Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 4
2
Studio 4.5 consistently crash when rendering
Posted: 20 August 2012 04:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-03-31

I figured it made since to back up the program since it is a release canidate,and not a full version,and I had a power outage a few months ago during a render and i had a total system melt down.having to reinstall windows daz,and then rebuild my library,and runtime not fun

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 06:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-03-31

O.K I was unaware of the 4.5 pro long weekend at work i renderd 1 light 1 genesis 2 large props and a skydome no problem as a test

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 06:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-03-31

and I don’t even have a fancy pc just an old dell

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 08:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  22
Joined  2012-01-09

Same scene as I rendered last night with simple lighting (only 1 raytraced light, UBE2) doubled DS4 RAM usage from 1G to over 2G after adding a more complex indoor lighting scenario.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 12:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-03-31

should use less lighting if possibe i used a point light distant light spot light i added all my own lights i tested it 3 or 4 times ,and rend4ered fine right now i’m doing an animation no render warings

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 August 2012 11:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2010-01-18

I’ve been getting this same problem with the 4.5 as well and I was just making simple spot renders with NO LIGHTS.

I’m just glad I hadn’t updated my 64bit Daz 4 yet so I don’t have to deal with the 4.5’s frustrating bug.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 August 2012 03:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1739
Joined  2012-04-14

Glad it’s not just me who is having problem with Daz 4.5 crashing during spot renders.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 August 2012 03:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6396
Joined  2005-08-15

What are your machine specs, and are you using the 32 bit version?

I have no problem with rendering, spot or otherwise in 4.5.0.114.  What are your render settings, and do you have the Progressive Render box ticked?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 August 2012 07:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1739
Joined  2012-04-14

I have a 32bit version and I’m using the default settings, the progressive render box is not ticked. Whenever I try to render Daz encounters an error, becomes unstable and then crashes. I’m wondering if it has something to do with what I was rendering. I will try something else and see if I get the same issues.

error messages:
Exception reason
DAZStudio.exe caused ACCESS_VIOLATION in module “C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\dz3delight.dll” at 001B:5F9DA147, Dz3DelightDll::DSlo_DetailtoStr()+1472039 byte(s)
Registers
EAX=00000001 EBX=157DAD80 ECX=00000001 EDX=55E8FCF4
ESI=157DAC40 EDI=574F7E90 FLG=00010202
EBP=00000000 ESP=16CEF7D8 EIP=5F9DA147
CS=001B DS=0023 SS=0023 ES=0023 FS=003B GS=0000

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 August 2012 09:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  787
Joined  2005-09-19
jmox - 21 August 2012 12:01 AM

should use less lighting if possibe i used a point light distant light spot light i added all my own lights i tested it 3 or 4 times ,and rend4ered fine right now i’m doing an animation no render warings

It’s by no means necessary to keep number of lights low. I successfully rendered an image with around 65 lights yesterday.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2012 02:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  36
Joined  2012-03-25

I’m using version 4.0.3.47 and usually can render without a hitch if the scenes have less figures in it for example;

I’ve created a complex interior scene with just one Genesis figure (fully clothed of course lol) and 4 lights. Rendering size: 1920p x 1080p or 3840p x 2160p (both @ 16:9) , other settings; Shading Rate = .30 and Pixel Samples = 8

Renders without a glitch….

.... but when I add one or two more figures to the same scene DS4 will crash then close automatically.

I tried to reduce the render settings (to default) but that did not resolve the issue.

Above said; in my case it certainly appears that the more figures in the scene the likelihood it will crash during rending.

I also notice whilst working with more than one or two Genesis figures in a complex scene DS4.0.3.47 will perform sluggishly.

My PC specs are adequate enough although l only have a 2.gig ram and O/S; Windows XP.

With all above said and after reading other topics I don’t think 4.5 will resolve the issues I’m having.  Now I’m trying to find a workaround without having to upgrade the O/S and add more ram.

.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2012 03:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  10937
Joined  2007-11-06

...I’m firmly convinced that 4/4.5 is pretty useless in 32 bit. I’ve tired to run 4.0.3.37 in XP32, and it just performing camera moves, not much less rendering, is excruciatingly slow, even with a toon character in a simple setting and just a couple lights.

It appears the direction the media is heading, working in 32 bit is a lost cause due to the strict RAM limitation imposed.  During the render process it isn’t uncommon for the render file to bloat past the one’s remaining available memory limit (after the load the application and scenes themselves take).  A good example, in one scene I recently created which employed just a a few sections of Jack’s Baroque Grandeur (not the entire set), the application and scene file alone take up a whopping 660,000 MB, leaving me with about 1.3G for rendering purposes. No matter what trick I used for memory conservation (switching to wireframe, rendering to a file, etc.) together, the application, scene and render file easily exceeded the 2GB limit and the application kept crashing to the desktop at about 40% complete. It isn’t an overheating issue as I monitor temps via CPUID and they never exceed 55 (C).  I also use a cooling pad, make sure the exhaust port isn’t obstructed, and never render while online or performing other processes.

As I am not running XP Pro, I am unable to take advantage of the “3GB switch” option or make use of virtual RAM.

A good part of this most likely has to do with much of the newer content having larger and more detailed texture maps, a good thing for nice looking scenes, a bad thing for older systems.  When loading a scene with something like any of Jack Tomalin’s big sets (like The Library or Baroque Grandeur) or Souless Empathy’s “The Bar” I immediately get a “High CPU use - Daz Studio” warning due to the rich detail these sets employ.

Fortunately in about a week I will finally receive the case components I was shorted which will allow me to complete my 64 bit system and after doing a complete clean install and custom runtime setup, I should be able to put all this frustration behind and move on.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2012 06:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  36
Joined  2012-03-25

I came to that conclusion; more ram is definitely required for higher quality textures and complex scenes. No doubt I will have to update my OS and add a heck of a lot much more ram.

Today I tested using less intensive textures since all my interior and exterior environments (textures) are my own creations and found that 512x512p saved as Jpg with high setting is a fair compromise; the results are really good considering and both DS and Bryce can handle these 20x multiple instances (textures) including reflective surfaces without a sweat; no sluggish behavior and renderings are fast and completed without a glitch.

Bridge is not working for Genesis (crashing) so I exported three Genesis characters with standard skins, hair and clothing from DS with SCALING at; 4,8805% (according to Rashad’s recommendation; see topic; http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/3434/) it all looked pretty good but by the time I got up to 3 Genesis characters in my scene Bryce will render but crash when I try to save. Similar issue in DAZ Studio 4; it will not complete the render, then crash.

Tonight I’m going to do another test; reduce the scaling of the exports and see how that goes.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2012 06:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  10937
Joined  2007-11-06

...unless your hardware is 64 bit compatible, upgrading the OS will be moot. I thought I could so so on my notebook but the chipsets and MB on it are strictly 32 bit.  Oh, one can mess with the BIOS but that is something I would not recommend for anyone but the most experienced, as it is easy to kill an MB with one wrong instruction.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 07:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  34
Joined  2012-02-04

I upgraded to 4.5 today and cant render anything with 3Delight. It always crashes at start of rendering.

I have a i5 processor running Win7 32bits with 4GB RAM and Nvidia gtx 480.

I had some issues with 4.0, eventually it crashed, so I installed 4.5 but now things are really worse, cant do anything.
I’m monitoring RAM and there is no issue there. Also turned off Contents Management.

No idea what else to test.

I guess I’ll try to return to 4.0.

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 4
2