Digital Art Zone

 
   
10 of 13
10
DAZ Studio 4.5 Release Candidate Available Now
Posted: 03 June 2012 03:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 136 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  681
Joined  2004-11-12
fixmypcmike - 03 June 2012 03:15 PM
BishounenTaurus - 03 June 2012 11:49 AM

Guys, I just discovered something about DS 4.5!

With my Visual Style Shaders, you can now ctrl/click them, select “ignore” under map settings, and your textures won’t be removed! Of course you still need to reapply textures to non-standard parameters such as the outline and ambient occlusion, but it certainly makes the job a bit easier.

I wonder if there’s a way to automate that further…

Couldn’t you do that before?

Not with shaders made using Shader Mixer, so no.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 05:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 137 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  731
Joined  2003-10-09

Anyone have anything like this happen to them? This is Genesis saved in 4.0.3, loaded, resaved as a .DUF in the new version, and reloaded.  :P   Virtually every saved scene I resave and reopen is screwed up in one way or another, but few other people seem to be having this problem.

Image Attachments
mess.jpg
 Signature 

“It answers all the questions, finally, but not really, but kind of”
- Bob Denver

my deviantArt page: http://snowsultan.deviantart.com

Smacky icon by Xamag

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 09:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 138 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

@SnowSultan

If you can load seans .daz (which was made in daz 4.0 pro ) usually ,
you can save it ( .daz) file. 

When you use the old files as(  .daz) It will not have so heavy problems (though I do not believe that)

but I suggest you should save it another name
and in another folda for daz 4.5 rc.

Otherwise, If you overwritte it as same name,
eg load “your.daz” and change something save as “your.daz” in daz 4.5rc

you can not use it in 4.0 .  again.
that means if 4.5RC has another ploblems you can not use the sean again.

I can understand

Files saved from this version of DAZ Studio are not backward compatible with older versions, including version 4.0.x.

But It never means
Files saved before daz 4.0 pro may not have compatiblity with new versions, and may not save new file format

They just say Yes we know, it is known issue and problems for few men .

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 12:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 139 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  731
Joined  2003-10-09

“Otherwise, If you overwritte it as same name,
eg load “your.daz” and change something save as “your.daz” in daz 4.5rc
you can not use it in 4.0 .  again.”


Heh, yes of course you do not want to overwrite your old file. smile  Do you see a way to save scenes as .daz files in 4.5 though? I only see that we can save them as .duf now.


Making a new scene in 4.5 seems to save and open OK. I just have a lot of problems when I try to resave a 4.0 scene as a .duf.

 Signature 

“It answers all the questions, finally, but not really, but kind of”
- Bob Denver

my deviantArt page: http://snowsultan.deviantart.com

Smacky icon by Xamag

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 12:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 140 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1862
Joined  2006-02-17
SnowSultan - 04 June 2012 12:09 AM

“Otherwise, If you overwritte it as same name,
eg load “your.daz” and change something save as “your.daz” in daz 4.5rc
you can not use it in 4.0 .  again.”


Heh, yes of course you do not want to overwrite your old file. smile  Do you see a way to save scenes as .daz files in 4.5 though? I only see that we can save them as .duf now.


Making a new scene in 4.5 seems to save and open OK. I just have a lot of problems when I try to resave a 4.0 scene as a .duf.


File->Save As->Deprecated->Scene(Daz)


Kendall

 Signature 

Any opinions expressed in this post are those of Kendall Sears and may, or may not, be more, or less, valid than any other opinion.

The contents of this post are intended for the DAZ forum only, do not re-post any portion to any other forum without his permission.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 12:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 141 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

yes, you can save youre evere seanes as .daz in 4.5 rc.

but I now uninstalled 4.5rc ,so I can not show the image. sorry.

File save as ,then you go down down, to bottom , then you can find option to save as ( .daz) (for 4.5rc only)
(hey will they teach customer every save option clearly?  I think daz programmer love so many options,
but if user can not understand how to use correctly, they has few means for customer)

preset VS asset?  I think they should finish their manual for many save option in daz 4 pro,
before they append new option.

If I can save new format, dfu and it goes well, I need not save sean (.daz ) anymore ,do not you think so?
Because .daz file can not be used in daz 4 pro.

I can not understand why they make such .daz save option.tongue rolleye

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 03:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 142 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2012-05-29

Hopefully this will be picked up by Daz themselves but a small error on http://www.daz3d.com/products/daz-studio/daz-studio-what-is-daz-studio where it says:

“Design amazing digital art with this popular 3D figure customization, posting, and animation tool, free for a limited time.”

I assume this is meant to say posing.

Also on the store area at the top on Safari on the Mac at least random user accounts keep popping up at the top including there wish-lists fortunately I cant go into there account further but not good thinking someone else may be able to see my account.

Hope this can be changed,

Chris

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 01:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 143 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  731
Joined  2003-10-09

“File->Save As->Deprecated->Scene(Daz)”


You have that option? I don’t.

 Signature 

“It answers all the questions, finally, but not really, but kind of”
- Bob Denver

my deviantArt page: http://snowsultan.deviantart.com

Smacky icon by Xamag

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 02:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 144 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  681
Joined  2004-11-12
SnowSultan - 04 June 2012 01:43 PM

“File->Save As->Deprecated->Scene(Daz)”


You have that option? I don’t.

Common problem for those updating. You have to reset the layout before you see a lot of the new options. Just make sure you save your toolbar settings and such, and then reset the rest of the interface. Then you’ll start seeing the Deprecated save options amongst some of the newer ones.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 02:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 145 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  731
Joined  2003-10-09

I’ll do that, thanks.

 Signature 

“It answers all the questions, finally, but not really, but kind of”
- Bob Denver

my deviantArt page: http://snowsultan.deviantart.com

Smacky icon by Xamag

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 June 2012 03:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 146 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  657
Joined  2005-03-08
Stezza - 03 June 2012 03:33 AM

I just installed windows 8 pre-release version 64bit..

DazStudio 4.5 Pro 64bit installs but the content which is in the installer doesn’t..

is there a separate content installer available?

For anyone interested.. You need to install DazStudio 4.5 onto Windows 8 using compatibility mode.. I used compatibility for Vista SP2 and it installed the content fine..

Only problem now is Mr Hyde can’t wear his pants in 4.5.. it no work! cool grin

 Signature 

“I am,... Therefore I think”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 June 2012 09:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 147 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1862
Joined  2006-02-17
Stezza - 05 June 2012 03:40 AM
Stezza - 03 June 2012 03:33 AM

I just installed windows 8 pre-release version 64bit..

DazStudio 4.5 Pro 64bit installs but the content which is in the installer doesn’t..

is there a separate content installer available?

For anyone interested.. You need to install DazStudio 4.5 onto Windows 8 using compatibility mode.. I used compatibility for Vista SP2 and it installed the content fine..

Only problem now is Mr Hyde can’t wear his pants in 4.5.. it no work! cool grin


Update your Mr. Hyde.


Kendall

 Signature 

Any opinions expressed in this post are those of Kendall Sears and may, or may not, be more, or less, valid than any other opinion.

The contents of this post are intended for the DAZ forum only, do not re-post any portion to any other forum without his permission.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 June 2012 03:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 148 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2008-06-11

The genitalia could not be exported with Genesis anymore by the FBX exporter. any idea ?? It seem that it will be considered as Part of the mesh, so when M5 with genitalia is exported to maya, you get the bones, but the genitalia is Part of the M5 mesh, and it is not skinned to it’s bones. in the preview version of Daz studio (4.0.3.47) I was able to export M5 with genitalia, but when exported as FBX to maya, I get 2 genitalia, one considered as part of the M5 mesh (like what this version of Daz studio do), the second is the genitalia itself with it’s bones…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 June 2012 03:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 149 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2008-06-11

And also, Texture Atlas is still NOT WORKING on genesis ( I tested it with M5)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 June 2012 04:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 150 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2012-05-29

For anyone interested if 4.0 can be installed back over 4.5 without effecting your previous content then the answer is that everything will be OK! Unless of cause lightening strikes and cuts the power when doing the install… but what are the chances?...

I’ve gone back to 4 as I’m more productive. 4.5 does have its improvements but I’ll wait for a more finished product than messing with almost finished stuff.

Chris

Profile
 
 
   
10 of 13
10