Digital Art Zone

 
     
PowerPose tab
Posted: 26 May 2012 05:33 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  42
Joined  2012-02-28

Hello,

I’m having some troubles with the PowerPose tab. I find it a very good way of posing characters (the best in DAZ for me) but it never works after I save and reload a scene. When I start with a clean scene and drop a figure, the powerpose icons (green circles) are shown in the tab and I can use them, if I then save the scene, close and reopen DAZ and reload the scene, the powerpose tab is now empty, just the figure silhouette shows in the background.

I imagined this could be due to PowerPose not recognizing that the character is selected, but I can still reset the pose with the button in the tab, so it knows which figure I’m working on, it simply does not show me the green circles. Am I experiencing a bug or is there something that I’m missing?

Thanks in advance.

PS: this bug persists in version 4.5.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2012 07:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8528
Joined  2007-11-06

It’s a known bug, I’m afraid.  Try this temporary fix:


Add default camera to your scene.

Select default camera.

Select genesis model.

Power pose is then re-enabled.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2012 10:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  42
Joined  2012-02-28

Thanks! That worked!

Now, just a side note, this thread didn’t show for me at the DAZ Discussion Forum, somehow I can only access it if I do a search through my username to all posts I made, is the thread hidden in anyway?.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2012 02:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15641
Joined  2003-10-09

At the moment Threads are being added to the bottom of the forum, not the top as it was previously, so your thread is now on the 2nd page, which maybe why you couldn’t find it.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2012 04:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3172
Joined  2007-06-22
fixmypcmike - 26 May 2012 07:00 PM

It’s a known bug, I’m afraid.  Try this temporary fix:


Add default camera to your scene.

Select default camera.

Select genesis model.

Power pose is then re-enabled.

Thanks for this I’ve often wondered why the power pose dots seem to work one minute and then not.

Profile