Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
Regretting The Day I Got Comfortable Using Smart Content
Posted: 18 August 2012 07:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

Another interesting problem with smart content.  I moved a bunch of my smart content onto a different hard drive,  Now all that stuff is missing from the smart content in Daz Studio.  This pretty much makes genesis useless to me or nearly so.

It implies that eventually if you need to add a hard drive or change computers.  You may have to re-install all the meta=data files.  Doesn’t that sound like loads of fun if you have a lot.

I don’t think smart content was well thought out.

Dale

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 07:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8425
Joined  2007-11-06
DaleCar - 18 August 2012 07:35 PM

Another interesting problem with smart content.  I moved a bunch of my smart content onto a different hard drive,  Now all that stuff is missing from the smart content in Daz Studio.  This pretty much makes genesis useless to me or nearly so.

It implies that eventually if you need to add a hard drive or change computers.  You may have to re-install all the meta=data files.  Doesn’t that sound like loads of fun if you have a lot.

I don’t think smart content was well thought out.

Dale

That is incorrect.  I’ve switched computers several times and have never had to reinstall any content.  I’ve also moved content to different runtimes.  Even if you don’t do it inside the DS4 interface (I don’t), it’s easy to fix.  Adamr001 has a tutorial here which covers all the possible permutations:  http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/5639/

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 08:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  10762
Joined  2007-11-06

...as with the latest release of MS Office (which I have to deal with at the day job), it seems like Daz tried to make the software so “smart” it actually became more difficult to use in an efficient manner.  I disabled the CMS and only use the content tab when I do work with Studio4. Don’t have much of an issue save for the fact I don’t care for the horizontally scrolling display (and the fact it takes up almost a quarter of my available RAM).

3.1.2.32A is so elegant in comparison even with the memory management issues it still has.

For my writing and statistical work, I still use Office2K at home.

Less time spent jumping through additional hoops of a cumbersome “smart” UI means more work gets done.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 08:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2176
Joined  2012-02-04

I love Smart Content! I started with DS 4 (never had 3 or earlier). When content comes without metadata, I create my own, following a tutorial I got in the old forum. When content comes with metadata that I don’t like the organization of, I modify it to be the way I like it, using that same tutorial.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 09:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  955
Joined  2006-02-27

I have all of my content on my D drive and a back up of it on another drive. Studio has no problem with that you just need to update the directories in the manager

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 11:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  901
Joined  2009-12-07
cwichura - 18 August 2012 03:32 PM

Smart Content is really not very user friendly for a couple reasons:

1) It resets every time you click on something else in the scene list.  This makes it particularly irksome when you want to apply material presets to an outfit that has multiple pieces to it.  Each time you click on the next item, the smart content view resets and you have to drill back into where you were and then scroll down to the material presets.  Terrible user experience.

2) It lumps everything together into one bucket with no discernible sort order.  Thus, it’s hard to tell what is the actual figure item itself to load vs a material preset and so on.

3) There is a vast amount of content that does not come with metadata, so you can’t rely on it for finding everything you own anyway.

I long ago gave up on Smart Content.  The only thing I ever do with it now is sometimes use it for a quick browse and then use the right-click option to “Open in Content Library” to jump the library tab’s location and then work from the library.  But more often than not, I just use the Content Library and ignore Smart Content altogether.


Its got huge potential but is not quite there yet from a user perspective. Its almost like it was designed by some very smart technical people but they didn’t have a UI/UX person to help them think it through right to the end - they stopped at 90%.

I submitted a number of feature requests which would enormously enhance the usability of Smart Content by specifically eliminating the issues you listed above. Check them out below and please add your voice if you agree.

Thanks

https://bugs.daz3d.com/view.php?id=47498
https://bugs.daz3d.com/view.php?id=44993
https://bugs.daz3d.com/view.php?id=44956
https://bugs.daz3d.com/view.php?id=44921
https://bugs.daz3d.com/view.php?id=44916
https://bugs.daz3d.com/view.php?id=44915
https://bugs.daz3d.com/view.php?id=44904
https://bugs.daz3d.com/view.php?id=44903
https://bugs.daz3d.com/view.php?id=44895

 Signature 

PoseMaster for DAZ Studio and PoseMaster People Pack now sold at Rendo.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 10:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

Fixmypcmike posted

That is incorrect.  I’ve switched computers several times and have never had to reinstall any content.  I’ve also moved content to different runtimes.  Even if you don’t do it inside the DS4 interface (I don’t), it’s easy to fix.  Adamr001 has a tutorial here which covers all the possible permutations:  http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/5639/

I looked over that tutorial.  Pity its PC specific and I’m on a Mac.

I’m just guessing that moving from one computer to another could be a problem.  In my instance.  I had to move my smart content to an external drive where Daz was actually located.  Since that time a lot of my smart content is blank.

I’m just getting real tired of fixing things to make the various DAZ upgrades work.  Switching from Daz 3 to Daz 4 totaly screwed up my runtimes.  In Daz 3 it used to be in neat alphabetical order even though it was spread over several different places on my HD.  Since upgrading to Daz 4.  All my content purchased outside of Daz is so messed up it takes me a real long time to find the things I need.  But of course.  That complaint is a little off topic

But be that as it may.  I agree with the people that dislike the smart content feature.  Even for the stuff that works.  Its less than helpfull having two different types of content directories to search through.

Dale

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 12:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1085
Joined  2010-09-19

Betty Swollocks… just installed Stephanie 5 and my Smart Content comes up blank now.

Not my best week in DS4, LOL

 Signature 

My deviantART page
My ShareCG freebies
Some of my music

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 12:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2302
Joined  2010-12-18

I use smart content for genesis stuff and I do find it to be a lot faster than hunting through the content library. I still use the content library for Poser stuff but I sort that all out manually so I can find things easier. It’s not as fast as smart content but reliable.

I don’t plan on organizing my genesis/Studio Native content at the moment since I prefer to spend the time working on new pieces, but one day if I do go that way I may stop using smart content simply because moving items around always seems to break meta-data. Even though I’ve been told you can move things within studio and the metadata still works, that hasn’t been the case for me.

Smart content could be better, but when it does work it does make things much faster to accomplish. Too bad it breaks for people :(

 Signature 

My deviantArt Pinup Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 01:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1085
Joined  2010-09-19

Yeah, I use content library for anything non-Genesis.

I got database running again, but none of the S5 bundle showing… next time I get a spare week, I’ll need to reorganize so that’s it’s actually logical how to find Genesis stuff in content library and put an end to this hit-and-miss nonsense.

 Signature 

My deviantART page
My ShareCG freebies
Some of my music

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 01:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2302
Joined  2010-12-18
Jabba101 - 21 August 2012 01:10 PM

Yeah, I use content library for anything non-Genesis.

I got database running again, but none of the S5 bundle showing… next time I get a spare week, I’ll need to reorganize so that’s it’s actually logical how to find Genesis stuff in content library and put an end to this hit-and-miss nonsense.

Thats why I haven’t done it yet, I did my poser content in chunks but I was fairly family with where stuff was the challenges I had with organization. I’m pretty blind to how the daz native content is laid out except for a few items I have to get to manually because the metadata never worked.

It would be a big undertaking and I know one day it will happen but I’ve got to many projects on my plate at the moment. (and it’s not fun)

 Signature 

My deviantArt Pinup Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 03:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  711
Joined  2012-02-12
DaleCar - 19 August 2012 10:30 AM

Fixmypcmike posted

That is incorrect.  I’ve switched computers several times and have never had to reinstall any content.  I’ve also moved content to different runtimes.  Even if you don’t do it inside the DS4 interface (I don’t), it’s easy to fix.  Adamr001 has a tutorial here which covers all the possible permutations:  http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/5639/

I looked over that tutorial.  Pity its PC specific and I’m on a Mac.

I’m just guessing that moving from one computer to another could be a problem.  In my instance.  I had to move my smart content to an external drive where Daz was actually located.  Since that time a lot of my smart content is blank.

I’m just getting real tired of fixing things to make the various DAZ upgrades work.  Switching from Daz 3 to Daz 4 totaly screwed up my runtimes.  In Daz 3 it used to be in neat alphabetical order even though it was spread over several different places on my HD.  Since upgrading to Daz 4.  All my content purchased outside of Daz is so messed up it takes me a real long time to find the things I need.  But of course.  That complaint is a little off topic

But be that as it may.  I agree with the people that dislike the smart content feature.  Even for the stuff that works.  Its less than helpfull having two different types of content directories to search through.

Dale

DS can’t guess that you moved your content that is why you must redefine your content library path accordingly to where you moved them and may be reimport metadatas. DS4 content library still work like DS3 content library. No change on that so you shouldn’t have a mess unless you move content

I don’t use smart content that often because I have to reorganize it (again) but that’s usefull when you organize it and create metadatas for poser stuff. And also the search function is time saving if you have all content indexed. Customizing the “compatibility”  of every materials so that they show in smart content for the garment you just loaded instead of having to navigate in the pose library to find it. There is potentially some big workflow gain but a lot of work has to be done to get it

 Signature 

My Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 12:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1085
Joined  2010-09-19

I just did a re-import of metadata and now it looks like everything is now correctly displaying

I’d checked the following boxes:
“remove un-mapped base paths and orphans”
“remove orphaned file references”
“re-import metadata”

It took a good 15-20 minutes to execute, but so far looking like my smart content is now the best it’s been.

I wonder if too many “orphaned” and “unmapped” items affect stability of database?  Or maybe I was just lucky… either way, I feel greatly relieved ...at least for the time being LOL

 Signature 

My deviantART page
My ShareCG freebies
Some of my music

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 12:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4467
Joined  2004-08-11
JohnDelaquiox - 18 August 2012 02:58 PM

IN studio 3 I know where everything is but when it comes to my genesis content I find my self a bit lost

MOST of the Genesis content is in People>Genesis ... There are some folks that like to take advantage of other areas of the My Library but I move all that to the main Genesis folder.  I even created a Heroes folder for those types of projects and characters and sets that come Genesis way.  I also created a “Fantasy” folder for creatures from RAWN and Midnight Stories and others so they don’t get mixed up with regular skins.  I keep the Male and Female skins in Male Genesis and Female Genesis under the Characters folder so those don’t too mixed up (this library will grow and grow so just thinking ahead) Same with clothing.  Just because all clothes will, for the most part, work on ANY shape there are specific male and female outfits so I keep those also separated.  One other thing, if there is a set of clothing I make sure the Materials folder is within that folder so I don’t have to hunt around for it.  Once you get into a groove you like and understand your Genesis content folder will be easy to maintain WITHOUT dependency on the Smart Content folder.  I don’t use it.  It’s a botched mess for a good many of us and really not worth the hassle.

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 02:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  258
Joined  2007-04-05
cwichura - 18 August 2012 03:32 PM

Smart Content is really not very user friendly for a couple reasons:

1) It resets every time you click on something else in the scene list.  This makes it particularly irksome when you want to apply material presets to an outfit that has multiple pieces to it.  Each time you click on the next item, the smart content view resets and you have to drill back into where you were and then scroll down to the material presets.  Terrible user experience.

2) It lumps everything together into one bucket with no discernible sort order.  Thus, it’s hard to tell what is the actual figure item itself to load vs a material preset and so on.

3) There is a vast amount of content that does not come with metadata, so you can’t rely on it for finding everything you own anyway.

I long ago gave up on Smart Content.  The only thing I ever do with it now is sometimes use it for a quick browse and then use the right-click option to “Open in Content Library” to jump the library tab’s location and then work from the library.  But more often than not, I just use the Content Library and ignore Smart Content altogether.

Hi guys,

my two cents:
I love the smart content tab and use it all the time for any Genesis work, which I use all the time.
Cant remember the last time I loaded any Gen 4’s into DAZ.

Issue No 1 was bugging me too but not that long ago I discovered this:

If you have genesis loaded, covered with all sorts of pieces of clothing make sure that you are using the Items Tab not the product tab that way when you click on each piece of clothing / prop or accessory the materials options will pop up directly for just that item
Then move to you next item and so forth. I find this much faster now.

Issue No 2: 4.5 Has fixed that now with labels added per item such as:
Clothing / Attachment / Accessory / Material - makes things much faster too identify what is what..

Issue No 3: Still a small bummer but it is slowly disappearing as products are released or updated.

———

I was such a freak about managing my content categories for this and that, folders within folders…now
ah hell I just install, load my content and the stuff I need…well

pops out of the snow like daisy’s.

 

 

 

 Signature 

http://laticis.deviantart.com/gallery/

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2