Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Unable to render…... no rendering engine available
Posted: 21 August 2012 09:22 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2012-08-21

This is the error message in Daz Studio 4.5 .Just downloaded the demo today. Any solutions?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 02:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6622
Joined  2005-08-15

What Operating System are you using, and what did you install?  Did you buy the 4.4.0.114 veersion of DS4P through the store here for $0.0?  By the way, it is not a demo, it is the full version of the software.

More information is needed to help you, I have never seen taht error before, but it looks like the program did not install properly.  Are you running the program as Admin?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 05:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2012-08-21

Thanks, Am running Vista and yes I got the 4.4.0.114 version of DS4P through the store here for $0.0?  This is full version, not crippled in anyway, wasn’t sure.  So, then definitely didn’t install properly. Might try again at some point. Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 09:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2012-08-21

Thanks: don’t see that. Here’s a screenshot.

Image Attachments
screen.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 12:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1139
Joined  2003-12-16

Jimmy C mentioned installing as an Admin, I don’t know why the 3Delight plugin would not install, but running with an Admin account if your current account is not one might make a difference. Was this a clean install and if so what version of the software did you install? If your doing a clean install of DS 4.5 that could possibly be the issue.
The default location for that 3Delight plug-in should be C:\Program Files\Daz3d\Studio 4\Plug-ins or something like that, I’m on a mac so not sure, but if you don’t see it in that folder you don’t have a rendering engine and you might want to try to reinstall with an administrator account if one is available to you.

[I am PowerKlown btw, I don’t know why my profile keeps switching!]

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 12:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22
StratDragon - 23 August 2012 12:06 PM

[I am PowerKlown btw, I don’t know why my profile keeps switching!]

Off topic.. Did you have Richard change your profile for you? If not I would get in touch with him. One of the two profiles needs to be removed or the software will keep guessing when you log in.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 05:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2012-08-21

Thanks again . It was a clean install as admin.  I’ll try a reinstall but not sure when I.ll get time. Will post results tho.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 September 2012 09:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2003-10-09

I found this thread after installing the new Studio 4.5.  I have no software renderer available.  My machine is older, on xp.  I uninstalled the program, tried installing to a different drive, also with the same result.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 02:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6622
Joined  2005-08-15

I have no idea why it would not install the render engine.  The file that it installs goes into the Plugins folder, dzdelightrenderer.dll with the main application, , as StratDragon says.

What is the EXACT name of the installer that you are running?  Is it 32 bit or 64 bit?  How much RAM does your system have?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 07:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2003-10-09

I just checked, did a search and the dll file is there.—but under render options, there is the preview renderer and hardware/gl only, no 3delight available. My system only has 1.5 gigs of ram

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 September 2012 02:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6622
Joined  2005-08-15

I take it that you are running the 32 bit version, and 1.5 GB is really at the bare minimum.

If it does not appear in Render Settings menu, then DS is unable to run it I’m afraid.  Have you looked in the Task Manager when DS 4.5 is running to see how much RAM is left?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 12:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1158
Joined  2005-07-29

I’m running Windows 7 and 16 gigs of ram and have the same issue. You said it was because I did a clean install? What do I need to do again?

Sorry, I am dense.

Under C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\plugins I have a plugin titled dzdelightrenderer.dll

Is that the file what do I need to do with it?

 Signature 

<End of transmission from Oz>
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis/G2F/G2M Full Body Morph for DAZ Studio Pro 4.6 by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis Partial Body Morph in DAZ Studio Pro 4 Using the DForm Tool by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Applying Shaders by RKane_1 (as stolen blatantly from Jaderail)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 02:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6622
Joined  2005-08-15
RKane_1 - 11 September 2012 12:12 AM

I’m running Windows 7 and 16 gigs of ram and have the same issue. You said it was because I did a clean install? What do I need to do again?

Sorry, I am dense.

Under C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\plugins I have a plugin titled dzdelightrenderer.dll

Is that the file what do I need to do with it?

Are you using the 32 bit version?  If you have 16 GB RAM, then you are surely running a 64 bit system, or what is the point of all that RAM?

‘Program File (x86)’ in Windows 7 is where the OS keeps it’s 32 bit apps, ‘Program Files’ is where the 64 bit version should be installed to.

Do you have both 32 bit and 64 bit installed?  Have you looked in Program Files (without the x86) to see if the the dzdelightrenderer.dll is in there, and lastly, does the 32 bit version work and have the renderer listed in Help > About Installed Plugins?

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 08:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1158
Joined  2005-07-29
JimmyC_2009 - 11 September 2012 02:39 AM
RKane_1 - 11 September 2012 12:12 AM

I’m running Windows 7 and 16 gigs of ram and have the same issue. You said it was because I did a clean install? What do I need to do again?

Sorry, I am dense.

Under C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\plugins I have a plugin titled dzdelightrenderer.dll

Is that the file what do I need to do with it?

Are you using the 32 bit version?  If you have 16 GB RAM, then you are surely running a 64 bit system, or what is the point of all that RAM?

‘Program File (x86)’ in Windows 7 is where the OS keeps it’s 32 bit apps, ‘Program Files’ is where the 64 bit version should be installed to.

Do you have both 32 bit and 64 bit installed?  Have you looked in Program Files (without the x86) to see if the the dzdelightrenderer.dll is in there, and lastly, does the 32 bit version work and have the renderer listed in Help > About Installed Plugins?

I am running a 64 bit system and I have DAZ Studio 4.5 installed for both 32 & 64 bit in case there was an issue where a plugin would work with one and not the other. (Learned that from Photoshop)

Curiously enough, after finding I had the same dzdelightrenderer.dll file in both plugins folders for the two versions, I decided to check in the 64 bit version and it loads and render FINE in 3Delight…. but when I try to render in 32 bit version, I get this…

Image Attachments
runtime-error.jpg
 Signature 

<End of transmission from Oz>
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis/G2F/G2M Full Body Morph for DAZ Studio Pro 4.6 by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis Partial Body Morph in DAZ Studio Pro 4 Using the DForm Tool by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Applying Shaders by RKane_1 (as stolen blatantly from Jaderail)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 09:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1158
Joined  2005-07-29

Also I have notived that in boith the directories for 32 and 64 bit, there are two plugins that state they failed and I was wondering if anyone knew what they were for.

One is called FreeImage and Morphtools…

Anyone know exactly what both do?

 Signature 

<End of transmission from Oz>
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis/G2F/G2M Full Body Morph for DAZ Studio Pro 4.6 by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis Partial Body Morph in DAZ Studio Pro 4 Using the DForm Tool by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Applying Shaders by RKane_1 (as stolen blatantly from Jaderail)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 09:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06
RKane_1 - 11 September 2012 09:23 PM

Also I have notived that in boith the directories for 32 and 64 bit, there are two plugins that state they failed and I was wondering if anyone knew what they were for.

One is called FreeImage and Morphtools…

Anyone know exactly what both do?

ISRT FreeImage is part of Reality—it needs to be in the plugin folder even though DS reports it as a failed plugin.  Morphtools might be a free plugin from an earlier version—DeltaX15 maybe?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1