Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 2
2
v4.2 and daz 3.1.2.19
Posted: 22 August 2012 07:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2005-06-12

ment DAZ studio scene not scint….

think it`s time to re-think daz, and go back to poser.

sad realy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 07:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4894
Joined  2004-07-01
mejed - 22 August 2012 07:01 PM

ment DAZ studio scene not scint….

think it`s time to re-think daz, and go back to poser.

sad realy.

sorry you feel that way .
to get back to V4 - did you let the installer use the default setting for DS ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 07:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2005-06-12

yes.
And once again all this weird crap started when I installed DazPro 4.5 x64

Daz3 wasn`t broke, so why fix it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 07:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4894
Joined  2004-07-01
mejed - 22 August 2012 07:06 PM

yes.
And once again all this weird crap started when I installed DazPro 4.5 x64

Daz3 wasn`t broke, so why fix it.

ok this isn’t right you are using DS 3
so it should not be saving as DUF - sorry I was think DS 4.5 .

you are suppose to be able to use both with out that happening .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 07:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2005-06-12

Using both, but I was going to start using 4.5 until this. Why is it saving as a daz user file instead of a daz scene file?

I`m get head pains. :(

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 07:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4894
Joined  2004-07-01
mejed - 22 August 2012 07:19 PM

Using both, but I was going to start using 4.5 until this. Why is it saving as a daz user file instead of a daz scene file?

I`m get head pains. :(

got me why they went to duf - works in Carrara so thats the quick answer .
but any way - DS3 should still save the old way and DS 4.5 uses duf .

but that doesn’t tell us why you can’t use V4 .
V4 works in both .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 07:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2005-06-12

beats me.
And thank for all your help.

johnny

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 07:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4894
Joined  2004-07-01

you welcome

you do know most any thing you have for V4 can be used on Genesis in DS 4.5 if you go that way .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 07:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2005-06-12

I know.  Also I went a un-installed daz 4.5 and re-installed 4.0, and everything is righ once again.

smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 07:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4894
Joined  2004-07-01
mejed - 22 August 2012 07:37 PM

I know.  Also I went a un-installed daz 4.5 and re-installed 4.0, and everything is righ once again.

smile

cool - have fun

 

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2