Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
v4.2 and daz 3.1.2.19
Posted: 20 August 2012 09:20 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2005-06-12

suddenly and for no apparent reason, Daz 3.1.2.19 will not load V 4.2, but it will load a4,m4..and all the rest.
I`ve re-installed V4 and her morphs, and re-installed Daz 3..
this happened after I installed Daz4Pro v.4.5 64 (which I have un-installed, didn`t help any).
????????????????
And suggestions?
All help will be greatly appreciated.
Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 09:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4931
Joined  2004-07-01
mejed - 20 August 2012 09:20 AM

suddenly and for no apparent reason, Daz 3.1.2.19 will not load V 4.2, but it will load a4,m4..and all the rest.
I`ve re-installed V4 and her morphs, and re-installed Daz 3..
this happened after I installed Daz4Pro v.4.5 64 (which I have un-installed, didn`t help any).
????????????????
And suggestions?
All help will be greatly appreciated.
Thanks

did you try updating the database

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 11:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2005-06-12

sure did..and re-installed it again. Daz3 wil load up a scene with her in it, no problem, but nof from scratch.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 11:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7083
Joined  2005-08-15

What error messages do you get when you try to load V4?  Where are you trying to load it from, and do you use the Powerloader?

The last version of DS3 was 3.1.2.32, you can reset your downloads and get that one.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 11:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2005-06-12

no error message, I load for p6 folder (like always). it starts with Building Scene, then nothing. This just started when I installed Daz4Pro 64 V.4.5,(which has a few issues).
But I try and get that latest version of daz3.
thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 12:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7083
Joined  2005-08-15

I doubt if the install of 4.5 had anything to do with it.  Have a look at the log file in Help > View Log File (DS3) to see if there are any clues in there.  Did you run the script when you re-installed V4, and the one for Morphs ++ as well?  They both need to be installed into the same runtime.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 04:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2005-06-12

Well now Daz3 and 4 are saving scenes as microsoft word files insted of daz scene files??????

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 04:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7083
Joined  2005-08-15

That is not possible.  What is the file extension that you are seeing on these files.

How are you saving the Scene in DS4?  Do you go to File > Save As > Scene ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 04:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2005-06-12

daz studio scene file.

and yes it appears to be possible. :(

(I`m not trying to be a smart a..)
just pullihg out my hair.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 04:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7083
Joined  2005-08-15

The file extension for Microsoft Word documents is .DOC, that is why I was asking.

What makes you think that it is a Word document?  It is an impossibility for DAZ Studio (any version) to save a 3D Scene file as a Word document.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 05:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2005-06-12

because it saved it in my daz folder as a ms word doc. :(

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 11:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9615
Joined  2007-11-06

Does the file have the extension .daz?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 10:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2005-06-12

I finaly got my scenes to save to the right place, but After reinstlling V4.2 and her morphs, she still want load in Daz3 or Poser 6 or 8.
working on it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 06:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9615
Joined  2007-11-06

Can you give the exact path and filename to the file you are trying to load V4 with?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 06:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2005-06-12

it`s a daz studio exe file.
I bought V4.2 from here.

also pro 4.5 64 went from saving scens as:
DAZ studio scint (*.daz)
to
Daz user file (*.duf)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 06:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4931
Joined  2004-07-01
mejed - 22 August 2012 06:48 PM

it`s a daz studio exe file.
I bought V4.2 from here.

also pro 4.5 64 went from saving scens as:
DAZ studio scint (*.daz)
to
Daz user file (*.duf)

yes its DUF from now on

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1