Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
Genesis Evolution Head Morphs - V4 Morph ++
Posted: 26 August 2012 07:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8708
Joined  2007-11-06

Go to “Poser Formats > My Library > Figures > DAZ People” and double-click “Victoria 4.2.cr2”.  That will launch the Powerloader.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 07:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  95
Joined  2012-08-07

GRAZIE
fixmypcmike,
so one power loder for Victroria 4, now i understood, morph ++ is installed and work fine but problems are not ended get…....

I also installed
Genesis Evolution Body Morphs
Genesis Evolution Head Morphs
at the end of installation i lunch “red me” file in order to understand where i can find these but no “read me” file for both, these are daz files related no for poser, nothing is installed in runtime so no “read’s me” files over there, at the end of installation i check “read me” file for both installations, it open a blank page, it redirect my browser to an address with nothoing on it. I open Daz Studio i serch for new files but no new file are underlined.
I try to open help tiket to daz 3d but nobody answers.
Thanks alot for your precious help.

 Signature 

Dive for me into a Deep Blue Ocean of Breathless Extreme Emotions…
http://www.extremespearfishing-worldtravel.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 07:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8708
Joined  2007-11-06

The morphs appear automatically on the Parameters tab when you load a new Genesis, there’s nothing in the Content Library.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 August 2012 06:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7992
Joined  2009-05-14
lannabulls - 26 August 2012 07:13 PM

When i lunch Daz Studio it did not show any windows, usually with the few new gadgets that i install i alway get a windows that show me what i just installed, with morphs++ no windows come up.

Ok crash course in Daz Studio content.

With Daz Studio 4 we get a new type of content management called “Smart Content”. This smart content has a file called “Metadata” attached. This Metadata enables a link to all related files for that figure, prop etc for easy automatic location. Well that is how it suppose to work and on the whole it does if the Metadata has been made correctly.

When you Open DS4 after installing Smart Content you will get a window asking to OK the Metadata entry. Anyhow the old content which V4 is a part of does not yet use Smart Content features so these won’t trigger a window when DS4 opens.


This type of content will show up in your Content Library Pane (Not Smart Content). The base Figure for V4 will probably be under Poser Formats > Studio 4 > Figures > Daz People. As mike said above double click on “Victoria 4.2 CR2” and the Powerloader should engage. (if you cannot see the file extension then go to Edit > Preferences > Content Library Or use F2 keyboard. At the top of the Content Library Preference window is a command to “Show File Extensions”. See Image below

Image Attachments
FileExtensions.jpg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 August 2012 06:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7992
Joined  2009-05-14
lannabulls - 26 August 2012 07:34 PM

GRAZIE

I also installed
Genesis Evolution Body Morphs
Genesis Evolution Head Morphs
at the end of installation i lunch “red me” file in order to understand where i can find these but no “read me” file for both, these are daz files related no for poser, nothing is installed in runtime so no “read’s me” files over there, at the end of installation i check “read me” file for both installations, it open a blank page, it redirect my browser to an address with nothoing on it. I open Daz Studio i serch for new files but no new file are underlined.
I try to open help tiket to daz 3d but nobody answers.
Thanks alot for your precious help.

Carrying on from what I said above this is Smart Content and is purely Daz Studio based formats so these will not show up in Runtime. Infact you will not find them in the Content Library Pane at all. As Mike said when you select Genesis the Head and Body morphs will show up in the Parameters Tab.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 August 2012 08:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  95
Joined  2012-08-07

Thanks a lot Szack but i dont install any metadata files cause at the beginning i install only victoria 4 to learn the software and,
if i understand well not every victoria 4 gadgets have metadata so i decide do not install any for V4.

Anyway thanks to you and Mike everything now works fine, no problem, “the troubles” that i got just because no experience, no trouble in reality!!!!!

One more question about poser and install victoria 4 there.
My os is windows 7 64 bit
My poser pro 2012 is installed in “C/ Program File (64 and 32 bit)”,
i create a main library in:
E: “E/Poser Library/Poser Pro 2012Content/”
then i create another library:
“E/Poser Library/Poser Pro 2012 Content-V4/” for Victoria 4 only.
I just create the main structure “E/Poser Library/Poser Pro 2012 Content-V4/” without putting folders inside as runtime/Libraries, Geometries, etc,
i install Victoria 4 and the installer create runtime folder and some sub folder.
What i want ask when i’m going to create a new library, as the first time i just make the structure as exp “E/Poser Library/Poser Pro 2012 Content-V4/”
or i must add runtime folder and sub folders too:
“E/Poser Library/Poser Pro 2012 Content-V4/Runtime/ and inside 4 subfolders: Geometries, Libraries,RedMe, Textures folders”, inside Libraries subfolder 9 subfolders:
Camera, Character, Face, Hair, Hand, Light, Material, Pose, Props

I ask that cause i notice that i install victoria 4 and i have just one folder in my runtime “Figure/Daz People”, the read me file say:
“You can find new icons for loading this product in the following Poser Libraries:
Figures:
“DAZ People”
Pose:
“DAZ’s Victoria 4\General Poses”
“DAZ’s Victoria 4\Magnetize Clothing”
“DAZ’s Victoria 4\MATerials Sample-Res”
“DAZ’s Victoria 4\Morph Injections”“
My library “E/Poser Library/Poser Pro 2012 Content-V4/” completely miss a folder named Pose, no folder as libraries/pose.

So answewr please the first question:
when i make a new library i must add also the structure, runtime/ and subfolders?
then may it is better when install Victroria 4 in an external runtime as i read in forum, target Daz Studio and no Poser as i did when installation ask to target the main software then DO NOT initialize Victoria at the end of installation, initialize her running the 2 bat files (ExPFiles-V4.bat
- DzCreateExPFiles-V4V3.bat) manually?

thanks a lot!

 Signature 

Dive for me into a Deep Blue Ocean of Breathless Extreme Emotions…
http://www.extremespearfishing-worldtravel.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 August 2012 04:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7992
Joined  2009-05-14

No you don’t need to create a full runtime and subfolder structure.

Why don’t you just use your Daz Studio Runtime for Poser, I do.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 August 2012 04:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  95
Joined  2012-08-07

I tried to read some tutorials about this subject but informations are completely different! Some people say :“DO that”, some other:” DO NOT” Not easy at all!!!!!
From now on just listen and follow your and Mike suggestions, best way in my opinion!!!!!!!
I dont understand why i install victoria 4, installation went well, she is in my poser library, works fine but i miss pose subfolder!!!!
Anyway my daz studio library is installed in C, default installation, what you mean, i copy daz studio runtime folder to my poser
“E/Poser Library/Poser Pro 2012 Content-V4/”?
I uninstall victoria, etc, now my poser is brend new, just the default installation and contents, still in the same directories as told before, waiting for your answer,
thank a lot!

 Signature 

Dive for me into a Deep Blue Ocean of Breathless Extreme Emotions…
http://www.extremespearfishing-worldtravel.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 August 2012 05:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7992
Joined  2009-05-14

I don’t know about Poswer 2012 but Poser 8 I can point Poser to any Runtime folder I set up. Perhaps posting in the Poser section asking the Poser people how to point Poser 2012 to an existing Runtime folder might be a good idea. You don’t In my Opinion need to move or copy anything. I don’t use Poser much but I have no issues with using my Daz Studio content folders in Poser 8.

As for the Poses isn’t there a Pose icon that should show Poses that are in the Runtime > Library > Pose folder of your Runtime? That is how Poser 8 works.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 August 2012 04:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  95
Joined  2012-08-07

I try to open a thread in poser section too.
with poser pro 2012 i can point any external runtime as i want as it works for poser 8 i suppose,
i dont understnad what you mean by you last sentence:

“As for the Poses isn’t there a Pose icon that should show Poses that are in the Runtime > Library > Pose folder of your Runtime? That is how Poser 8 works.”

In my external runtime
“E/Poser Library/Poser Pro 2012 Content-V4/”
i just create this, the sub folders “runtime/etc” inside “/Poser Pro 2012 Content-V4/” folder where created by Victoria4 installation and it MISS completely a folder called “Pose”, no folder named ““Pose” over there!

 Signature 

Dive for me into a Deep Blue Ocean of Breathless Extreme Emotions…
http://www.extremespearfishing-worldtravel.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2012 04:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7992
Joined  2009-05-14

I wasn’t taking about Pose folder I am referring to how Poser looks for folders. Poser has an Content Icons for Figures, Lights. Props. Poses etc. and I was asking what does Poser show in the Poser section of the content library.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2012 01:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  95
Joined  2012-08-07

Ok, i miss understood what you said before, sorry!!!
I open a thread in poser section to anyway i keep updating here too
In my poser pro 2012
“E/Poser Library/Poser Pro 2012 Content-V4/” with default content then
“E/Poser Library/Poser Pro 2012 Content-V4/” where i have just one installation, Victoria 4,
I install Victoria 4 again making the tree, runtime with all subfolders, every sub folders now are there in my E disk, the “Libraries/Pose” subfolder that was missing before now is there, my sub folder “pose” has inside another subfolder named “victoria 4” inside other subfolder, etc,  however i turn on poser, i link my new library, it shows up but i got just one subfolder “Daz People/Victoria 4.2”, what about the “pose” sub folder? It must shows too? the read me file says that i must have files in Pose:
“DAZ’s Victoria 4\General Poses”
“DAZ’s Victoria 4\Magnetize Clothing”
“DAZ’s Victoria 4\MATerials Sample-Res”
“DAZ’s Victoria 4\Morph Injections”
These files are there in my E disk but dont show up when i turn on poser in my library “Poser Pro 2012 Content-V4/” , overthere only one file “Daz People/Victoria 4.2”,
Thank

 Signature 

Dive for me into a Deep Blue Ocean of Breathless Extreme Emotions…
http://www.extremespearfishing-worldtravel.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2012 04:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6669
Joined  2005-08-15

As far as I know, even Poser Pro 2012 requires a folder called ‘Runtime’.  Inside Poser, you list the folder which ‘holds’ the runtime folder, and not the runtime folder itself.

My Pose folder for V4 looks like this : Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My Library\Runtime\libraries\Pose\DAZ’s Victoria 4, and it contains a folders called General Poses, Magnetize Clothing etc etc., so the install seems to be correct.

What is the EXACT Path that you are giving to Poser Pro 2102 to find the Library folder?

What folders are inside

E/Poser Library/Poser Pro 2012 Content-V4/

?  Is there a folder called Runtime?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2012 04:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  95
Joined  2012-08-07

I solve the matter, what the stupid that i’m!!!!!!!
I was looking in a wrong place, i did not know that library is divided in categories, i mean that i was aspecting to find all contents in the first page, sorry again!!!!!!What the stupid that i’m!!!!!!!!!! Have a little patience with me, thank a lot !!!!!

One more problem, i install “morphs ++” for victoria 4, i need this file cause is the base for install others Victoria contents that i need and required morphs ++ to work properly .
The installation went fine however “morphs ++” add one more file in ““Daz People” subfolder, here now i have 2 files “Victoria 4.2” installed by the prrevious installation Victoria Base and “V 4.2 to V3” installed by “Morphs ++”. If i open “V 4.2 to V3” poser open internet explorer browser asking “V4toV3BODYGrps.pz2” file, i went looking for this file in “E/Poser Library/Poser Pro 2012 Content-V4/”  but i can not find it, what i’m dooing wrong? I need V3 installed?
Can you explain to me please?
Thanks a lot and sorry again!!!!!!!

 Signature 

Dive for me into a Deep Blue Ocean of Breathless Extreme Emotions…
http://www.extremespearfishing-worldtravel.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2012 04:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6669
Joined  2005-08-15

I have no idea why Poser cannot find that file.  It is in My Library\Runtime\libraries\!DAZ\V4toV3 on my PC.

The V4.2toV3.cr2, loads a character with V3’s Body, and V4’s Head, so that the Victoria 3 clothing can be used on a model that looks like V4.  It is a way of using V3 clothing on V4 in other words.

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2