Digital Art Zone

 
   
3 of 7
3
Plugin version numbers for DS 4.6
Posted: 25 August 2012 12:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2009-08-29
Haruchai - 25 August 2012 09:29 AM

Not sure we are talking about the same thing. I didn’t get mine from the DS 4.5 reset but from resetting the Dynamic Clothing Control entry, see below. It gives you a list of files for both 4 and 4.5, again see below. I too paid for 4 Pro so this is what you probably should have as well.

As to whether it works or not I can’t say as I haven’t installed 4.5 and plugins yet.

The Dynamic Clothing Control entry Haruchai lists is exactly the one I reset and downloaded.  I have no problem bringing up the Dynamic Clothing tab and performing the draping actions, and I have the Physics tab available so I appear to have the full paid-for version of the plugin available.  But…

On machine 1, with DS 4 Pro I have Dynamic Cloth Plugin - Control plugin as shown in M1Plugin.jpg

On machine 2, with DS 4.5 Pro (using the same serial number as the first DS), I have Dynamic Cloth Plugin - Control plugin as shown in M2Plugin.jpg

So, why does machine 2 show this as an evaluation version?

Image Attachments
M1Plugin.jpgM2Plugin.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 August 2012 06:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9009
Joined  2007-11-06

On the Dynamic Cloth Control—if you have the paid version showing as an evaluation version, did you put in the serial for the paid Control?  It is not included with the DS4/4.5 Pro serial number.

If you have ever had the paid Control plugin, the basic plugin was renamed (.basic tacked onto the end of the filename)—this might include beta versions.  When you upgrade the basic version is NOT automatically restored, so if you don’t have a serial for the paid Control plugin, you need to rename the basic plugin.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 August 2012 07:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2009-08-29

I did order the paid plugin, but the only serial numbers I have in my serial number list for the dynamic clothing plugin are a 2.x number and a 3.x number.  And there’s no issue with the plugin on my current DS 4.0 pro setup; as shown in my previous posting, only the 4.5 DS setup shows that plugin as an evaluation version.  I used my existing DS 4.0 Pro serial number to activate my 4.5 DS software, and it clearly shows itself as running the DS 4.5 Pro version.  And yes, I did reset the order for the dynamic clothing plugin, downloaded the 4.5 version of the plugin, and installed that.  I’m confused now.  Either I’m not entitled to the full version for either my machines, or it should be the full version for both.

My order for the Dynamic Clothing control was placed on Jan 21, 2012 (per my itemized history), so it should be good for DS 4.x, but I don’t have any DS 4.x serial number for the control.  Should there be a separate 4.x serial number for it apart from the base free DS 4.x serial number?

BTW - I can see the renamed dll file in my plugin dir, so if I have to I should be able to easily rename it/ uninstall this one to get the basic free capability for the dynamic clothing plugin, but I *thought* I had paid for the full version.

Maybe this is something I should just contact support about and not bother people here about it any more?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 August 2012 07:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9009
Joined  2007-11-06
shyguy275 - 25 August 2012 07:15 PM

I did order the paid plugin, but the only serial numbers I have in my serial number list for the dynamic clothing plugin are a 2.x number and a 3.x number.  And there’s no issue with the plugin on my current DS 4.0 pro setup; as shown in my previous posting, only the 4.5 DS setup shows that plugin as an evaluation version.  I used my existing DS 4.0 Pro serial number to activate my 4.5 DS software, and it clearly shows itself as running the DS 4.5 Pro version.  And yes, I did reset the order for the dynamic clothing plugin, downloaded the 4.5 version of the plugin, and installed that.  I’m confused now.  Either I’m not entitled to the full version for either my machines, or it should be the full version for both.

My order for the Dynamic Clothing control was placed on Jan 21, 2012 (per my itemized history), so it should be good for DS 4.x, but I don’t have any DS 4.x serial number for the control.  Should there be a separate 4.x serial number for it apart from the base free DS 4.x serial number?

BTW - I can see the renamed dll file in my plugin dir, so if I have to I should be able to easily rename it/ uninstall this one to get the basic free capability for the dynamic clothing plugin, but I *thought* I had paid for the full version.

Maybe this is something I should just contact support about and not bother people here about it any more?

Reset the Control plugin for the new installer—if it asks for a serial number, use the DS3 serial number for it.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 August 2012 08:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2009-08-29

OK, that did the trick.  The DS3 serial number for the Dynamic Cloth Plugin was accepted, and when I restarted DS 4.5, Its no longer the evaluation version.  Thanks and my apologies for getting confused on that, I just didn’t realize that the DS 3 serial was needed to make it work on DS 4.5.  grin

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 August 2012 09:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9009
Joined  2007-11-06

No problem, I had forgotten that DS4 used the DS3 serial until you mentioned having the DS2 and DS3 serials.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 10:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9009
Joined  2007-11-06

Note:  UberEnvironment 1 and UberHair were updated a few months ago (June I think) to version 1.3, they work in DS 4.5 without further update.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 10:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1603
Joined  2005-02-25

pwCatch was supposedly updated in DS4 and now again for DS4.5 but it’s not working correctly.  If you tell it to catch backdrop it TILES it.  There’s no tiling options with pwCatch so you can’t add or change it. 

Top half of the picture shows top corner of the backdrop, and below is the plane that had pwCatch (catch backdrop and catch shadow) applied.
As you can see the catch shadow function is working but obviously it’s tiling the backdrop.  HUGE problem there and completely ruins the usability.

The last several pictures, I’ve had to export my DS4 scenes as Objects, manually apply surfaces and hack around to try to get the same surfaces, and waste a TON of TIME just to render it properly in DS3A using pwCatch.

To say that I"m frustrated is a massive understatement.  TO me pwCatch is a staple.  Two things are holding me back from entirely moving to DS4: warp tool and pwCatch/pwSketch.  Until they both are working and available, DS4.5 and all its great steps forward are still lacking some of the most essential ‘basics’ for me.

Please if you’re telling people something is “updated” but it doesn’t work properly, that means its not ready to call it a release.

Okay, two things are incorrectly influencing this shader.
One is the number of divisions. If I have a plane with 9 divisions it tiles more. One division tiles once.
Second, it will fit the ENTIRE backdrop to the object, not just the part it is covering.  that means if your prop is covering half the backdrop, it squishes the whole backdrop (squeezed down to 50% one way) onto the prop. 
This is totally not workable. 

Sure I could increase the prop hugely to cover the whole background but that’s not how it’s supposed to work.  It’s supposed to be able to use on other objects small and large throug the scene, such as on steps, or in the water, etc.

Basically, pwCatch is NOT updated and NOT working properly. 
Stuck with DS3A. :(

Image Attachments
catch1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 07:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1198
Joined  2007-11-30

I tested UberEnvironment2 in DS4.5P and it works. I don’t think I re-installed the new version, just pulled in from my (previous) DS3A-library and it went without a hitch.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 07:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1198
Joined  2007-11-30

For the occasion, here is a render in DS4P using UE2. The background cloud is something I pulled out from the library and added in Photoshop (had it as background in DS4P, but it wasn’t added). Used Gaussian Blur at 0.3 pixels, added a newish logo, and uploaded to Flickr here:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/norse_graphics/7868865184/in/photostream

Yeah, sorry about the Justin Bieber-hair.

 

Image Attachments
7868865184_17f0f41b23_c.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 08:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4594
Joined  2004-08-11

Was getting some error messages about the Om environment but I ran the update so not sure what’s going on.  This IS an older file, V3 She Freak file I was updating and resaving as a .duf file but kept getting that error message and I do notice that the skin is rendering “dirty” so something is up… at least it didn’t crash on me but not sure how to fix this….

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 01:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 42 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1142
Joined  2010-11-30

Dimension 3D has released 1.2 versions of these products for DS 4.5.

GenX AddOn Gen3 Bundle
GenX AddOn Gen3 Bundle
GenX AddOn Gen3 for A3 and H3
GenX AddOn Gen3 for S3 D3 and F3
GenX AddOn Gen3 for V3 and M3
Genesis Generation X
Genesis Generation X (Upgrade from Gen4)

Uninstall your older version and reset your downloads to get the newest version of them.

I edited the 2nd post of this thread to include this info too.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 01:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 43 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9009
Joined  2007-11-06

Updates Sep 11

Genesis Generation X (1.2)
GenX AddOns for Gen 3 (1.2)

re PoseMaster, cridgit said:


I can confirm PoseMaster works in 4.5 but I have noticed not all the tests pass. This is due to something having changed in how DS handles node scaling but it won’t affect 99% of your pose transfers. I’m still investigating the root cause and will possibly be releasing an update if deemed necessary.

 

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 07:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 44 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2012-04-02
Jay_NOLA - 11 September 2012 01:03 PM

Dimension Theory has released 1.2 versions of these products for DS 4.5.

GenX AddOn Gen3 Bundle
GenX AddOn Gen3 Bundle
GenX AddOn Gen3 for A3 and H3
GenX AddOn Gen3 for S3 D3 and F3
GenX AddOn Gen3 for V3 and M3
Genesis Generation X
Genesis Generation X (Upgrade from Gen4)

Uninstall your older version and reset your downloads to get the newest version of them.

I edited the 2nd post of this thread to include this info too.

I just brought down the new GenX and installed it.  Guess what…  It still doesn’t work.  There is no change from the earlier reported condition.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2012 09:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 45 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1603
Joined  2005-02-25

Well i’m uninstalling genX and will try to reinstall and see if it works.

NO response whatsoever about the faulty pwCatch shader.  I sent in a support ticket too. 
Seeing as people can still buy them (not just about the free updates) that means Daz is selling faulty shaders… NEEDS TO BE FIXED.

Or at least… anyone else have it installed? AM I the only one with a problem with it? :(

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 7
3