Digital Art Zone

 
   
8 of 13
8
DAZ Studio 4.5 Release Candidate Available Now
Posted: 31 May 2012 10:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 106 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2012-04-19
Richard Haseltine - 31 May 2012 08:11 AM
Felinoscuro - 31 May 2012 06:36 AM

1)the disclaimer is clear when you download the RC, this update works with the serial code of DAZ4.0. No code, no way to use the 64 bit version, so i have to insert manually the code everytime. The 4.0 now is actually dead.
2)yes, i have both istalled, but if i scroll manually the library of the 4.0 i can find my conents. i guess is i unistall i’ll loose really everything…maybe i’m wrong.
3)yes, the RC is not able to reach the main library, there is only a strange menu about codes, scrpits etc. So everytime i have to open manually the files (the one who work) from the old stash. the 64 bit seems able to take over every content, included morphs.

The conflict between the 2 is pretty clear, i simply wish to use my old wersion without loosing everything ( paid contents included)

Btw, thanks a lot for the tips, i’ll check again, just to be sure. grin

1) I’m not quite clear on what you mean - 4.5 should pick up the fact that you have a 4.0 serial number without any action on your part.
2) No, uninstallling DS 4.0 will not remove your content - other than the base content, which will be replaced with new versions.
3) Again, I’m not sure what you mean - but using the same panes and settings in DS 4.0 and 4.5 should show the same files.


It does sound as if there may be something wrong with your installation - I would remove both 4.0 and 4.5, then reinstall one of them.

Probably will be shorter to unistall both and istall again one of the 2. I saw for now also DAZ 4.0 still free, i can download it again as new. Or not??  (i’m a bit hesitant, bacause i’m still waiting about the ticket that i’d submitted about some issues with contents and Hexagon )

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 May 2012 01:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 107 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  818
Joined  2007-01-08

I saved the Fiery Victoria #1 scene as a .daz scene in 4.0.X.Y and that one, once loaded in the 4.5 release candidate and resaved as .duf, loads with the boxes too and no hair. Rendering shows Genesis to be naked.
Saving as daz scene in DS 4.5, then reloading and resaving as duf, however, doesn’t exhibit this behaviour.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 May 2012 01:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 108 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  818
Joined  2007-01-08

@Felinoscuro: ciao, you can reset any and all your orders in “My account”-> “Itemized order history”, up to three times every three months.
To keep your serial, once and for all under Windows, you need to right click the DAZ studio executable and select “run as administrator” then enter your serial and close the program.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 May 2012 01:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 109 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14256
Joined  2003-10-09

It shouldn’t be necessary to run as admin to get serial numbers and preferences to stick in DS4 -that’s why theya re now saved to the user’s AppData folder.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 May 2012 01:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 110 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

I am thinking about why old seanes can not be saved as daz 4.5RC .
First it iseems to be not so important.

Because I removed my 2 test morphs.  so every files (which had been saved before I removed the morphs) in 4.03
can not save as .duf.  Duf file may record all morph(assets) value there are (or relation to other files?).

When we load . duf files, if there is not exist some morphs(assets) ,
they return error (though the morph value is zero.)
OK I never remove any morphs!!

But, wait,,, If I uninstalled some products of morph ?  Genesis is” the base figure” for daz studio 4.5rc. .
and we may have many morphs for genesis.( products morphs, plus handmade morphs, free ,morps etc)
we may save many seanes as “duf”.  so Do you recognize which genesis morph you used for your many seanes?

No we may not. if we feel some morph is not need any more for genesis, we may uninstall,or remove it . 

I afraid , even though we do not use the morph to make the seanes, as far as we use the seanes ,
we sholud keep every morphs forever? (which they like or not, they need or not) .

I hope it is just my misunderstanding.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 May 2012 02:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 111 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  818
Joined  2007-01-08

@Richard: OK, that’s good to hear, actually!
I filed a bug report about the daz scenes resaved as duf, #46866

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 May 2012 05:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 112 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2012-04-19

Richard and Redave….in the end i unistalled both and dowloaded DAZ 4.0. Now it runs properly and i didn’t have anymore problem to send files to Bryce or to Hexagon. I don’t understand why saves scenes under “shader mixer”, but at least i didn’t have crash anymore.  For now seems ok, thanks a lot for the kind support and the tips about how and where to check….sometimes the most simple thing is the last to think about. :-D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 May 2012 07:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 113 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3565
Joined  2012-02-06
RAMWolff - 31 May 2012 09:02 AM
Scott-Livingston - 31 May 2012 06:45 AM
RAMWolff - 30 May 2012 09:27 PM

Hey Scott… Have you tried a full uninstall of the program? It will not uninstall your content, just the program.  Reboot to clear out the cobwebs and reinstall.  I had an issue installing version .47 (the last buggy version that drove me up the wall) and doing that cleared up issues for me….

Seemed like a good idea, but unfortunately that did not solve the problem. Thanks for the suggestion, though.

Hmmmm, iirc, I went through my DAZStudio4 folder and removed all the extra trash that’s left behind as well as the:
c:/Users/RRRWW/AppData/Roaming/DAZ 3D/Studio4/ folder

Even hit the registry to make sure that was cleaned out.  DAZ leaves junk behind as I found out. 

The other solution is to uninstall again, go through and make sure all that’s cleared out and then install into a new directory folder in the Program Files > DAZ 3D folder, meaning don’t let it install to the default folder it’s set up to.  Another user did that and it solved her issues.. then again the installing new plugins and what not will be installed to the default folder so that will be a mess to deal with… Wish there was an easier solution .... sorry Scott.

Hmm…I didn’t seem to have an /AppData folder within my user folder. And my Studio4 folder didn’t seem to have any extra trash (just a file I had created). And I’d rather not mess around in the registry…too much potential to screw things up (I was more comfortable doing this in earlier versions of Windows. And I definitely don’t want to install to a non-default directory…tried that before (when I first installed DS4) and I don’t want to go down that road again. Sounds like fixing the problem might be more trouble than it’s worth…so I’ll either have to deal with it until the next build (or fix) comes out, or else revert. Thanks, though…

 Signature 

Community Volunteer
Monthly New User Contests!

My tutorials and FAQs | My Gallery | My Render Thread
Visit my world… Tornalia.com | http://scottlivingston.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 June 2012 11:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 114 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

I checked on ds 4.5 RC , and that is just report. I do not know it is no use for anyone.

1.  make handmade morph and save it.  name as “mytestshape”
I shape genesis by mytestshape” morph.


2a I set pose on genesis ,then saved sean as “check”.duf

3 closed ds4rc , I removed mytestshape from data folda.

4 when I load “check.duf” .  It turned erroer “can not find “mytestshape” ”  as I expect,

But, posing genesis appear usually. (she have not only shape of mymorph)

5 I saved the sean (without morph) as check1.duf,
then road check1.duf . it has no error message now.

=================================

2b I set pose genesis ,then saved sean as “check”.daz

3b closed ds4rc , I removed mytestshape from data folda.

4b I load “check.daz”  it has noe erroer message, and posing genesis appear (without shape of morph)

5b I saved the sean as “check2”.duf

6b (4)  I load “check2.duf” .  It turned erroer “can not find “mytestshape” ”  as I expect

But, posing genesis appear usually. (she has not only shape of mymorph)

7b (5)  I saved the sean (without morph) as check1.duf, then road check1.duf . it has no erroer message now.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 June 2012 02:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 115 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  681
Joined  2004-11-12

May I put in a request concerning the Geometry Shell tool? Would it be possible to allow the shell to have it’s own UV map settings? Say, so we could use a Michael5 texture on the base Genesis, and then Jepe’s Michael4 Bodyhair/Bodyjewels textures on the shell? I see no reason why the shell HAS to have the same UV mapping as the mesh beneath it, as you might as well just use the Layered Image Editor instead.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 June 2012 08:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 116 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3565
Joined  2012-02-06

Not sure what I did,* but things seem to be working now! smile Thanks to those who offered help here and elsewhere.

*Well, I rebooted, but I had already tried that…

 Signature 

Community Volunteer
Monthly New User Contests!

My tutorials and FAQs | My Gallery | My Render Thread
Visit my world… Tornalia.com | http://scottlivingston.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 June 2012 12:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 117 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  729
Joined  2003-10-09

Apologies if it’s been mentioned before, I looked through a few pages and only found a few posts related to Genesis and custom morphs.

I saved a .duf scene using Gen 4 figures with this release candidate yesterday, when I opened it just now, ALL of the morphs (on both figure and props) are zeroed.  Is this a current bug and is there any way to avoid it?


Thanks,


SnowS

 Signature 

“It answers all the questions, finally, but not really, but kind of”
- Bob Denver

my deviantArt page: http://snowsultan.deviantart.com

Smacky icon by Xamag

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 June 2012 12:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 118 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  155
Joined  2003-10-09
BishounenTaurus - 01 June 2012 02:15 PM

Would it be possible to allow the shell to have it’s own UV map settings?

I second that!

 Signature 

Erdehel’s deviantart page

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 June 2012 12:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 119 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  729
Joined  2003-10-09

Also just noticed that light passes right through objects and illuminates the opposite side…when did that start? For example, if you add a spotlight behind a building, the front edges of the building are also lit up. Turning shadows doesn’t even stop it, it only adds shadows to help cover it up.

 Signature 

“It answers all the questions, finally, but not really, but kind of”
- Bob Denver

my deviantArt page: http://snowsultan.deviantart.com

Smacky icon by Xamag

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 June 2012 01:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 120 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  681
Joined  2004-11-12
Erdehel - 02 June 2012 12:51 PM
BishounenTaurus - 01 June 2012 02:15 PM

Would it be possible to allow the shell to have it’s own UV map settings?

I second that!

I mean, just think about it. If whoever did that M5Gens remapped to take M4 textures were to make it so that the M4 gens texture could be used on the hip area too…

Load M5. Graft M5 gens. Apply M4 texture to whole figure. Apply M4 gens texture to shell. Result. No annoying texture seams. Also, it would allow us to easily use our old Gen4 eyebrow textures (like the ones included with Snowsultan’s Anime Eyes).

Profile
 
 
   
8 of 13
8