Digital Art Zone

 
     
Using Eyes In Carrara, buying “Eyes” that require pro?
Posted: 24 August 2012 10:57 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  110
Joined  2005-08-26

I’ve found a discrepancy between two products, one notes “requires Carrara 8 Pro” seen Here, the other is a bundled package that also includes the same eyes for poser and DS Here. They are the “bright eyes” series, They look pretty good to me! But I’m curious do these eyes require 8 Pro, and will not work with C8 Standard? I would be curious as to why they would not work with the standard edition.

I am having tons of problems getting my eyes of any character to work in Carrara. They always turn out dark almost invisible eye sockets. Is there a way to cure this effect when double clicking on the eyes from the pose menu under Content>my content><runtime directory>>pose?

Here are how most of my eyes always come in. on C8. Sometimes they work, other times they stop working for whatever reason then will no longer render correctly.

Image Attachments
eyes.JPG
 Signature 

My Renders: My DeviantArt Gallery
Revenger is always looking to meet 3d artists of all levels. FB me if you want to share, or just hangout in the background: http://www.facebook.com/revenger681

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 11:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8394
Joined  2009-07-13

do you have light through transparency and transparency checked in your render settings?

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 11:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  110
Joined  2005-08-26
wendy♥catz - 24 August 2012 11:04 AM

do you have light through transparency and transparency checked in your render settings?

Hm. Wendy to the rescue again! lol, I can’t believe it was as simple as that little checkbox. Thanks! I feel stupid when it’s something so easy, like my other Terrain thread that I got so much help from.

 Signature 

My Renders: My DeviantArt Gallery
Revenger is always looking to meet 3d artists of all levels. FB me if you want to share, or just hangout in the background: http://www.facebook.com/revenger681

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 11:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8394
Joined  2009-07-13

been there, done that! red face

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 04:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6026
Joined  2006-08-27

It’s an easy one to overlook.

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2014 04:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6128
Joined  2005-08-29

I’m getting that even with but transparency and light through transparency on. hmm…

Image Attachments
what.jpg
 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2014 05:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  229
Joined  2006-05-21

If you are using global illumination,there is yet another light thru transprency checkbox amongst the GI settings.

 Signature 

http://stusutcliffe.blogspot.co.uk/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2014 06:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6128
Joined  2005-08-29
stu sutcliffe - 19 May 2014 05:32 AM

If you are using global illumination,there is yet another light thru transprency checkbox amongst the GI settings.

They are all checked, all three, still stumped wink

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2014 10:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6469
Joined  2007-12-04
Totte - 19 May 2014 06:11 AM
stu sutcliffe - 19 May 2014 05:32 AM

If you are using global illumination,there is yet another light thru transprency checkbox amongst the GI settings.

They are all checked, all three, still stumped wink

Nope… your issues are the shaders themselves. Select “Actor” and go to the Texture room. Scroll through the list of domains and have a good look at all of the shaders for eyes. The behavior you’re seeing is what often happens when you use a DS materials file on your character in Carrara. In Carrara, it’s actually a lot better to have a good shader setup and apply that. Then go in and replace the actual texture maps for the product you want to use.

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2014 10:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6128
Joined  2005-08-29
Dartanbeck - 19 May 2014 10:52 AM
Totte - 19 May 2014 06:11 AM
stu sutcliffe - 19 May 2014 05:32 AM

If you are using global illumination,there is yet another light thru transprency checkbox amongst the GI settings.

They are all checked, all three, still stumped wink

Nope… your issues are the shaders themselves. Select “Actor” and go to the Texture room. Scroll through the list of domains and have a good look at all of the shaders for eyes. The behavior you’re seeing is what often happens when you use a DS materials file on your character in Carrara. In Carrara, it’s actually a lot better to have a good shader setup and apply that. Then go in and replace the actual texture maps for the product you want to use.

Hmm, OK, I was hoping it had loaded the Carrara M6 MATs but you might be right, trying to load them, crossing fingers, and thanks for all replies. Carrara is still somewhat of a mystery still but I like what I get from it. If it just could behave a little better I would embrace it but the thorns still tend to poke holes in my skin when I come to close.

Edit: spelled like a drunken cat…

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2014 11:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  965
Joined  2010-04-15

Hi Totte,
I believe that it’s the introduction of Genesis which creates mysteries, before that, there were gaps but not mysteries…

 Signature 

          Site: http://bond3d.wix.com/carrarators
      Forum: http://www.bond3d.byethost18.com/
            My site: http://mhdproductions.be/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2014 12:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6128
Joined  2005-08-29
DUDU_00001 - 19 May 2014 11:37 AM

Hi Totte,
I believe that it’s the introduction of Genesis which creates mysteries, before that, there were gaps but not mysteries…

Can be, but I figured out the eye stuff (thanks Dart!!).
But I think there are too many bugs still left in the OS X version, need to start to write bugreports, just need find where to begin.

 

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2014 05:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6469
Joined  2007-12-04

In switching to Carrara, I realized that my first mission was going to be to learn to check, and optimize shaders right from the start.
The sooner shaders become an easy situation, the smoother and faster you become at using Carrara - and then it becomes truly amazing… at least to me wink

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile