Digital Art Zone

 
     
Victoria 4 (Poser)
Posted: 21 August 2012 02:37 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  95
Joined  2012-08-07

I install Victoria 4 in Daz Studio and Poser Pro 2012,
about Poser Pro, Poser is installed in my progran Files in C Disk, its Library, “Runtime” in my D Disk “D/ Poser Contents”, i made another direcotory only for Victoria 4:  “D/ Poser Contents-V4”
I install Victoria 4 base and everything fine, in my poser library i see my “Poser Contents-V4” folder and she shows in Poser Library fine, i install also Victoria poses DS “ps_pe069_Victoria4DS” in the same directory “Poser Contents-V4”  , this file dont show up in my poser library, can you help please?
Sorry about my question, first time with Studio 4, No problem with it, and Poser Pro…
Thanks a lot!

 Signature 

Dive for me into a Deep Blue Ocean of Breathless Extreme Emotions…
http://www.extremespearfishing-worldtravel.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 04:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  921
Joined  2007-01-04

The “DS” in the file name tells you that those files are for DAZ Studio, and as Poser doesn’t recognize the DS file formats they wont show in the Library.

 Signature 

**shuffles of with a new headache** tongue wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 05:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  95
Joined  2012-08-07

Thanks a lot !!!
so when i see file with DS letter it means that these are only for Daz, can not be installed in poser, right?
Thanks a lot, i am totaly beginner and your help is really apreciated!!!!!!!!!

 Signature 

Dive for me into a Deep Blue Ocean of Breathless Extreme Emotions…
http://www.extremespearfishing-worldtravel.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 05:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  388
Joined  2005-11-10

the file Victoria poses DS “ps_pe069_Victoria4DS” is a DAZ Studio file and needs to be installed to a mapped content folder by default this would be your “My Documents/My Library” folder or what ever option you chose when you installed DAZ studio for the content folder.

You should also have a similar named file without the DS in the name with the poses in for instillation in to your poser runtime

 Signature 

Community Volunteer:
My DAZ Store 

NeilV Poser Stuff & Chohole’s Space

Old Post Count = 6362

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 06:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  95
Joined  2012-08-07

i just purchased victoria 4.2 base, it come with 6 files 3 for win, 3 for mac:
in my case win cause i’m running windows 7:
“ps_pe069_Victoria4”  that install the base figure, i install it in poser and everything fine
“ps_pe069_Victoria4PwrLoader”  this only for Studio
“ps_pe069_Victoria4DS”  these are the poses only for Studio
i dont have anothe file that replace “ps_pe069_Victoria4DS” for poses in poser,
repeat the victoria base file come only with these 3 files, no file for poses for poser
Some expert can help please?
Thanks a lot!!!

 Signature 

Dive for me into a Deep Blue Ocean of Breathless Extreme Emotions…
http://www.extremespearfishing-worldtravel.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 06:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15933
Joined  2003-10-09

Your file “ps_pe069_Victoria4”  should contain the full set of files for poser, including the default poses and the mat poses.

I find mine under runtime/libraries/Pose/Daz’s Victoria 4/General Poses

It may be slightly different in your poser version, as it is newer than mine, but that is the general path it should have

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        September Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 04:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  95
Joined  2012-08-07

Thanks a lot,
another question about Studio 4, it has nothing to do with Victoria and poser, i dont want open another thread with basic question:
I install last update “DAZStudio_4.5.0.114_Win64”, what about plug ins:

“DS4_DynamicClothingControl_1.2.0.90_Win64”
and
“DS4_MimicLive_1.2.0.90_Win64”
these 2 came with studio.exe installer previuos version “DAZStudio_4.5.0.90_Win64”
these 2 plug ins dont show up on my view tab despite they sucesfully installed,
thanks a lot for your help, really apreciated!!!!!!!!

 Signature 

Dive for me into a Deep Blue Ocean of Breathless Extreme Emotions…
http://www.extremespearfishing-worldtravel.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 04:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6616
Joined  2005-08-15

The free Dynamic Clothing Control comes as part of the DS 4.5.0.114 installer, and you should not install the other plugin if you have not got the paid for version, DS4_DynamicClothingControl_1.2.0.114_Win64.  The last part of the plugin version matches the DS one (114), and you will need to reset your download to get the latest version.

I am not sure if Mimic Live is a seperate plugin for DS4, i don’t have it after installing the 4.5 version.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 04:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6616
Joined  2005-08-15

It appears that Mimic Live is a paid for plugin, so you would need to reset your download to get the latest version of it too;

Mimic Live is here : http://www.daz3d.com/shop/software/mimic/mimic-live

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 09:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  95
Joined  2012-08-07

Last Daz studio update “DAZStudio_4.5.0.114_Win64”,
i download it yesterday and install, it
it come with Bridge, Decimator and Goz plugins, all 114 as the last number in their name.
DynamicClothingControl as well Mimic Live are not included in the above mentioned, no download for these 2 plugins with 114 as final number.
They came with an holder installer
“DAZStudio_4.5.0.90_Win64.exe” the last DynamicClothingControl and Mimic Live have 90 as the final number so confirm that these 2 plugins are not free, must be purchased?
Thanks a lot!!!!!!!!!

 Signature 

Dive for me into a Deep Blue Ocean of Breathless Extreme Emotions…
http://www.extremespearfishing-worldtravel.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 12:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8678
Joined  2007-11-06

Yes, the Dynamic Clothing Control and Mimic Live are paid plugins.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 02:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6616
Joined  2005-08-15
lannabulls - 21 August 2012 09:17 PM

Last Daz studio update “DAZStudio_4.5.0.114_Win64”,
i download it yesterday and install, it
it come with Bridge, Decimator and Goz plugins, all 114 as the last number in their name.
DynamicClothingControl as well Mimic Live are not included in the above mentioned, no download for these 2 plugins with 114 as final number.
They came with an holder installer
“DAZStudio_4.5.0.90_Win64.exe” the last DynamicClothingControl and Mimic Live have 90 as the final number so confirm that these 2 plugins are not free, must be purchased?
Thanks a lot!!!!!!!!!

Thanks for clearing that up Mike.

The ‘lite’ version of the DCC is free with DS4P, but if you previously had the paid for plugin, even the free one wont show inside DS4P, you have to reset your download from your Itemised Order History to get the latest version of the paid for one (114)

Profile