Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 2
2
Unable to render…... no rendering engine available
Posted: 11 September 2012 10:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1179
Joined  2005-07-29
fixmypcmike - 11 September 2012 09:53 PM
RKane_1 - 11 September 2012 09:23 PM

Also I have notived that in boith the directories for 32 and 64 bit, there are two plugins that state they failed and I was wondering if anyone knew what they were for.

One is called FreeImage and Morphtools…

Anyone know exactly what both do?

ISRT FreeImage is part of Reality—it needs to be in the plugin folder even though DS reports it as a failed plugin.  Morphtools might be a free plugin from an earlier version—DeltaX15 maybe?

That’s weird. I did a fresh install of 4.5. I guess it is still therein the plugins file in 4.5 OR the file wasn’t taken out when I uninstalled DAZ 4a and just mingled with the new ones.

Huh.

 Signature 

<End of transmission from Oz>
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis/G2F/G2M Full Body Morph for DAZ Studio Pro 4.6 by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis Partial Body Morph in DAZ Studio Pro 4 Using the DForm Tool by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Applying Shaders by RKane_1 (as stolen blatantly from Jaderail)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 10:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9327
Joined  2007-11-06

Yes, uninstalling only uninstalls the things that were installed by the DS4 installer—any plugins are left.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 10:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1179
Joined  2005-07-29
fixmypcmike - 11 September 2012 10:14 PM

Yes, uninstalling only uninstalls the things that were installed by the DS4 installer—any plugins are left.

Gotcha… do I really need it? I mean, does it do anything for me or should I just not mess with it?

Also, would you know anything about why 32-bit render in 3Delight is causing that runtime error from the earlier post with pic I made?

 Signature 

<End of transmission from Oz>
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis/G2F/G2M Full Body Morph for DAZ Studio Pro 4.6 by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis Partial Body Morph in DAZ Studio Pro 4 Using the DForm Tool by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Applying Shaders by RKane_1 (as stolen blatantly from Jaderail)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 10:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9327
Joined  2007-11-06

No idea what’s going on with the render engine, I’m afraid.  Are the 32-bit and 64-bit .dll’s identical?  I would assume they shouldn’t be, but other than that I have no clue.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 11:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1179
Joined  2005-07-29

Okay, weirdness time.

I had problems with the very first scene I rendered so I went back to basics.

I made a sphere in 32-bit and rendered and it worked fine.

Hmmm…

so I then uploaded a Genesis without anything on it and rendered it…. and IT worked fine.

Huh.

Uploaded scene again and rendered…CRASH!

So I have a question.

If I want to go into the scene and just make certain things invisible, aren’t invisible items not even considered by the renderer so that would be an easy way to find the culprit OR will i have to actually remove the items in question from the file to find what is going on?

At least I know now it is not all of 32 bit on my machine but something not kosher in the scene.

 Signature 

<End of transmission from Oz>
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis/G2F/G2M Full Body Morph for DAZ Studio Pro 4.6 by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis Partial Body Morph in DAZ Studio Pro 4 Using the DForm Tool by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Applying Shaders by RKane_1 (as stolen blatantly from Jaderail)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 03:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  21
Joined  2003-10-09

i have this problem with it saying no rendering engine available.

I’m Ruing win XP 32 with 3 gig of ram.

is there a solution for this yet?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 04:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15284
Joined  2003-10-09

Have you tried reinstalling?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 04:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  21
Joined  2003-10-09

Not yet I’ll give that a go and see what happens.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 03:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2012-10-07

Have you tried going to “Render Settings”, selecting the “Advanced” tab, clicking the “Render Engine” drop down near the bottom, and selecting “Hardware Assisted Render”?  It works for me, Even with my old Dell Optiplex GX200 from 2001 with 512MB of ram and no video hardware but the onboard chipset.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 04:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6946
Joined  2005-08-15
Jray196 - 11 January 2013 03:42 PM

Have you tried going to “Render Settings”, selecting the “Advanced” tab, clicking the “Render Engine” drop down near the bottom, and selecting “Hardware Assisted Render”?  It works for me, Even with my old Dell Optiplex GX200 from 2001 with 512MB of ram and no video hardware but the onboard chipset.

What you are using is the OpenGL render, and not the 3Delight render engine, so shaders wont work, or shader based lights like Uber etc.  It is the same as using option ‘3’ in the Quality vs Speed section.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 04:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2012-10-07

Well, it’s better than an error message.

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2