Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
shaders
Posted: 20 August 2012 10:04 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  32
Joined  2011-12-29

I have Gor Doms shader and I don’t know how to use it,any help?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 11:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1689
Joined  2005-12-31

Not sure what those are but shader presets are easy to use in studio 4. Simply select the surface you want to apply them to using the surface selection tool (looks like 3 little cards fanned out) and then double click the preset. Alternately you can select the item to apply it to in the scene tab and the surface you want to apply it to via the surface tab.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 08:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  32
Joined  2011-12-29

Ok I got ,thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 12:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Actually you must FIRST select the item in the Scene Tab and then the Surface you want in the Surfaces Tab or vice a versa. Then apply the Shader. All DS shaders work this way. The item must be selected in both Tabs.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 12:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1689
Joined  2005-12-31

Jaderail, that is only true for old versions of studio. From 4 on using the surface selection tool chooses both at the same time.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 01:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

You telling me the Program that ADDED a hundred new features took a step out of one thing? That is good to know because I’m old school and would have done it the old way forever. Thanks for the info.

P.S. I’m just now learning DS4.5 because I do not like beta’s. Now that it’s Full I’m learning it just like all other New Users.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 09:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  32
Joined  2011-12-29

After you add the shader can you move it or add or subtract to the way you want to? I already got the first part on what I was told earlyer.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 10:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1689
Joined  2005-12-31

Think of adding a shader preset a bit like painting the surface section you selected. You can paint over it with a different paint but unless you hit undo you can’t “unpaint” it.  You can also select a surface in the surface tab and copy it to apply to other surfaces. Handy if you made changes to one and want to copy it over to another

One great addition to studio 4 was being able to group select several similar surfaces. You can select ALL the surfaces that “match” and you have several choices how to do it. So lets say that you used a shader preset on several locations on an object and decid you want to change them. You use the surface select tool but you right click it. You get a list of choices of similar surfaces to select.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 08:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  32
Joined  2011-12-29

I played with it I’m not sure I got it,is there a vid or something? smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 09:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1689
Joined  2005-12-31

Not that I know of. One thing to keep in mind with shader presets is that they almost never look “right” before you render them. We have a couple of old tutorials on our web site that are still fairly relevant. One I suggest looking at is tiling and scale. There are also some freebie shaders there as well.

http://www.calida3d.com/tutorials.shtml

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 09:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1676
Joined  2010-10-10
Khory - 21 August 2012 12:55 PM

Jaderail, that is only true for old versions of studio. From 4 on using the surface selection tool chooses both at the same time.


I’m using DS4 Pro and I still have to select BOTH in the scene tab and the surfaces tab before any shaders apply!

 Signature 

Wendy

My freestuff: http://www.sharecg.com/pf/full_uploads.php?pf_user_name=Wilmap

Tutorial: http://www.sharecg.com/v/69943/view/3/PDF-Tutorial/How-to-install-zip-files

PLEASE NOTE:
My items are NOT to be used on Second Life website.  They have recently changed their TOS and are legally able to take/steal anything uploaded and resell/redistribute to items.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 09:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1689
Joined  2005-12-31

Yes, but the surface selection tool does select both at the same time.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 09:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1676
Joined  2010-10-10

Not in my version it doesn’t!

 Signature 

Wendy

My freestuff: http://www.sharecg.com/pf/full_uploads.php?pf_user_name=Wilmap

Tutorial: http://www.sharecg.com/v/69943/view/3/PDF-Tutorial/How-to-install-zip-files

PLEASE NOTE:
My items are NOT to be used on Second Life website.  They have recently changed their TOS and are legally able to take/steal anything uploaded and resell/redistribute to items.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 09:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1689
Joined  2005-12-31

No clue why yours is borked. I use it all the time to shift from object to object within the scene. I never use the node selection tool any more except for posing.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 09:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1676
Joined  2010-10-10

Hmm… will have to see if reinstalling DS will make it work. Certainly be easier.

 Signature 

Wendy

My freestuff: http://www.sharecg.com/pf/full_uploads.php?pf_user_name=Wilmap

Tutorial: http://www.sharecg.com/v/69943/view/3/PDF-Tutorial/How-to-install-zip-files

PLEASE NOTE:
My items are NOT to be used on Second Life website.  They have recently changed their TOS and are legally able to take/steal anything uploaded and resell/redistribute to items.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 10:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1689
Joined  2005-12-31

It has been a huge time saver for me. But then I was working on shaders all day every day for ages.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1