Digital Art Zone

 
     
S 4.5 failed to save image error
Posted: 18 August 2012 07:40 AM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  463
Joined  2011-11-12

Against my better judgment I decided to upgrade to 4.5, and all was going well (other than having a pile of duplicate icons in the “smart content” browser), but then it all went to hell when I went to run my first render.

I got this error message: Failed to save image: C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Studio4\temp\render\r.png
Operation failed

I thought moving the save location might help, but no cigar. Running the program as administrator hasn’t helped either.

I just want the bad men to stop. I just want to render. Anyone know how to make the bad man stop, or will reinstalling the previous version be the only choice?

 Signature 

My 3D/DAZ/Poser news blog - DigiSprawl

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 08:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15712
Joined  2003-10-09

Go to that folder and see if there’s already an r.png there - if there is, delete it.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 08:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  463
Joined  2011-11-12

Already tried changing the file name. Like I said, tried changing dir too.

 Signature 

My 3D/DAZ/Poser news blog - DigiSprawl

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 09:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15712
Joined  2003-10-09

Where? The r.png is a non-user settable name.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 09:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  463
Joined  2011-11-12

Attempted to dump it on DT. At time of error I am prompted to rename the file (can also apparently move it).

 Signature 

My 3D/DAZ/Poser news blog - DigiSprawl

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 09:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  463
Joined  2011-11-12

When I go to C:\Users\admin\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Studio4\temp\render I find it is actually empty

 Signature 

My 3D/DAZ/Poser news blog - DigiSprawl

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 12:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15712
Joined  2003-10-09

Try going to Edit>Preferences>Genreal and set the Temporary Files folder to a folder in your documents folder.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 02:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  463
Joined  2011-11-12

Alas that would be too easy. Thanks though I looked for the sane option but didn’t find it when this first started happening. I can’t believe I’m the only one with this problem. May try a reinstall - not that I think it will be particularly helpful. I remember the days when software just worked… or is that those rose tinted glasses?

 Signature 

My 3D/DAZ/Poser news blog - DigiSprawl

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 07:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15712
Joined  2003-10-09

Sadly it is rose-tinted rear-view mirrors - your comment has triggered a flashback to editing a long document with lots of tables and equations in the original Word Perfect for Windows. Medic!

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 09:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  463
Joined  2011-11-12

Now I’m just sad. Reinstalled previous version and have the same problem :(  Hope tec support get back to me about this soon. With a broken elbow I’m climbing the walls for something to do.

 Signature 

My 3D/DAZ/Poser news blog - DigiSprawl

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 09:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  811
Joined  2007-01-08

Seems like you lost (or do not have) writing permissions to the admin documents. This seems to be cropping up a bit lately. Try disabling antivirus if any.
I think it’s a case of what this post says, except it isn’t limited to TCP comms: http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewreply/50049/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 10:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  463
Joined  2011-11-12

Can’t make sense of it. Disabled security, chaned to standard user and nothing. Don’t know why my writing permissions would be lost in the first place. This is my PC and I run as admin.

 Signature 

My 3D/DAZ/Poser news blog - DigiSprawl

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 04:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2008-11-22
jimzombie - 19 August 2012 10:46 AM

This is my PC and I run as admin.

Dunno with the rest of your problem, But I like to point out that “I’m running as admin” thing is not necessarily true. If you’re on windows, from XP on up you only run as admin if you explicitly login as admin. Most people setup their windows so it bypass the login screen. This is the default behavior of windows install. If after boot you’re immediately sent to the desktop, then windows implicitly log you in as a user in the admin group, but not admin. The privilege differences maybe small on XP, but for vista on up you can’t change anything in the C: drive without the system nagging you.

Dunno for MAC, but cos OSX is based on FreeBSD, I expect the same scheme going on, unless Apple gut it out.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 11:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  463
Joined  2011-11-12

Not sure if I renamed the default admin profile, but I don’t see an “Admin” when I go to log in to win7. The only time I’m prompted for access to write data on C is when in “program files” (just press ok).

 Signature 

My 3D/DAZ/Poser news blog - DigiSprawl

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 06:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  463
Joined  2011-11-12

Frustrating! Anyone else start getting this problem after a recent MS update? Still not sure if that is the issue. Am waiting to hear from tech support, but I’m thinking they are going to be at as much a loss as I am.

 Signature 

My 3D/DAZ/Poser news blog - DigiSprawl

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 12:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  463
Joined  2011-11-12

If anyone is having this problem I stumbled upon an inexplicable solution. After having disabled all my computer’s security systems and getting nowhere I decided that the problem might have to do with the way the scenes were being prepared for render (specifically Genesis as this was the only thing I had attempted to render since the upgrade). I loaded a primitive - still wouldn’t render. I loaded one of Daz’s premade scenes, and for some inexplicable reason the damn thing fired up.

I then started a new scene and load Genesis - bust! Load one of Daz’s scenes (any) and away it renders. Delete everything in the scene and load Genesis again, and again it renders.

Have no idea why this work around works, or even why the problem is occurring, but I am so glad it all works now.

So, the current work around I am using:

1) Load any of Daz’s premade scenes
2) Delete everything
3) Load Genesis (you may not need to do this step, but this is exactly what I did)
4) Save the scene
5) Go to “Preferances” > “Startup” > select “Load File” > select the scene you created
6) Marvel at the fact you have no idea what is the cause of the problem, or why this work-around works at all

 Signature 

My 3D/DAZ/Poser news blog - DigiSprawl

Profile