Digital Art Zone

 
     
Timeline animation with poses overwrites earlier keyframes???
Posted: 24 August 2012 02:41 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2012-07-24

Hey everybody,
I’m still exploring DAZ and now I try to make it a ‘classical’ keyframe / timeline-based way.

I posed my figure - go 50 frames further pose it another way by changing the parameters. -> works fine.
Another 70 frames further I tried to use a precasted Pose. This seems to overwrite my earlier set keyfrmes. It looks like DAZ starts at Frame 0 to morph the figure to the precated pose…

I experimented with more keyframes with the poses I made by hand - but that doesn’t help anyway.

So I seems, I have to work with puppeteer, Or is there a trick I don’t know?

How can I manage this?

Thanks
Alex

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 03:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6494
Joined  2005-08-15

What version of DS4 are you using, is it the latest one 4.5.0.114?

I don’t do animations as a rule, but I tried this with Genesis.  I Started with a T pose genesis, moved on to frame 20, changed the pose from the General poses section, created a Keyframe, move on another 20 frames, changed to another pose, created a Keyframe and moved on etc etc.

I did this with 4 different poses, and all of the Keyframes I had created remained there.  You are using the Timeline, and not
Animate Lite?  I don’t know if that would make any difference or not.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 03:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4722
Joined  2004-07-01
info - 24 August 2012 02:41 AM

Hey everybody,
I’m still exploring DAZ and now I try to make it a ‘classical’ keyframe / timeline-based way.

I posed my figure - go 50 frames further pose it another way by changing the parameters. -> works fine.
Another 70 frames further I tried to use a precasted Pose. This seems to overwrite my earlier set keyfrmes. It looks like DAZ starts at Frame 0 to morph the figure to the precated pose…

I experimented with more keyframes with the poses I made by hand - but that doesn’t help anyway.

So I seems, I have to work with puppeteer, Or is there a trick I don’t know?

How can I manage this?

Thanks
Alex

did you add key at frame 50 - just not seeing what you said
sorry

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 03:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2012-07-24

Hey,
thanks for your replies.

I work with4.5.0.114 Version, and: Yes, I’m sure I’m on the timeline. wink

And I set keyframes, at every pose I made.

There’s is no prob, if I only work with precasted Poses. And, there is no prob, if I only work with ‘handmade’ Poses.

But I came into trouble, if I try to mix it up.

Also I got probs when I mix Animate and Timelime Poses,
So it seemes, I have to decide for one way to animate and can’t mix them in a scene?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 03:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4722
Joined  2004-07-01
info - 24 August 2012 03:47 AM

Hey,
thanks for your replies.

I work with4.5.0.114 Version, and: Yes, I’m sure I’m on the timeline. wink

And I set keyframes, at every pose I made.

There’s is no prob, if I only work with precasted Poses. And, there is no prob, if I only work with ‘handmade’ Poses.

But I came into trouble, if I try to mix it up.

Also I got probs when I mix Animate and Timelime Poses,
So it seemes, I have to decide for one way to animate and can’t mix them in a scene?

ok - yes aniMate will over wright the timeline
what you do if you have the full version of aniMate is - do your animation
then make a aniBlock - then save it
then you can use it when you need it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 04:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2012-07-24

Thx, Bigh
just to be sure I understand what you said:

1. Make my ani on the timeline ( puppeteer / Poses)
2. Create an Aniblock of it.
3. Save it as new aniblock.
4. in AniMate2 add the Aniblocks I need.
5. Bake it to timeline.
6. Go ahead adding puppeteer etc.
and so on and so on?

I wonder if it would be better to create puppeteer- poses out of aniMate-Blocks and safe that as a puppeteer-preset. and then doing all the animation on the timeline.
What do you think about that?

alex

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 04:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4722
Joined  2004-07-01
info - 24 August 2012 04:19 AM

Thx, Bigh
just to be sure I understand what you said:

1. Make my ani on the timeline ( puppeteer / Poses)
2. Create an Aniblock of it.
3. Save it as new aniblock.
4. in AniMate2 add the Aniblocks I need.
5. Bake it to timeline.
6. Go ahead adding puppeteer etc.
and so on and so on?

I wonder if it would be better to create puppeteer- poses out of aniMate-Blocks and safe that as a puppeteer-preset. and then doing all the animation on the timeline.
What do you think about that?

alex

yes thats it
sound like a good idea
there are lots of ways to do animation in DS
you have to do what works for you
Can’t wait for DS 5 - suppose to have many more animation tools - thats what DAZ said any way

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 08:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2012-07-24

So, I tried the way you told me.

But I got a strange effect. My character loses position and pose when the keyframes were baked to aniMate.
I tried all options - but it’s all the same .. my figure always gets to the T-Pose.
And Undoing this seems to have no effect - aniMate2 writes the Aniblock-Changes on the Timeline.
Of course, the Block is deleted from AniMate-Timeline, but the changes are made on the Timeline. It is like I have baked the animateBlock to the Timeline - but I just Undo( STRG+Z)
So I have do close the file without saving and reopen it…

Any idea? Could it be an error at my install?

Thanks
Alex

Profile