v4.2 and daz 3.1.2.19

mejedmejed Posts: 0
edited December 1969 in DAZ Studio Discussion

suddenly and for no apparent reason, Daz 3.1.2.19 will not load V 4.2, but it will load a4,m4..and all the rest.
I`ve re-installed V4 and her morphs, and re-installed Daz 3..
this happened after I installed Daz4Pro v.4.5 64 (which I have un-installed, didn`t help any).
????????????????
And suggestions?
All help will be greatly appreciated.
Thanks

Comments

  • bighbigh Posts: 5,415
    edited December 1969

    mejed said:
    suddenly and for no apparent reason, Daz 3.1.2.19 will not load V 4.2, but it will load a4,m4..and all the rest.
    I`ve re-installed V4 and her morphs, and re-installed Daz 3..
    this happened after I installed Daz4Pro v.4.5 64 (which I have un-installed, didn`t help any).
    ????????????????
    And suggestions?
    All help will be greatly appreciated.
    Thanks

    did you try updating the database

  • mejedmejed Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    sure did..and re-installed it again. Daz3 wil load up a scene with her in it, no problem, but nof from scratch.

  • JimmyC_2009JimmyC_2009 Posts: 8,247
    edited December 1969

    What error messages do you get when you try to load V4? Where are you trying to load it from, and do you use the Powerloader?

    The last version of DS3 was 3.1.2.32, you can reset your downloads and get that one.

  • mejedmejed Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    no error message, I load for p6 folder (like always). it starts with Building Scene, then nothing. This just started when I installed Daz4Pro 64 V.4.5,(which has a few issues).
    But I try and get that latest version of daz3.
    thanks

  • JimmyC_2009JimmyC_2009 Posts: 8,247
    edited December 1969

    I doubt if the install of 4.5 had anything to do with it. Have a look at the log file in Help > View Log File (DS3) to see if there are any clues in there. Did you run the script when you re-installed V4, and the one for Morphs ++ as well? They both need to be installed into the same runtime.

  • mejedmejed Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Well now Daz3 and 4 are saving scenes as microsoft word files insted of daz scene files??????

  • JimmyC_2009JimmyC_2009 Posts: 8,247
    edited December 1969

    That is not possible. What is the file extension that you are seeing on these files.

    How are you saving the Scene in DS4? Do you go to File > Save As > Scene ?

  • mejedmejed Posts: 0
    edited August 2012

    daz studio scene file.

    and yes it appears to be possible. :(

    (I`m not trying to be a smart a..)
    just pullihg out my hair.

    Post edited by mejed on
  • JimmyC_2009JimmyC_2009 Posts: 8,247
    edited August 2012

    The file extension for Microsoft Word documents is .DOC, that is why I was asking.

    What makes you think that it is a Word document? It is an impossibility for DAZ Studio (any version) to save a 3D Scene file as a Word document.

    Post edited by JimmyC_2009 on
  • mejedmejed Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    because it saved it in my daz folder as a ms word doc. :(

  • FixmypcmikeFixmypcmike Posts: 11,630
    edited December 1969

    Does the file have the extension .daz?

  • mejedmejed Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    I finaly got my scenes to save to the right place, but After reinstlling V4.2 and her morphs, she still want load in Daz3 or Poser 6 or 8.
    working on it.

  • FixmypcmikeFixmypcmike Posts: 11,630
    edited December 1969

    Can you give the exact path and filename to the file you are trying to load V4 with?

  • mejedmejed Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    it`s a daz studio exe file.
    I bought V4.2 from here.

    also pro 4.5 64 went from saving scens as:
    DAZ studio scint (*.daz)
    to
    Daz user file (*.duf)

  • bighbigh Posts: 5,415
    edited August 2012

    mejed said:
    it`s a daz studio exe file.
    I bought V4.2 from here.

    also pro 4.5 64 went from saving scens as:
    DAZ studio scint (*.daz)
    to
    Daz user file (*.duf)

    yes its DUF from now on

    Post edited by bigh on
  • mejedmejed Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    ment DAZ studio scene not scint....

    think it`s time to re-think daz, and go back to poser.

    sad realy.

  • bighbigh Posts: 5,415
    edited December 1969

    mejed said:
    ment DAZ studio scene not scint....

    think it`s time to re-think daz, and go back to poser.

    sad realy.

    sorry you feel that way .
    to get back to V4 - did you let the installer use the default setting for DS ?

  • mejedmejed Posts: 0
    edited August 2012

    yes.
    And once again all this weird crap started when I installed DazPro 4.5 x64

    Daz3 wasn`t broke, so why fix it.

    Post edited by mejed on
  • bighbigh Posts: 5,415
    edited December 1969

    mejed said:
    yes.
    And once again all this weird crap started when I installed DazPro 4.5 x64

    Daz3 wasn`t broke, so why fix it.

    ok this isn't right you are using DS 3
    so it should not be saving as DUF - sorry I was think DS 4.5 .

    you are suppose to be able to use both with out that happening .

  • mejedmejed Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Using both, but I was going to start using 4.5 until this. Why is it saving as a daz user file instead of a daz scene file?

    I`m get head pains. :(

  • bighbigh Posts: 5,415
    edited December 1969

    mejed said:
    Using both, but I was going to start using 4.5 until this. Why is it saving as a daz user file instead of a daz scene file?

    I`m get head pains. :(

    got me why they went to duf - works in Carrara so thats the quick answer .
    but any way - DS3 should still save the old way and DS 4.5 uses duf .

    but that doesn't tell us why you can't use V4 .
    V4 works in both .

  • mejedmejed Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    beats me.
    And thank for all your help.

    johnny

  • bighbigh Posts: 5,415
    edited December 1969

    you welcome

    you do know most any thing you have for V4 can be used on Genesis in DS 4.5 if you go that way .

  • mejedmejed Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    I know. Also I went a un-installed daz 4.5 and re-installed 4.0, and everything is righ once again.

    :)

  • bighbigh Posts: 5,415
    edited December 1969

    mejed said:
    I know. Also I went a un-installed daz 4.5 and re-installed 4.0, and everything is righ once again.

    :)

    cool - have fun

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel