Digital Art Zone

 
     
Sophos AntiVirus identifies DS4.5 64-bit Windows installer as malware
Posted: 24 August 2012 01:18 PM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1017
Joined  2012-02-04

I can’t install 4.5, since the Sophos AntiVirus software installed and controlled by corporate (and thus which I cannot disable) identifies the installer executable as a virus and quarantines it.  I’ve tried downloading it twice now, with the same results.  Anyone else had problems with anti-virus packages identifying the installer as malware?

 Signature 

My deviantART Homepage
Set Focal Distance script for DAZ Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 01:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Yes, the CMS service can cause a false positive, as well as some of of the other code strings. It all has to do with DS wanting to connect for regestration and other features. You will need to be on another PC to download.

Once installed my system reads clean. They are false positives.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 01:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16359
Joined  2003-10-09

Yes there are several reports of other Anti virus programs throwing up false positives Norton is one of the worst.

Anti Virus apps seem to have gone into paranoid mode just lately and are tagging anything that they don’t recognise as “Suspicious” Norton is doing it simply because the file is new and hasn’t been downloaded enough times.

Be assured thay are indeed false positives.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        October Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 01:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1017
Joined  2012-02-04

Can’t even do it from another machine as the AV software blocks the EXE when you try and run it.  And again, since this is a corporate machine, I don’t have the ability to tell it that this is a false positive and to allow it, and unfortunately IT’s policy is that “there are no false positives”.  I did not have this problem with any of the DS4 64-bit installers.

 Signature 

My deviantART Homepage
Set Focal Distance script for DAZ Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 01:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

What I’m saying is you will need to be on a None Company machine. One you can disable the AV on for the download.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 01:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1017
Joined  2012-02-04

That still won’t work, since you copy it to a USB stick and put that in the real machine to install it and the first thing that happens is Sophos checks it and says its infected.  And trying to install it to another machine and then manually copy all the files over is bound to miss something.

 Signature 

My deviantART Homepage
Set Focal Distance script for DAZ Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 02:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Ah, I was not clear you were going to install it on the company machine. Sorry I was no help.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 03:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1866
Joined  2006-02-17
cwichura - 24 August 2012 01:58 PM

That still won’t work, since you copy it to a USB stick and put that in the real machine to install it and the first thing that happens is Sophos checks it and says its infected.  And trying to install it to another machine and then manually copy all the files over is bound to miss something.

Make a “false positive” report to Sophos.

Kendall

 Signature 

Any opinions expressed in this post are those of Kendall Sears and may, or may not, be more, or less, valid than any other opinion.

The contents of this post are intended for the DAZ forum only, do not re-post any portion to any other forum without his permission.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 05:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  50
Joined  2011-11-30

Lol… that remembers me something…

A little bit offtopic:
Once at work we had an incident with a guy who was using McAfee security suit and after introducing Sophos it was blocking McAfee (-:
So Sophos is blocking a lot… talk to your admin.

 Signature 

je souhaite... (-:

Profile