Digital Art Zone

 
     
Question with Daz stability?  Or is it just me?
Posted: 20 August 2012 02:06 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-06-22

Hello,

I am having issue with Daz 3D . Maybe its just still a unstable product. But I am running Daz on my Macbook pro late 2011 early 2012 model and I am having these odd issue. When I make a camera or try to build a small scene with 2 building a road and one lite post. It will crash on me. I am running intel i5 processor with 8gb ram with a 320HD my Os is Mountain Lion. I am not sure whats the deal but is this normal for it to crash so much? Or is it my settings? I am running it at 32bit.  Thank you for your help guys.

Edit: Also now when I make a camera at al it will crash on me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 02:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  17085
Joined  2003-10-09

Saying which version of Daz Studio you are using would help anyone who can help you.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        December Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 02:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-06-22
chohole - 20 August 2012 02:28 PM

Saying which version of Daz Studio you are using would help anyone who can help you.

Ok. That would help haha. Thanks. The version I am using is 4.5 pro the lastest one.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 02:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15747
Joined  2003-10-09

That shouldn’t be happening, and there were mac users among the testers. Are you starting from a blank scene, or from a scene saved in a previous version of DAZ Studio?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 02:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-06-22
Richard Haseltine - 20 August 2012 02:38 PM

That shouldn’t be happening, and there were mac users among the testers. Are you starting from a blank scene, or from a scene saved in a previous version of DAZ Studio?

Well since I installed it the frist time its been acting up. I am working with the basic stuff that comes with Daz. And I start from a new scene every time. And after I make a camera it will crash on me. Or if I try to put the dragon scene up or do it from scratch it will crash. I re-installed it 4 times. Is it something with my settings? I really never touched anything I just started daz up. thank you.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 03:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  34
Joined  2007-05-17
Japallanes - 20 August 2012 02:44 PM
Richard Haseltine - 20 August 2012 02:38 PM

That shouldn’t be happening, and there were mac users among the testers. Are you starting from a blank scene, or from a scene saved in a previous version of DAZ Studio?

Well since I installed it the frist time its been acting up. I am working with the basic stuff that comes with Daz. And I start from a new scene every time. And after I make a camera it will crash on me. Or if I try to put the dragon scene up or do it from scratch it will crash. I re-installed it 4 times. Is it something with my settings? I really never touched anything I just started daz up. thank you.

I’m not using Mac; but Windows7 64bit, AMD quadcore, 8Gig RAM, Nvidea Geoforce 8800 GTS; and my version of 4.5Pro constantly crashes, with a new scene and minimum content (Gen character set to V4), No lights, No cameras; but as I select different poses or sometimes just hover the cursor over a slider or tab….total crash!!!
I too have re-installed; and un-installed ALL previous versions of DS4 & DS3 & CMS…every time I attempt to use the 4.5 it crashes…without fail???!!!
I have reported it to the Bugs dept, and have tried various suggestions from them….none have worked so far..am still waiting for further response..

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 04:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1762
Joined  2012-03-24

this is just caution, I wll send bug report.

If you open property editor tab with select figure in the scene,
it sometimes cause crash, and close daz studio 4.5.

in my case I open again daz 4.5 , new scene load , and change pane , it crush,
I try same thing 5 timies, then when open ds 4.5,
delselect genesis from the scene,and cahnge pane for property editor,
I can return from bug cycle..

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 10:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-06-22
kitakoredaz - 21 August 2012 04:13 AM

this is just caution, I wll send bug report.

If you open property editor tab with select figure in the scene,
it sometimes cause crash, and close daz studio 4.5.

in my case I open again daz 4.5 , new scene load , and change pane , it crush,
I try same thing 5 timies, then when open ds 4.5,
delselect genesis from the scene,and cahnge pane for property editor,
I can return from bug cycle..

Yeah 4.5 isn’t just working for me anymore consistant bug crashes no matter what I do i am puting a out a bug report right now of all this problems I have. So for now i had to down grade to 4.0 I dont get any problems with that. Question tho. Did Bryce get a recent update also? Or am I doing something wrong I downloaded bryce because I wanted to create some nice terrain but every time I try to put the serial in it will crash on my mac. I think I am just going to have to use windows because this is just odd. I thought I was having memory failures and my computer was just dieing so I ran a hardware check and everything comes out green.  So just want to know if I have to get a lower version of bryce or if I am doing something wrong. Thanks guys

Edit: Since I am a new user. I would like to know. Where would i go to submit a bug? Thanks guys!

Edit: Also for the Bryce problem could it be my graphics card? I am running a Intel HD Graphics 3000 512 MB is it a lack of support? Thanks guys.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 10:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  17085
Joined  2003-10-09
Japallanes - 21 August 2012 10:35 AM

Edit: Also for the Bryce problem could it be my graphics card? I am running a Intel HD Graphics 3000 512 MB is it a lack of support? Thanks guys.


No your Bryce problem is because, at this moment in time, Bryce will not run under OSX 7 or OSX 8. This is stated in the tech specs for Bryce   http://www.daz3d.com/products/bryce/bryce-tech-specs

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        December Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 11:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-06-22

No your Bryce problem is because, at this moment in time, Bryce will not run under OSX 7 or OSX 8. This is stated in the tech specs for Bryce   http://www.daz3d.com/products/bryce/bryce-tech-specs

Ok thank you! That helps me out alot. Thanks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 November 2012 02:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2012-11-02

I’m having the same problem on my Macbook pro Intel core 2 duo with 8g ram.  Every time I open the camera with different scenes and different characters.  Doesn’t matter if it’s kids 4 or Victoria 5.  Bring out the camera and it crashes… Snow leopard 10.6.8

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 November 2012 08:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1310
Joined  2003-12-16

i have DS 4.5.0.114 on a MacBook Pro running OS 10.6.8

Can one of you give me the exact steps your doing to get DS to crash so I can see if this can be reproduced?

thanks!

I take no responsibility on any of you mac users trying it but this is how I roll it:

Image Attachments
Untitled-4.jpg
 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 November 2012 12:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2012-11-02

I figured out that it happened every time I have something selected at the same time as opening up a new camera.  If I deselect everything and then open up the camera it seems to work without crashing.

Profile