Digital Art Zone

 
     
How much RAM does DAZ 4 need?
Posted: 20 August 2012 03:32 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  220
Joined  2012-03-27

Every time I try to render it a simple scene often than not crashes somewhere in the middle of the render process and to try a more complicated scene is out of options for me because of this.I’ve read that the cause of this might be low memory. In my case that might be true. Currently have 2GB ; been thinking to get another 2GB and have 4GB but have no idea if that would be enough? Does processor plays some part or graphics card? Also, I heard that DAZ studio 3 is more stable when it comes to rendering and more stable in general so if that one free or do you have to pay for it?
Thank you in advance. smile

 Signature 

In case you have some free time come see what’s displayed My deviantart gallerysmile
AD
“)

http://www.daz3d.com/media/3d/badges/images/badges/badge_10.png

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 03:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15757
Joined  2003-10-09

Tech specs are here

http://www.daz3d.com/products/daz-studio/daz-studio-tech-specs

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 03:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6510
Joined  2005-08-15
Ilena52 - 20 August 2012 03:32 PM

Every time I try to render it a simple scene often than not crashes somewhere in the middle of the render process and to try a more complicated scene is out of options for me because of this.I’ve read that the cause of this might be low memory. In my case that might be true. Currently have 2GB ; been thinking to get another 2GB and have 4GB but have no idea if that would be enough? Does processor plays some part or graphics card? Also, I heard that DAZ studio 3 is more stable when it comes to rendering and more stable in general so if that one free or do you have to pay for it?
Thank you in advance. smile

The Graphics card plays no part in a 3Delight render, it is CPU only.  You don;t say what your Operating System is?

What kind of lighting is in your scene?  Have you checked the log file, Help > Troubleshooting > View Log File for any clues?

Have you looked in the Task Manager to see how much RAM is being used during the render?

If you previously bought DS3 through the store, you can reset your download for it, but it is no longer available.  The basic version was always free, but the advanced version was paid for.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 04:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7864
Joined  2009-05-14

I run a 32 bit Dual Core Intel with 3 GB of Ram and I do have to watch how big the scene gets in Polygon terms. Two Genesis and a background prop leaves about enough RAM left to render. I don’t have that many crashes if I watch the meshes. As soon as I take my eye of the polygon count of a scene I start to get crashes due to no memory left. Daz Studio has the “Scene Info” pane found under Window > Tabs > Scene Info, here you can see all sorts of info about a scene as pictured beloew. If you want a polygon count for a particular item select it in the Scene Pane and then look in the Scene Info pane.


Also advanced lighting and raytraced shadows need more calculations to render this too can cause crashes whilst rendering.


Given that Vista and I think Windows 7 needs near on 2 GB to run doesn’t leave much for Daz Studio.

Image Attachments
SceneInfo.jpg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile