Digital Art Zone

 
   
9 of 13
9
DAZ Studio 4.5 Release Candidate Available Now
Posted: 02 June 2012 01:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 121 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

I saved a .duf scene using Gen 4 figures with this release candidate yesterday, when I opened it just now, ALL of the morphs (on both figure and props) are zeroed

Hi SnowSultan, did you road scene(or figure),which saved in 4.0.3 pro and make your new seane?

I now road V4.2 set character morph and posed . then saved as duf. and road the sean,
V4 keep character morph, and pose.

I am annoyed at message when I road the 3,or 4 generation figure.
DAZ studio will support genesis only?

Image Attachments
V4erroer.JPG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 June 2012 01:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 122 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  716
Joined  2003-10-09

Kitakoredazu, I saved a V4 scene in this version (4.5) and it loads with all morphs at zero. I am not having the problem you are; a V4 scene saved in 4.0.3 does open correctly for me in 4.5.


That “cannot use this figure” error is strange! I hope we can get both of our different problems solved soon.

 Signature 

“It answers all the questions, finally, but not really, but kind of”
- Bob Denver

my deviantArt page: http://snowsultan.deviantart.com

Smacky icon by Xamag

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 June 2012 08:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 123 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1041
Joined  2004-06-13

Has anyone else seen this behavior with Auto-Fit?  You have a character you shaped that has some heft to it, in this case a bosomy bar wench.  You add a V4 outfit and when Auto-Fit is done the clothing seems to have had the morphs transferred exponentially.  There is a big offset all around the figure. The offset is bigger where morphs dials where set higher like breast and hips and not quite as much where the dials had negative values like the waist.  Without the image filters I couldn’t post any pictures of the this character but I’ll try to make a TOS friendly example tomorrow.

 Signature 

Push buttons, see what happens!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 June 2012 10:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 124 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

Sorry!  The erroer message is my mistake. I set tools weight map, before I closed daz studio, I forget it .
then I open ds road 3 ,4 generation figure.  so weight map tools say ” can not use (me)!”

Please tell me “who am I “, when tools shout erroer message. tongue rolleye

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 03:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 125 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  585
Joined  2005-03-08

I just installed windows 8 pre-release version 64bit..

DazStudio 4.5 Pro 64bit installs but the content which is in the installer doesn’t..

is there a separate content installer available?

 Signature 

“I am,... Therefore I think”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 07:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 126 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

uu,,this 4.5 RC really make my cry.shut eye
It can not use pose preset ?

I load genesis , then shaped by some morphs (every products I bought daz shop and they can be used in genesis)
and shaped face.

then,I want to pose her, so just apply basic preset for female.
her pose is difference from what I expect . her arms move around as if she is broken pupettier.
she can move now with her will?
of course first I set zero pose figure, and set pose file(duf)

Is it mentioned before? 

 

Image Attachments
pose_af.JPG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 09:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 127 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2012-05-29

Hi all, I just installed 4.5 and although there have been some improvements in speed and content management I seem to have lost the ability to access AniMate2 and all it’s content. I just have the timeline and an empty menu.

I’m on Mac OS X Lion

Anyone else having this issue?

Also, is it safe to just re-download Daz Studio 4 and install over the top of the newer version keeping all my content? I could really do with using AniMate2 again…

Thanks for your time,

Chris

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 09:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 128 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  164
Joined  2009-06-17

I’m considering trying out 4.5 but before I do I have a few questions -

1)  Is the 4.5 version one “buys”  (the free one) the same as the version downloaded before the new store came on line? 

Basicly have there been any updates…

2)  Is Daz 4.5 going to cost any money when it is no longer an RC?

I don’t want to install 4.5, get everything running and then find out there is a cost to keep a “pro” version of 4.5 and have to go back to DS 4 Pro

I bought DS 4 pro the day it came out.  I don’t want to pay for 4.5 and Carrara 8.5

 

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Gallery http://namrettek.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 09:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 129 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

you can not move aniblock witch stuck with ds 4.0.3 free on, ds 4.5.RC
If you buy animate 2 plug in , I think you can move them .but I do not know.
Now you have only animate light and time line . are not you?

there are just animate 2 plug -in which you may buy. (they are not full sport now)

I found out that yesterday.  I but it may feels bad who wamt to use daz 4.5 rc,
I dare not say that.  (I said again and again, they should write morre clearly,
about what we may lose, than what we get.)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 09:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 130 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2012-05-29

I bought the AniMate2 plug in yes, I tried reinstalling the moves etc, which I have found in the content manager and rolling over them applies the moves to the character, double clicking on the action adds the block to the timeline but the menu which used to contain all this content is still empty.

Now that I have found I can still access this content through the manager this isn’t too much of a problem although it would be nice to see this fixed as it’s not what you would expect.

Chris

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 10:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 131 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

@os11

it may help you I think.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hpvm8T7NJFM&feature=relmfu

yeah, you can. (and me too, but I never use ds 4.5 now:P)

1.In contents Library, check,
Dazstudioformat> yourcontentsfolda>animatecontents>aniblocks

2 on contents Library tab,  R click > then open content directory manager.

3 add  “aniblocks”(folda)  your Daz format directory . (edited )

then we can use aniblocks! 
If I do not see this movie again ,I must gave up to use aniblock.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 10:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 132 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2012-05-29
kitakoredazu - 03 June 2012 10:10 AM

@os11

it may help you I think.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hpvm8T7NJFM&feature=relmfu

Thank you! this did the trick!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 11:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 133 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  676
Joined  2004-11-12

Guys, I just discovered something about DS 4.5!

With my Visual Style Shaders, you can now ctrl/click them, select “ignore” under map settings, and your textures won’t be removed! Of course you still need to reapply textures to non-standard parameters such as the outline and ambient occlusion, but it certainly makes the job a bit easier.

I wonder if there’s a way to automate that further…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 12:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 134 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  320
Joined  2003-10-09
BishounenTaurus - 03 June 2012 11:49 AM

Guys, I just discovered something about DS 4.5!

With my Visual Style Shaders, you can now ctrl/click them, select “ignore” under map settings, and your textures won’t be removed! Of course you still need to reapply textures to non-standard parameters such as the outline and ambient occlusion, but it certainly makes the job a bit easier.

I wonder if there’s a way to automate that further…

That’s great news! Thanks for the heads up smile

 Signature 

“Own the day”
Live, Love, Laugh, Dream, Believe  

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2012 03:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 135 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8381
Joined  2007-11-06
BishounenTaurus - 03 June 2012 11:49 AM

Guys, I just discovered something about DS 4.5!

With my Visual Style Shaders, you can now ctrl/click them, select “ignore” under map settings, and your textures won’t be removed! Of course you still need to reapply textures to non-standard parameters such as the outline and ambient occlusion, but it certainly makes the job a bit easier.

I wonder if there’s a way to automate that further…

Couldn’t you do that before?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
   
9 of 13
9