save the scene into duf file. When you reopen it the model explodes. I went through most body parts and it looks like anything above pelvis is safe.


Also it does not affect props or conforming items that are actually conformed. Even those that are converted from third generation figures. So for example if you have thigh strap as a prop it won’t explode or if you fit the item it won’t explode. It happens only if you parent a conforming item instead of fitting it, and only for pelvis and below. I first thought it was because of mesh smoothing but it has no effect and I can reproduce it every time.


Weird thing… for the record: that belt is in pelvis area. Not hip or abdomen. Those work fine.

strange indeed.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 12:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2008-04-13

just had a fantastic crash when posing genesis lol.see attached report.

did the same on a blank scene with2 genesis characters no problems

loaded the same test-scene again and was able to continue.

best rgds

rené aka renecyberdoc

sorry cant attach the zip file.

DAZStudio.exe caused ACCESS_VIOLATION in module “C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll” at 0033:00000000771532D0, RtlFreeHeap()+208 byte(s)

this is a different crash i just had a minute ago the other one was about gui.bla..bla..

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 04:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  67
Joined  2010-12-05

Selective item save/load

Will this save the surface settings i make to the selected object? I wasn’t able to do this when I would save an object in the .obj format. I created a wall that i wanted to be able to drop into a scene mutliple times, but not have to adjust some of the surface settings for each one.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 05:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  698
Joined  2010-03-13

Quite impressed with the 4.5.0.26 RC1 build on my Mac Os X Lion, especially with the speed improvements. Overall this version seems to be a lot more stable as well.

Still have to try out a lot of features like the instancing and shells, also only had a short look at point clouds so far, but there is a weekend ahead to play around smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 06:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2012-05-19

Enjoying the new build immensely (and it came out just a few days after getting Daz in the new place).  However it seems that the morphs for Genesis Evolution (I got Daz with the iClone introductory pack) have completely vanished.  They were there in 4.0, they’re gone now.  I’ve re-installed several times, manually checked to see that the file is there, re-imported metadata and checked the data logs.  Nothing.

Any idea what I’m doing wrong?

Edit: Well, THAT’S not the name that I picked for the forum. And apparently I’m not allowed to change it!  D’oh!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 07:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  71
Joined  2003-10-09

The Link does not work on Google Chrome for some reason. I had to open it up in Firefox

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 May 2012 02:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2245
Joined  2005-09-05

rbtwhiz

The log is pretty clear that Curves are a prototype, hence experimental, at this point. We wanted to be further along, but time/resources didn’t agree with our desires - this being a bit of a pet project and all. We began working on it right about the time we saw the FiberMesh functionality show up in ZBrush 4R2b, as a way to convert the geometry it produces into something that is much less resource intensive and much faster to render.

Interestingly enough, Alessandro has been doing a great job of independently addressing the need for curve based hair/fur with his LAMH plugin. We had already been working on our prototype framework for a bit before we knew what he was up to or had seen any previews, otherwise they might have been more aligned… one of our goals of course being producing something that could be shared between DAZ Studio and Carrara via the DSON formats.

I pinched this from the thread in the forums as I couldn’t post in that thread.

Firstly, @Rob, if we still had the heart smiley, I would be using it right now. Thank you so much for playing and experimenting with the curves! When I first saw this post I was so happy(still am) to see this was being worked on.

Couple of questions as I haven’t had chance to install 4.5 (report writing time unfortunately)

1. I’m assuming that we can somehow use the curves in ShaderMixer, would this be correct? Or are they used somewhere else?

2. Is that what was used for the fur shader in the Supersuit?

Big Hugs

Pen

 

 Signature 

Shadermixer tutorials and recipes
My ShareCG Gallery
Shadermixer Documents

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 May 2012 03:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2005-03-29

I highly appreciate the work of the developers, looks as if you are serious about filling in the open holes. Kudos for that.

However, the quality of your QA department has significantly declined the last year or two since Hak went away. So many crashes… I reported a few to the tracker and hope QA looks at the provided traces, not just closes them like it seems to have become common in recent years :-(

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 13
2