Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 3
1
Genesis Evolution Head Morphs - V4 Morph ++
Posted: 23 August 2012 04:16 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  95
Joined  2012-08-07

First of 3 days ago i submit a help tiket to daz3d web site but i still dont receive answers so i open this thread with the same help tiket subject.

my DAZStudio4 is last update version “4.5.0.114”
Studio is installed in “C/ Program Files”, my library in “C:\Users\Emule\Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My Library”
so everything as default state.
i purchased Genesis Evolution Head Morphs and V4 Morph ++ 
i try to install them but i got problem:

about Genesis Evolution Head Morphs i try to install and, before it ask me in wich library i want install i receive a warning message:

“Genesis Evolution Head is an add on for Genesis and they must be installed in the same location, please choose a different install location or install the required product first”
As install location i choose “C:\Users\Emule\Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My Library” it is already selected cause is the default directory, so what i’m doing wrong or i miss something?

about V4 Morph ++  i install it no problem, at the end of installation i initialize it and i receive a herror mesage: it say that there where problem on finalize it”

Thanks a lot

 Signature 

Dive for me into a Deep Blue Ocean of Breathless Extreme Emotions…
http://www.extremespearfishing-worldtravel.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 04:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8979
Joined  2007-11-06

Did you install the Genesis Starter Essentials?
Do you have V4.2 base installed?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 04:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8121
Joined  2009-05-14

If the answer is Yes to mike’s second question then I am presuming the error message had something to do with not been able to Initialise due to an antivirus program?


Anyhow when you installed V4 there should have been a .bat file installed along with it called DzCreateExPFiles-V4.bat this is most likely to be located “C:\Users\Emule\Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My Library\Runtime\libraries\!DAZ\DzCreateExPFiles-V4.bat” on your computer. You need to find this .bat file and click on it and let it do its thing. Or you may have a Desktop shortcut to do the same thing I did with my installation on Vista.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 07:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  95
Joined  2012-08-07

Thanks a lot!
My kasperky antivirus 2012 is always disabled when i install softwares, windows firewall, defender, etc are permanently off, first thing that i do when i install os.
V4.2 base is correctly installed
Genesis Starter Essentials, what it is?
I install victoria 5 too and she is in fine, i check daz shop about “Genesis Starter” or “Genesis Starter Essentials”, but i dont find it, i find “Genesis Starter Bundle”
can you add please the link to “Genesis Starter Essentials” or tell me what it is? Thanks
Your help is really apreciated!!!!!

One more question with Victoria 4 as example:
V4 comes with 3 files:
“Victoria4.exe”
“Victoria4DS.exe”
“Victoria4PwrLoader.exe”
If in my pc is installed just Daz Studio i install
“Victoria4DS.exe”
“Victoria4PwrLoader.exe”
i DONT need to install “Victoria4.exe”, this is for Poser right?

Other way if in my pc is installed just Poser (i have one pc with Daz Studio, another with Poser)
i install
“Victoria4.exe”
i dont install the other 2 “.exe” cause these are Daz related files,
right?
At the beginning is not so easy understand with all these different files and your quick help is really apreciated, i keeping repeat it cause it’s what i feel!!!!

 Signature 

Dive for me into a Deep Blue Ocean of Breathless Extreme Emotions…
http://www.extremespearfishing-worldtravel.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 08:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8979
Joined  2007-11-06

Genesis Starter Essentials is one of the files that comes with DS 4.5—it has the default content, including Genesis itself.

V4 is an older figure which is in Poser format—you DO need to install the VIctoria4.exe file.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 12:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  95
Joined  2012-08-07

thanks a lot fixmypcmike
i did not see
Genesis Starter Essentials file in my downloads , i’m going to install it, thanks again!!!!!!
About my last question sorry if i mind you:

One more question with Victoria 4 as example:
V4 comes with 3 files:
“Victoria4.exe”
“Victoria4DS.exe”
“Victoria4PwrLoader.exe”
If in my pc is installed just Daz Studio i install
“Victoria4DS.exe”
“Victoria4PwrLoader.exe”
i DONT need to install “Victoria4.exe”, this is for Poser right?

Other way if in my pc is installed just Poser (i have one pc with Daz Studio, another with Poser)
i install
“Victoria4.exe”
i dont install the other 2 “.exe” cause these are Daz related files,
right?
Thanks a lot!!!!!!!

 Signature 

Dive for me into a Deep Blue Ocean of Breathless Extreme Emotions…
http://www.extremespearfishing-worldtravel.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 12:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1511
Joined  2011-11-16
lannabulls - 24 August 2012 12:02 AM

thanks a lot fixmypcmike
i did not see
Genesis Starter Essentials file in my downloads , i’m going to install it, thanks again!!!!!!
About my last question sorry if i mind you:

One more question with Victoria 4 as example:
V4 comes with 3 files:
“Victoria4.exe”
“Victoria4DS.exe”
“Victoria4PwrLoader.exe”
If in my pc is installed just Daz Studio i install
“Victoria4DS.exe”
“Victoria4PwrLoader.exe”
i DONT need to install “Victoria4.exe”, this is for Poser right?
<snip>

No. You DO need to install it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 02:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6731
Joined  2005-08-15

You need to install the Poser file as well, as Tramp Graphics has said.  DAZ Studio has a runtime folder inside the My Library folder for Poser content, and it uses the Library folders (CR2, PZ2 and PP2 etc) to load the figure, the DS files are just textures which have been optimised for DAZ Studio.  All of the older DAZ 3D figure content is in Poser format (except for Genesis), and if the Poser file is much bigger than the DS one, you need to install both.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 05:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8121
Joined  2009-05-14

As you will find as time goes by Daz Studio can and does use a number of Poser formats. This is due to how Daz Studio started buying software that gave them the rights to use Poser formats.


This might help you understand what all the formats are http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/public/software/dazstudio/4/referenceguide/tech_articles/file_extensions/start

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 August 2012 03:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  95
Joined  2012-08-07
Szark - 23 August 2012 04:50 PM

If the answer is Yes to mike’s second question then I am presuming the error message had something to do with not been able to Initialise due to an antivirus program?


Anyhow when you installed V4 there should have been a .bat file installed along with it called DzCreateExPFiles-V4.bat this is most likely to be located “C:\Users\Emule\Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My Library\Runtime\libraries\!DAZ\DzCreateExPFiles-V4.bat” on your computer. You need to find this .bat file and click on it and let it do its thing. Or you may have a Desktop shortcut to do the same thing I did with my installation on Vista.

About the enswer that you gave me before and i quote it:

I installed genesis essentials,( i miss this file on my dload page, so many files!!!!!! Thanks a lot Miky!!!!!!) Everything fine.
Then i went to install “morphs++”, kasperky antivirus is disabled as always do when i install software and i keep receiving the error message when i finalize it so:
morphs ++ comes with 3 files,( 4 to be exact, i dont count “developerrkit”, if i understood well is for programing….)
“ps_pe070_V4Morphs.exe”
“ps_pe070_V4MorphsDS.exe”
“ps_pe070_V4MorphsPwrLoader.exe”
i install “ps_pe070_V4Morphs.exe” and i get eror message when i finalize it.
I went to my library as you suggested me and i find 2 bat files:
“DzCreateExPFiles-V4.bat”
“DzCreateExPFiles-V4-V3.bat”
i run “DzCreateExPFiles-V4.bat” and i sow a dos page appears and quick disapeare,
how can i check that everything is fine?
I did this before installing the other 2 files
“ps_pe070_V4MorphsDS.exe”
“ps_pe070_V4MorphsPwrLoader.exe”
i wait for your answer then i go install them too depending on your suggestions,
thanks a lot!!!!!!!

 Signature 

Dive for me into a Deep Blue Ocean of Breathless Extreme Emotions…
http://www.extremespearfishing-worldtravel.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 August 2012 04:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8121
Joined  2009-05-14

You got the DOS window after running the bat then all is fine.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 August 2012 07:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8979
Joined  2007-11-06

What error message did you get when initializing?

If the DOS window comes uop, tons of stuff scrolls by, and it closes, then everything is fine.  If it stalls on one file and doesn’t close, then there’s a problem.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 August 2012 08:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  95
Joined  2012-08-07

The dos windows came up for a fraction of second, it dont stall on some file anyway no time to read any thing cause it close in a fractrion of second.
The error message, install “ps_pe070_V4Morphs.exe”, i check the initialize command at the end of installation, it gives error sayng that:
“DzCreateExPFiles-V4.bat” is not recognized as an internal, external command, operable program or batch file”,
i did not install jet
“ps_pe070_V4MorphsDS.exe”
“ps_pe070_V4MorphsPwrLoader.exe”
waiting your suggestion first,
so what i do, install “ps_pe070_V4Morphs.exe”, run bat file manually as Szark suggested then i install the other 2 files morphDS and PLoader?
thanks a lot!

 Signature 

Dive for me into a Deep Blue Ocean of Breathless Extreme Emotions…
http://www.extremespearfishing-worldtravel.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 05:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14719
Joined  2003-10-09

If you use PowerLoader you don’t neeed to run the updater, though it won’t hurt to do so.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 06:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8121
Joined  2009-05-14

Just install all your V4 files at one go. Doesn’t matter on the order. I get the same error message when trying to initialize and the way I suggested works. As Richard said it does no harm in running the Bat again. I have Desktop shotcuts for all the Bat files and once in a while I will run the bats again.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 07:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  95
Joined  2012-08-07

I install all 3 morph ++ files:
“ps_pe070_V4Morphs.exe”
“ps_pe070_V4MorphsDS.exe”
“ps_pe070_V4MorphsPwrLoader.exe”
i run
“DzCreateExPFiles-V4.bat”
and also “DzCreateExPFiles-V4-V3.bat”, Szark you said that you run all your bat files once in a while so….
When i lunch Daz Studio it did not show any windows, usually with the few new gadgets that i install i alway get a windows that show me what i just installed, with morphs++ no windows come up. So i read the “read me” file that come with morph ++, it says that i get files in:

Figures:
“DAZ People”
Pose:
“DAZ’s Victoria 4\General Poses”
You can find new icons for loading this product in the following DAZ|Studio Libraries:
Pose:
“People\Victoria 4\Poses\V4 General”
So over there i find general poses, if i run a scan for know directories, Daz find the exact same files mentioned above marking them as “new” however how i can i lunch the power loder that i just install?
Sorry about my very beginner questions but you lived already the experience at your first time, it is not so easy with all these bunch of files!
Thanks a lot

 Signature 

Dive for me into a Deep Blue Ocean of Breathless Extreme Emotions…
http://www.extremespearfishing-worldtravel.com/

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 3
1