Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Installing Daz Content into Poser 9
Posted: 18 August 2012 05:03 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2003-10-09

Hi Gang, I am new to the forum, but not Poser or Daz
I have been using the two of these for years without issue. I just upgraded to Poser 9 and I attempting to install my DAZ figures into Poser.
This is certainly much more complicated than the old days when the figure would just show up in the LIbrary.

I went to this page, I found the instructions to be complicated and not really that helpful.( I am using Windows 7 ,Lion , I’ve had problems with both OS’s )

http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/artzone/pub/software/installingcontentintoposer/start

When given the option of an install folder to select, I directed the install to the main Poser 9 folder. It seems to have installed some DAZ components into the Library folder. I’ve tried adding just about anything and everything I could find that was DAZ related to the Poser Figure Library
and I get the same error message. “This is not a runtime file” Well I don’t see a runtime file anywhere.

a more general question is what is going on? In my experience software upgrades are typically (maybe not always) more streamline when it comes to user interface. Is this DAZ or POSER? Is DAZ looking to move people towards DAZ Studio? or is Poser just not supporting DAZ content in it’s newer versions?  I am close to just uninstalling Poser 9 and going back to an older version. Too bad because 9 has some really nice upgrades, but if it means being limited to the Smith Micro figures, the hell with it!

help me!!!
Thanks
-Kamajian

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 05:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14064
Joined  2003-10-09

You should point the installer to the folder that you chose as your content directory when installing Poser, or to an external content library if you prefer. That will be the folder that holds the folder called Runtime.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 02:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2003-10-09

Hi Richard,
Thanks for your reply, maybe I’m a bit slow, but I am still a little confused.
When I installed Poser 9 it created it’s own folder /Smith Micro/Poser_9

I directed the DAZ content (Victoria) to install to that Poser_9 Folder

was that incorrect? if so, where should I have installed it to? and once it is installed were do I find the correct folder when adding it to my Poser LIbrary from inside the Poser interface

Thanks again,
Kamajian.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 03:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14064
Joined  2003-10-09

Somewheer you will probably have a “Poser 9 Content” folder, if you accepted the defaults I think it will be in the SMith Micro folder in your Documents folder. That’s where you should point the installers.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 09:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2003-10-09

There is no “Poser Content” folder.

There is a “Smith Micro” folder inside that there is one folder named “Poser 9”
inside the “Poser 9” folder there is “ReadMe’s” Runtime” and “uninstall”

You’d think seeing “Runtime” would be cause for celebration , but unfortunately there is nothing in that folder that would be a clear choice

CG , figures, Geometries, heads, Libraries, plugins, poserHtml, prefs, Python, scripts textures, ui, Weblinks.

there is a “DAZpeople” folder in both Geometries and Libraries , clicking on them from inside the Poser interface yielded the same exact message.

-:: “That doesn’t seem to be a runtime folder, choose a new runtime folder to add”::-

I have been using Poser and DAz figures since like 2001 ,  without any problems. I don’t understand why it has become so complicated now.

thanks,
-Kamajian

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 10:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8546
Joined  2007-11-06

Install to the folder CONTAINING the Runtime folder, not to any subfolder of Runtime.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 10:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2003-10-09

I installed Victoria to the “Poser 9” folder the “Runtime” is contained in that folder. So if I understand your message correctly that is what I did.
I opened Poser 9 and from inside the application I clicked on the little folder “add to library” icon with the “+” and running figure.
I attempted to load the Victoria figure from a variety of folders and I kept getting the same error message.
“not a runtime file”

if anyone has done this successfully I would sure appreciate step by step instructions on exactly where to direct the install (so far, if I am interpreting the instructions you guys have given me correctly , I am doing exactly what you have suggested )

and where to load the DAZ figures from within the Poser 9 interface.

Thanks for your patience,
Kamajian

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 12:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8546
Joined  2007-11-06

You don’t need to “Add to Library”—after installation V4 will show up in Figures > DAZ People

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 12:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2003-10-09

YES!  It used to in other versions of Poser, as I understand it, now you have to add it? 
I am using Poser 9!

if you read this from DAZ ;

http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/artzone/pub/software/installingcontentintoposer/start

Adding the RUNTIME to your Library in Poser
Starting with Poser 8 and higher, the default ‘runtime’ folder no longer automatically appears in your Library Panel. If you’ve installed content to show up in the runtime folder as shown above, you’ll need to add the runtime folder to the Library Panel.
————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

So you can see why I am so confused.  I installed the DAZ content (Victoria 4) to the “Poser 9” folder and it is definitely not
showing up in Figures > DAZ People.

that is where I am used to seeing it. Please keep in mind I have been using DAZ content in Poser for 10 years!  this is a new issue I am having.

Thanks,
Kamajian

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 02:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  191
Joined  2003-10-09

Windows 7 does not allow content to be written to the program files(86) folder. So Poser 9 installs the content library by default in c:\users\public\Public\Public Documents\Poser 9 Content. This is the location where you should install DAZ content. Then it will show up in Poser 9 automatically
DAZ (and other ) content installed to the program files folder will be removed by Windows 7

Does this work?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 01:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2003-10-09

Hi Wimvd!!

Finally someone who understands my pain!!  wink

that sounds like it could be a solution.

I’ll try that out and let you know how it works out.

thank you so much
Kam:-)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 12:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2003-10-09

Actually before i do the trial and error thing. the default install path for Victoria is “Daz Studio”, that’s what comes up in the “install to” path window.
I have been directing it to the “Poser 9” folder. with no sign of any Daz content when I open Poser.

Should I create the folder in the path you wrote and direct the install there???

if not where should I direct the install to?

thanks again,
-Kam

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 12:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14064
Joined  2003-10-09

You should point the installer to your content directory - where is that?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 04:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  191
Joined  2003-10-09

If you used the defaults Poser 9 proposed, the content library should exist and be in c:\users\public\Public\Public Documents\Poser 9 Content
That is where you should install tol.
If it is not there, you have not installed the defaults and the location where it is no depends on what you choose. And that is something I do not know.
During the install you often get the choice between Poser and DAZ Studio. Choosing Poser can be a problem with old installers because it is looking for poser.exe - and that is on a location where you do NOT want to install the content. So you choose Studio and browse to the P9 content location and install there. The installers will remember that location and prompt you with the correct location the next time you run an new install

Reason why this is all so complicated is because when those install programs were made, there was only WIndows XP and at that time (until Poser 7) content was installed with the program. With the introduction of Vista and Windows 7 that is no longer possible (or very difficult). The new installers since that time will take care of that, but the old ones have not been updated. Unfortunately lots of V4 installers are still old ones,

I hope this clears up a bit why it is so complicated.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2012 09:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2005-10-11

Has anyone perfected this content installation of Daz Content next to the Poser runtime?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 05:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14064
Joined  2003-10-09

What’s to perfect? Just isntall to the folder that holds the Runtime folder, selecting DAZ Studio as the target application if it wants to install to the application folder with Poser chosen.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1