Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 2
2
Just installed 4.5 and… [nudity?] [RESOLVED]
Posted: 22 August 2012 03:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1287
Joined  2008-03-30
Jaderail - 22 August 2012 03:38 PM

I just noticed this in your screen capture. The bottom right morph is loading at Half value when you start DS. I’m very sure you have other morphs that are also loading as SET to ON.

Hi Jaderail, it looks that way, but it is actually 0.00 as are the others, that morph seems to have a minus setting too, it has never affected the default genesis before today when I installed 4.5, cheers tho smile

 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 03:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1287
Joined  2008-03-30
DAZ_KatBriggs - 22 August 2012 03:46 PM
Jaderail - 22 August 2012 03:38 PM

I just noticed this in your screen capture. The bottom right morph is loading at Half value when you start DS. I’m very sure you have other morphs that are also loading as SET to ON.

Correct - it looks like something you installed (since you didn’t save) may have overwritten your Genesis….  The reinstall should fix it….

Hi Kat, that morph did not affect genesis before today, I have had the default genesis load as it should right up to the install of 4.5 when it has gone ‘pear shaped’ I have uninstalled and installed the new genesis starter file twice now to no effect, going to re-install 4.5 and see what happens. smile

 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 03:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Administrator
Rank
Total Posts:  83
Joined  2007-05-14
IanzThingz - 22 August 2012 03:54 PM
DAZ_KatBriggs - 22 August 2012 03:46 PM
Jaderail - 22 August 2012 03:38 PM

I just noticed this in your screen capture. The bottom right morph is loading at Half value when you start DS. I’m very sure you have other morphs that are also loading as SET to ON.

Correct - it looks like something you installed (since you didn’t save) may have overwritten your Genesis….  The reinstall should fix it….

Hi Kat, that morph did not affect genesis before today, I have had the default genesis load as it should right up to the install of 4.5 when it has gone ‘pear shaped’ I have uninstalled and installed the new genesis starter file twice now to no effect, going to re-install 4.5 and see what happens. smile

smile  Ok….hopefully that will work.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 04:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1117
Joined  2010-09-19

My problem solved…

I had dsf character files (the three mentioned in earlier post) where the dsf morph sliders reside.  This seemed to be “confusing” Genesis every time it was being activated in DS4.5 and was preloading one or more of them into Genesis.

Now that I’ve moved those character files, Genesis is working perfectly.

 Signature 

My deviantART page
My ShareCG freebies
Some of my music

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 04:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1287
Joined  2008-03-30
DAZ_KatBriggs - 22 August 2012 03:58 PM
IanzThingz - 22 August 2012 03:54 PM
DAZ_KatBriggs - 22 August 2012 03:46 PM
Jaderail - 22 August 2012 03:38 PM

I just noticed this in your screen capture. The bottom right morph is loading at Half value when you start DS. I’m very sure you have other morphs that are also loading as SET to ON.

Correct - it looks like something you installed (since you didn’t save) may have overwritten your Genesis….  The reinstall should fix it….

Hi Kat, that morph did not affect genesis before today, I have had the default genesis load as it should right up to the install of 4.5 when it has gone ‘pear shaped’ I have uninstalled and installed the new genesis starter file twice now to no effect, going to re-install 4.5 and see what happens. smile

smile  Ok….hopefully that will work.

It didn’t sadly, looks like i’ll be deleting the runtime (only about 17GB), uninstalling and clearing the registry and starting from scratch :(

One thing tho I had the RC3 of 4.5, upgraded to the final release on my macbook pro (snow leopard) and everything is hunky dory (pic attached)

Image Attachments
daz_4.5b_.png
 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 04:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1287
Joined  2008-03-30
Jabba101 - 22 August 2012 03:36 PM

OK, I’m making some progress… I’ve removed three dsf morphs and Genesis now loading as it should.

Subira Gens On
Head Inj (Subira again)
Almond Crush

(I think these were All freebie add-ons to other products)

I’ll check to see if i have these, (tho they don’t ring any bells) before i go the total delete and re-install route. smile

 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 04:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Administrator
Rank
Total Posts:  83
Joined  2007-05-14
IanzThingz - 22 August 2012 04:21 PM
Jabba101 - 22 August 2012 03:36 PM

OK, I’m making some progress… I’ve removed three dsf morphs and Genesis now loading as it should.

Subira Gens On
Head Inj (Subira again)
Almond Crush

(I think these were All freebie add-ons to other products)

I’ll check to see if i have these, (tho they don’t ring any bells) before i go the total delete and re-install route. smile

Why don’t you start simple.  Delete your People>Genesis duf file and in your data folder, delete it from there as well.  Make a copy of your data folder, if you want to get more aggressive, and go from there.  You do not need to remove ANYthing from the registry.  There is nothing in there at all that tells DS which Genesis to load.  Mainly just make sure you get rid of your Genesis.duf or genesis.dsf files that are hanging about.  smile

Kat

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 04:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1287
Joined  2008-03-30
DAZ_KatBriggs - 22 August 2012 04:25 PM
IanzThingz - 22 August 2012 04:21 PM
Jabba101 - 22 August 2012 03:36 PM

OK, I’m making some progress… I’ve removed three dsf morphs and Genesis now loading as it should.

Subira Gens On
Head Inj (Subira again)
Almond Crush

(I think these were All freebie add-ons to other products)

I’ll check to see if i have these, (tho they don’t ring any bells) before i go the total delete and re-install route. smile

Why don’t you start simple.  Delete your People>Genesis duf file and in your data folder, delete it from there as well.  Make a copy of your data folder, if you want to get more aggressive, and go from there.  You do not need to remove ANYthing from the registry.  There is nothing in there at all that tells DS which Genesis to load.  Mainly just make sure you get rid of your Genesis.duf or genesis.dsf files that are hanging about.  smile

Kat

Will try that, Kat, thanks, and then reinstall 4.5 and the genesis starter essentials?

 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 04:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1287
Joined  2008-03-30

One thing I have noticed is the the icon for Genesis Starter Essentials has an exclamation mark in it.

Image Attachments
daz_4.5c_.png
 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 04:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Administrator
Rank
Total Posts:  83
Joined  2007-05-14
IanzThingz - 22 August 2012 04:33 PM
DAZ_KatBriggs - 22 August 2012 04:25 PM
IanzThingz - 22 August 2012 04:21 PM
Jabba101 - 22 August 2012 03:36 PM

OK, I’m making some progress… I’ve removed three dsf morphs and Genesis now loading as it should.

Subira Gens On
Head Inj (Subira again)
Almond Crush

(I think these were All freebie add-ons to other products)

I’ll check to see if i have these, (tho they don’t ring any bells) before i go the total delete and re-install route. smile

Why don’t you start simple.  Delete your People>Genesis duf file and in your data folder, delete it from there as well.  Make a copy of your data folder, if you want to get more aggressive, and go from there.  You do not need to remove ANYthing from the registry.  There is nothing in there at all that tells DS which Genesis to load.  Mainly just make sure you get rid of your Genesis.duf or genesis.dsf files that are hanging about.  smile

Kat

 

Will try that, Kat, thanks, and then reinstall 4.5 and the genesis starter essentials?

Yep.  smile 

The main issue is somewhere in your content is a leftover genesis file not being replaced, or still hanging out.  Any other things, like registry etc….aren’t going to fix it, so no real need to go that deep.  smile  It is something simple, just finding where it is can be a pain.  LOL

Kat

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 04:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Administrator
Rank
Total Posts:  83
Joined  2007-05-14
IanzThingz - 22 August 2012 04:39 PM

One thing I have noticed is the the icon for Genesis Starter Essentials has an exclamation mark in it.

That denotes an orphan file.  A file DS is looking for that it can not find.  In the Product view (the a-z list of products), go to Genesis, and if you r-click that icon and choose to remove orphan files, that should go away.  smile

(In that view you screened, you are on Products and not files.  It may just be missing the product image as well - choose File instead (top right corner of the pane) and see if you have any !.  If so then what I said applies.) 

Kat

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 05:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  793
Joined  2012-02-12

Hi,

Your base problem is that you downloaded and installed Warrior Princess for genesis (freebie) and the problem is that the author made it autoloading.
So everytime you load Genesis it autoloads the morph

To fix the problem you can follow the thread here

It happens when people create morph with the morph dialed

 Signature 

My Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 06:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1287
Joined  2008-03-30
Takeo.Kensei - 22 August 2012 05:17 PM

Hi,

Your base problem is that you downloaded and installed Warrior Princess for genesis (freebie) and the problem is that the author made it autoloading.
So everytime you load Genesis it autoloads the morph

To fix the problem you can follow the thread here

It happens when people create morph with the morph dialed

Thanks so much, part of the problem too was that I have been using the mac recently which didn’t have that warrior princess product installed, hence why i thought it was the 4.5 installer when i put it on the PC, weird thing tho, i did uninstall both versions of warrior priestess (genesis and v4) but it obviously left all the files behind. Anyway all sorted now, thanks again. smile

 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 08:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Hmm… I thought the dial looked odd.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 September 2012 09:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  121
Joined  2012-02-03
Richard Haseltine - 22 August 2012 03:14 PM

Did either of you use File>Save as>Support Assets>Save Modified Assets?


I started to make a pants. Last time I saved and now loaded again. I made some minor changes, like added smoothing modifier and set Iterations and collisions. After when I clicked on save—> modified assets, it told me, didn’t find and modification.

So what is this for exactly?

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2