Digital Art Zone

 
     
Daz 4.5 Standard??
Posted: 21 August 2012 04:35 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2008-04-07

I downloaded the new DAZ Studio 4.5 Pro, and I noticed that after I launch it, up in the top left of the window where it says the name of the application, it says, DAZ Studio 4.5 Standard.  I thought this was supposed to be the Pro edition.  Anybody know what’s up?  Thanks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 04:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15264
Joined  2003-10-09

Have you entered the Pro serial number? There are a few people for whom it doesn’t seem to work, and that has been reported, but in most cases that will unlock the extra features.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 05:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2008-04-07

Well, I don’t really know.  I had DS 4.0 before, the free version that was available that I downloaded and installed just last week.  I used whatever serial number I had from that.  Then I just installed the newer 4.5, and it didn’t have anywhere for me to go and put in the new serial number, it just started right up.  Is there someplace I can go in the program to enter the new serial number I got?  On “My Serial Numbers” page, I’ve got a serial number for both DS4.0 and 4.5, and they are both listed as being “PRO” (SDZSPRO-.........)  Thanks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 08:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15264
Joined  2003-10-09

Help>Register DAZ Studio should let you enter your serial number.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 08:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2008-04-07

OK, I’ll try that later when I can get back to my computer.  Thanks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 11:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  429
Joined  2007-10-08

We discovered that there was a problem with the Serial Numbers generated for DAZ Studio 4.5. We are in the process of updating the SN’s in your account to the new working Pro, SN’s.

You should expect a new SN in your account that looks like the following:  SDZSPRO-040-xxxxx

The old one had a 045, and will allow the Standard edition to run. But with the one we will place in your account, it will activate Pro.

Sorry for the problem, but we will have it resolved very quickly.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 03:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  901
Joined  2009-12-07

I had the same problem but now I’ve received an email informing me of the problem and asking me to re-register with the correct S/N.

THANK YOU DAZ for 1) a rapid response, 2) rapid and simple resolution and 3) proactive communication. Handling an issue likes this goes a long way to restoring your credibility.

 Signature 

PoseMaster for DAZ Studio and PoseMaster People Pack now sold at Rendo.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 03:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  898
Joined  2008-11-01

EDIT: Nevermind…I’m a dork. LOL

Thanks for the speedy solution! smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 12:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2008-04-07

I found the new serial code in my account, after inputting the code and restarting DS, it worked.  Thank you!

Profile