Digital Art Zone

 
     
Has this happened to anyone?
Posted: 26 May 2012 03:32 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  171
Joined  2008-06-01

I have had no problems with Michael 5 up until last night. I went to open up a file with the Michael 5 character in it. When it loaded it up I got an error informing me of the dreaded dupicate formulas were found notice. Michael 5 would not load, instead Genesis loaded with everything that Michael 5 came with. Can anybody explain what happened because I am completely lost as to what occured, I have not made any changes at all to the scene. I cannot load Michael 5 or the Heroic M5 variety, it simply loads up Genesis with Michael 5 morphs and textures, ordinarily not an issue but I would really like to know what is happening. I’ve spent all morning going through everything that I could think of that would have caused this. The last items that I downloaded and installed were Aiden for Michael 5, A4andH4 For Genesis, Mr. Hyde For Genesis, the Supersuit and related items, and ActualFaceHairForGenesis. So, at is stage I am removing DAZ Studio and all the related files which is a very long and tedious process. Infact, removing and reinstalling files on DAZ Studio can take pretty much all day, no bull. Poser does not seem to have problems with duplicate files. I hope that you folks who create content will include a clear line of sight for your products. I hope this duplicate formula crap leaves me alone… its what is bringing my daz experience down. :(...

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2012 04:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  69
Joined  2009-06-11

Did you try re-installing the Michael 5 basic package itself? I would try that 1st, before I go ripping out everything else.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2012 07:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9568
Joined  2007-11-06

Are you using DS 4.0.3.47, or the DS 4.5 Release Candidate?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2012 12:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  171
Joined  2008-06-01

I’ve been reinstalling everything… wiped everything out including all my scenes just to be sure. So far, I have had no hiccups… no annoying error alerts yet. I have not installed all the files I have and I don’t think I will need most of them anyway. Genesis is the running mesh for Michael 5?!. I guess I had it in my head that Michael 5 was its own object mesh.

:D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2012 12:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  171
Joined  2008-06-01
fixmypcmike - 26 May 2012 07:15 PM

Are you using DS 4.0.3.47, or the DS 4.5 Release Candidate?

Am using the 4.0.3.47… I won’t be installing 4.5 until the plugins catch up!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2012 01:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  171
Joined  2008-06-01
Art_Junkie - 26 May 2012 04:38 PM

Did you try re-installing the Michael 5 basic package itself? I would try that 1st, before I go ripping out everything else.

That was the first thing I did… then worked my way all the way back until I decided to jettison everything and restart all over. I cringe because I have to reinstall all the plugins too. :(...

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2012 05:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15651
Joined  2003-10-09

Help>Troubleshooting>View long just after loading M5, jump to the end and scroll back to find the full text of the error - that should tell you which morphs are causing it. Also check that you don’t have the files for the morphs installed in two different places - the installers shouldn’t let you, but it’s worth checking.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile