Timeline animation with poses overwrites earlier keyframes???

info a379info a379 Posts: 0
edited December 1969 in New Users

Hey everybody,
I'm still exploring DAZ and now I try to make it a 'classical' keyframe / timeline-based way.

I posed my figure - go 50 frames further pose it another way by changing the parameters. -> works fine.
Another 70 frames further I tried to use a precasted Pose. This seems to overwrite my earlier set keyfrmes. It looks like DAZ starts at Frame 0 to morph the figure to the precated pose...

I experimented with more keyframes with the poses I made by hand - but that doesn't help anyway.

So I seems, I have to work with puppeteer, Or is there a trick I don't know?

How can I manage this?

Thanks
Alex

Comments

  • JimmyC_2009JimmyC_2009 Posts: 8,240
    edited December 1969

    What version of DS4 are you using, is it the latest one 4.5.0.114?

    I don't do animations as a rule, but I tried this with Genesis. I Started with a T pose genesis, moved on to frame 20, changed the pose from the General poses section, created a Keyframe, move on another 20 frames, changed to another pose, created a Keyframe and moved on etc etc.

    I did this with 4 different poses, and all of the Keyframes I had created remained there. You are using the Timeline, and not
    Animate Lite? I don't know if that would make any difference or not.

  • bighbigh Posts: 5,404
    edited December 1969

    info said:
    Hey everybody,
    I'm still exploring DAZ and now I try to make it a 'classical' keyframe / timeline-based way.

    I posed my figure - go 50 frames further pose it another way by changing the parameters. -> works fine.
    Another 70 frames further I tried to use a precasted Pose. This seems to overwrite my earlier set keyfrmes. It looks like DAZ starts at Frame 0 to morph the figure to the precated pose...

    I experimented with more keyframes with the poses I made by hand - but that doesn't help anyway.

    So I seems, I have to work with puppeteer, Or is there a trick I don't know?

    How can I manage this?

    Thanks
    Alex

    did you add key at frame 50 - just not seeing what you said
    sorry

  • info a379info a379 Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Hey,
    thanks for your replies.

    I work with4.5.0.114 Version, and: Yes, I'm sure I'm on the timeline. ;)

    And I set keyframes, at every pose I made.

    There's is no prob, if I only work with precasted Poses. And, there is no prob, if I only work with 'handmade' Poses.

    But I came into trouble, if I try to mix it up.

    Also I got probs when I mix Animate and Timelime Poses,
    So it seemes, I have to decide for one way to animate and can't mix them in a scene?

  • bighbigh Posts: 5,404
    edited December 1969

    info said:
    Hey,
    thanks for your replies.

    I work with4.5.0.114 Version, and: Yes, I'm sure I'm on the timeline. ;)

    And I set keyframes, at every pose I made.

    There's is no prob, if I only work with precasted Poses. And, there is no prob, if I only work with 'handmade' Poses.

    But I came into trouble, if I try to mix it up.

    Also I got probs when I mix Animate and Timelime Poses,
    So it seemes, I have to decide for one way to animate and can't mix them in a scene?

    ok - yes aniMate will over wright the timeline
    what you do if you have the full version of aniMate is - do your animation
    then make a aniBlock - then save it
    then you can use it when you need it

  • info a379info a379 Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Thx, Bigh
    just to be sure I understand what you said:

    1. Make my ani on the timeline ( puppeteer / Poses)
    2. Create an Aniblock of it.
    3. Save it as new aniblock.
    4. in AniMate2 add the Aniblocks I need.
    5. Bake it to timeline.
    6. Go ahead adding puppeteer etc.
    and so on and so on?

    I wonder if it would be better to create puppeteer- poses out of aniMate-Blocks and safe that as a puppeteer-preset. and then doing all the animation on the timeline.
    What do you think about that?

    alex

  • bighbigh Posts: 5,404
    edited December 1969

    info said:
    Thx, Bigh
    just to be sure I understand what you said:

    1. Make my ani on the timeline ( puppeteer / Poses)
    2. Create an Aniblock of it.
    3. Save it as new aniblock.
    4. in AniMate2 add the Aniblocks I need.
    5. Bake it to timeline.
    6. Go ahead adding puppeteer etc.
    and so on and so on?

    I wonder if it would be better to create puppeteer- poses out of aniMate-Blocks and safe that as a puppeteer-preset. and then doing all the animation on the timeline.
    What do you think about that?

    alex

    yes thats it
    sound like a good idea
    there are lots of ways to do animation in DS
    you have to do what works for you
    Can't wait for DS 5 - suppose to have many more animation tools - thats what DAZ said any way

  • info a379info a379 Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    So, I tried the way you told me.

    But I got a strange effect. My character loses position and pose when the keyframes were baked to aniMate.
    I tried all options - but it's all the same .. my figure always gets to the T-Pose.
    And Undoing this seems to have no effect - aniMate2 writes the Aniblock-Changes on the Timeline.
    Of course, the Block is deleted from AniMate-Timeline, but the changes are made on the Timeline. It is like I have baked the animateBlock to the Timeline - but I just Undo( STRG+Z)
    So I have do close the file without saving and reopen it...

    Any idea? Could it be an error at my install?

    Thanks
    Alex

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel