Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 4
1
Studio 4.5 consistently crash when rendering
Posted: 18 August 2012 12:13 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  12
Joined  2008-11-22

Hi,

I recently upgraded from DS4 Pro 4.0.3.47 to 4.5.0.114. Studio will consistently crash if I render with the following:

- Use “Hardware Assisted” render engine with GLSL turned on (crash at the start of the render)
- Use 3Delight engine, and turned on “Progressive Render” (crash at about 1/3 of the render)
- Use 3Delight engine, turned off “Progressive Render” but there’s at least 1 area light turned on in the scene (crash at the end of the render, which is frustrating cos it’s finished but cannot save the result)

Note on the last case, I tested it with Lantios Portrait Lights (sku 13669). However it seem to crash on new instances of area lights. I have a scene which uses it back in 4.0.3x times, load it, and it renders fine. However, loading a new instance from the Content Library in a new scene (with 1 instance of genesis) always lead to a crash at the end of the render.

ATM I’m rendering with 3Delight and “Progressive Render” turned off, even for previews, and every time hope it wouldn’t crash (cos it will, just a question of how many renders done after DS start) or scream in rage for any unsaved works (cos sometimes, at least on 4.0.3, DS won’t even let me save my works, the save button simply don’t work).

Any ideas on how to address the render problems?

TIA

PS: Another thing I noticed is the injectPMD plugin refuse to load, which works fine on 4.0.3. Is it not compatible?

Update:
I tested several new scenes with 1 Genesis instance and no textures loaded. Using the default presets for area light and UberEnvironment2 yields to mixed result. More often than not, if any of those light is present, render will crash, but sometimes it didn’t. This is true whether those type of lights are used separately or together. UberEnvironment2 is more problematic however. Every time it crash I restart DS and create a fresh new scene, no scene loading involved.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 01:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  22
Joined  2012-01-09

Just installed DS 4.5 - Did a few quick spot renders with Uber Environment 2 from a previous saved scene with no issues. So far. Actually. It seemed to render quicker.

Will be doing more tests tonight.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 03:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6215
Joined  2005-08-15
kk2 - 18 August 2012 12:13 AM

Hi,

I recently upgraded from DS4 Pro 4.0.3.47 to 4.5.0.114. Studio will consistently crash if I render with the following:

- Use “Hardware Assisted” render engine with GLSL turned on (crash at the start of the render)
- Use 3Delight engine, and turned on “Progressive Render” (crash at about 1/3 of the render)
- Use 3Delight engine, turned off “Progressive Render” but there’s at least 1 area light turned on in the scene (crash at the end of the render, which is frustrating cos it’s finished but cannot save the result)

Note on the last case, I tested it with Lantios Portrait Lights (sku 13669). However it seem to crash on new instances of area lights. I have a scene which uses it back in 4.0.3x times, load it, and it renders fine. However, loading a new instance from the Content Library in a new scene (with 1 instance of genesis) always lead to a crash at the end of the render.

ATM I’m rendering with 3Delight and “Progressive Render” turned off, even for previews, and every time hope it wouldn’t crash (cos it will, just a question of how many renders done after DS start) or scream in rage for any unsaved works (cos sometimes, at least on 4.0.3, DS won’t even let me save my works, the save button simply don’t work).

Any ideas on how to address the render problems?

TIA

PS: Another thing I noticed is the injectPMD plugin refuse to load, which works fine on 4.0.3. Is it not compatible?

Update:
I tested several new scenes with 1 Genesis instance and no textures loaded. Using the default presets for area light and UberEnvironment2 yields to mixed result. More often than not, if any of those light is present, render will crash, but sometimes it didn’t. This is true whether those type of lights are used separately or together. UberEnvironment2 is more problematic however. Every time it crash I restart DS and create a fresh new scene, no scene loading involved.

What Operating System are you using, and what are your machine specs (processor, memory etc)?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 04:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  32
Joined  2010-05-27

I have had numerous crashes also, more than with 4.0.

Where is the ‘progressive render’ option? I have a scene that is running into a memory error about a third of the way in, so wanted to see if that was the problem, but can’t see that on the settings anywhere.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 05:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  894
Joined  2007-01-04

“Progressive render” has never worked, so don’t use it, otherwise you’ll spend your time picking up pieces of DS4 from your desktop

 Signature 

**shuffles of with a new headache** tongue wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 05:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  12
Joined  2008-11-22
JimmyC_2009 - 18 August 2012 03:07 AM

What Operating System are you using, and what are your machine specs (processor, memory etc)?

Sorry, forgot to include that info. Here it is:

Hardware:
- Intel i3 3ghz,
- MSI PH67A-C43 mobo,
- 4GB Corsair RAM,
- NVidia 8500GS Graphics

Software:
- Win 7 SP1 x86
- NVidia Driver 275.x (not yet upgraded cos other program needed that)

sidneypoitier - 18 August 2012 04:35 AM

I have had numerous crashes also, more than with 4.0.

Where is the ‘progressive render’ option? I have a scene that is running into a memory error about a third of the way in, so wanted to see if that was the problem, but can’t see that on the settings anywhere.

Yup, I found 4.5 rather shaky as well, but it does render a bit faster than 4.0.3.x

As for “Progressive Render” render option, it’s on the “Render Setting” tab, a checkbox right below “Render Engine” settings. AFAIK it’s turned off by default, or at least I found it that way. Dunno if it’s carry over from upgrading previous versions, being turned off I mean.

One other thing which seems helped 4.5 stability is to turn off the “Content Management” service. Ever since I 1st use DS4 I always turn it off, cos I don’t see any value of it other than chomping CPU cycles. Previously it doesn’t seem to matter whether it’s running or not, but with 4.5 I got less crash if it’s turned off. If you’re on windows, you can turn it off by using the “Stop DAZ Content Management Service” from the start menu, but it’ll be back on after reboot. If you want to turn it off permanently, but short of completely uninstalling it:

1. go to the “services” window (just type “services” in the start menu “search program and files” box, and click on “services” shortcut afterwards if on 7)

2. find the “DAZ Content Management Services” from the list, right-click on it and select “properties”

3. Stop the service if it’s still running and set the startup type to “Manual”

Dunno about Mac though.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 05:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  12
Joined  2008-11-22
Bejaymac - 18 August 2012 05:39 AM

“Progressive render” has never worked, so don’t use it, otherwise you’ll spend your time picking up pieces of DS4 from your desktop

Huh, I thought I’m the only one always having a problem with it. If that is so, why does the dev team put/leave it there?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 06:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13703
Joined  2003-10-09

Progressive render uses a lot of RAm. It’s useful for getting a quick preview of how the lighting is falling and so on, but should always be cancelled before it has a chance to glomp all your RAM and then some, causing a crash.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 03:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2009-06-19

I have the same problem with DAZ crashing.  It won’t render with any rendering engine, and I had a complicated scene that took me two hours to set up that went with it.

By the way, what moron developer decided not to save the scene over the top of the one you opened automatically so you have to manually select or type in a name and tell it yes, it’s okay to overwrite what’s there over and over and over?  What fruitcake didn’t create a parallel file that saves the data as it’s created to restore the work if there’s a crash?  Seriously, I know it’s a pointlessly complicated program and in serious need of being streamlined, but still, these are pretty basic things that all programs have.

That said (and I feel better for that, thanks), what is the advisability of uninstalling DAZ 4.5 and reinstalling 4.0?  4.0 worked great, I could render and do things just fine.  4.5 has been a disaster.  Is the new file type something 4.0 can open the same, or does that mean the last three days of work are screwed, too?

For the geeks, here’s the sysinfo:
Core2Duo 3.0
2 GB RAM
Win XP Pro 32 bit
Nvidia GPS250 with up-to-date drivers.
7TB hard drive space.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 03:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6215
Joined  2005-08-15

I would imagine that you can go back to the 4.0 version by re-installing it, but the new file format, DUF, will not open in the older versions, none of the scene file formats are backwardly compatible.

Your system has only 2 GB of RAM which is almost certainly the main problem.  My version of DS4P (4.5) takes up about 500 KB of memory, add that to what XP uses, and you have very little memory left for rendering.  You can watch the amount of memory being used in the Task Manager on XP to confirm that as the problem.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 05:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2009-06-19

My system never went above 1.7 GB of use.  I run a lean ship without a bunch of useless background programs running.  Windows itself only uses about 300MB on my system, and it’s rated down to 128 MB (but I don’t recommend it).

I’ve uninstalled it and reinstalled 4.0 Pro, but now my serial number for the 4.0 Pro doesn’t work.  I even re-obtained a serial number for the autofit tool and IT doesn’t work.  All I can figure is that DAZ isn’t accepting any serials from 4.0 at all regardless of when it was installed.  I got mine installed in April.

If 4.5 can’t render on my system, I don’t see the point of having it - ESPECIALLY in light of the fact I have valid serials for the previous things that used to work that won’t validate it.

I’ll try a system restore.  If that doesn’t work, I’ll use the image I made last Sunday to restore functionality.  So all is not lost.  But it’s a pain in the tucas…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2012 05:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13703
Joined  2003-10-09
carpevis - 19 August 2012 03:25 AM

By the way, what ... developer decided not to save the scene over the top of the one you opened automatically so you have to manually select or type in a name and tell it yes, it’s okay to overwrite what’s there over and over and over?

Enter some details in the user data and it should stop prompting - they did that to make it harder to accidentally over-write content files, it should prompt unless the creator name matches the current user.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 12:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-03-31

I too am having the same issue i’m going to try reseting to factory settings not 100 % it might be a setting i tweeked just a suggestion

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 01:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  22
Joined  2012-01-09

I understand you probably keep a clean running machine. But I think it is a RAM issue. I have not had any crashes on my I7 - 6GB RAM mediocre graphics card machine running Windows 7. I notice my renders come out much faster but it also put my machine into overdrive. I changed my affinity which worked with DS4 very well (didn’t stress out my whole system but maybe made renders times longer. I am not sure what is happening with DS 4.5. I was using 5 cores like usual but my computer was screaming.

I looked at my RAM usage during a render and it was a little below 1.2 GB of RAM for a low poly scene. I was using different prop yesterday and it was heavy (lots of polys) Lots of different textures all over the place. had to spend 30 minutes just turning things off and deleting. Some thoughts to consider.


Renders faster. Stresses my computer. I am going to try changing the priority of DS 4.5 next and see if that smooths things out.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 05:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2008-01-24

I have the same problem. I’m finding 4.5 to be significantly less stable than RC3 or any previous version of DAZ Studio. Very simple scenes (one genesis figure, no high-resolution textures, only default lighting) render fine, but as soon as the complexity increases the likelihood of a crash increases dramatically.

The previous Release Candidates didn’t crash once while I was using them. Just yesterday 4.5 crashed five times, using a variety or render settings, models, light sets, etc.

It does appear to be a memory issue. DAZ Studio tends to hover around 500-600Mb of ram for my usual usages, but this version hits about 1.2Gb of used RAM then explode.

Right now, it’s unusable. Can I roll back to RC3 again please? smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 August 2012 02:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  12
Joined  2008-11-22

I haven’t got a chance checking for RAM usage on 4.5, but if what several people is suggesting that it’s a RAM problem is true, I seriously hope DAZ would “fix” it (if it is indeed a case of memory leak). If it’s not fixable (cos 4.5 indeed requires that much RAM), well it sucks, considering I left Poser cos it eats RAM voraciously.

I do notice some speed up on render time with 4.5, but given the choice between stability and speed, I’ll choose stability any day.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 4
1