Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Genesis missing Daz Studio Pro 4.5
Posted: 17 August 2012 05:00 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  51
Joined  2006-08-10

I just downloaded and installed the new Daz Studio Pro 4.5.

When I go into people (Default > People), the Genesis and Genesis Starter Essentials icons are blank DAZ logos. If I try to click and load the Genesis character Studio tells me:

      Could not open file: C:/[mycontentfolder]/People/Genesis/Genesis.dsf
      File does not exist.

In that folder there is a Genesis.duf but not .dsf.  Is this the new figure file extension?

Additionally, I’m missing a bunch of other files for Genesis, that I had in 4.0, like the Natural Grey.dsa and a number of poses for both the male and female.

I’ve attached a screen shot showing the empty icons.

Anyone else having this issue?

Image Attachments
daznogen.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 06:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2565
Joined  2012-02-04

Did you install the 14812_GenesisStarterEssentials_1.3_trx.exe too? That is how the Genesis content gets installed, not with the main DAZ Studio installer for 4.5.

 Signature 

New member of the Bald Wizards Club

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 06:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2011-12-20

Yes… I have the same problem, same message .... and also if you look under smart content it says that the meta data web address is missing…

yes I installed the essentials… then reset my downloads and re-installed still no luck… thoughts, advice?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 08:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  51
Joined  2006-08-10

I have discovered that the .duf is the new Genesis/actor file ext.

If you go into either ‘Dragon Slayer’ or ‘Fiery Genesis’ you will see Standard Male or Standard Female Genesis figures and you can use one of those. Additionally if you go to Content Library > Default > People there will be the Genesis.duf figure.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 08:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2011-12-20

Ok, I have found everything… sort of… the genesis actor figure and all of the poses, environment lights are under the essentials box… even though it has a triangle with an ! it still has the useable files…

furthermore if you go into the posing tab it will have both the bad icons and the good icons…

everything is fine in the content library…

also I seem to be missing some smart content stuff like sets and scenes… I don’t have a smart content for say alchemy chasm… streets of Asia… this earns too dumb to live points…. I was looking in the wrong place… sigh… too tired… going to bed now before I prove to be even more of an idiot.

I may just start using my content library as smart content doesn’t seem very reliable and most of my rendo stuff doesn’t have meta data anyway…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 04:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

stop cms and run cms again,

then did you try to reset database and re-import meta-data?

you can refresh your database and correct new file path.

from content library option menu>content DB meintenance.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 04:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8218
Joined  2009-05-14
kitakoredaz - 18 August 2012 04:32 AM

stop cms and run cms again,

then did you try to reset database and re-import meta-data?

you can refresh your database and correct new file path.

from content library option menu>content DB meintenance.

Exaclty good advice.

Resetiing Database and Re-Importing Metadata commands can be found by going in to the Options Dialouge in the Content Library Pane (NOT SMART CONTENT PANE) as shown below.

Image Attachments
Content_ManagerA.jpgcontenttab2.jpg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 August 2012 04:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

and genesis starter essencial not have icon for products I think. (it was misunderstandig,, sorry)


it seems strange, but it need not. in ds 4 “built in contents” has not icon for the products too.
if you want icon for starter essencial , you can make it .

thanks Szark wink (I m not man just complain alltimes )

=======================

NO!!!!  sorry men,,, 

now I check runtime>support> there is jpeg img for “starter essencial” products,,

so why this icon can not shown?  I am now check meta-data for programs, it seems not any problems,,

can you see the icon for “starter kit” products pane in smart content view?

I tryed some things, so what is good to correct it I can not define.

1 I copy file name from dsx , (if missed file names , icon can not shown),
DAZ_3D_14812_Genesis_Starter_Essentials.jpg

2 I change option of content DB editor, un check “auto fill” option .

3 I reimport meta -data again.

now I can see the icon of genesis starter essentials.
=========================================

sorry, this seems multi post but I think it iis important to report how to correct it
in this topic too.

I tryed change db setting, and now i can get buck no image products ^^;
so I correct it again.

1.go content library , then products> G > Genesis startar essentials

2. from content library option,  open content DB editor.
then product pane, (not Assets) , see support,  check off the “Auto Fill”
then check path ”/Runtime/Support/DAZ_3D_14812_Genesis_Starter_Essentials.dsx”
if it is wrong , you need to locate the path, by click right button .

3 must click “accept”

4 “refresh” on smart content pane.

if you can not find the product icon still,

content libarry option, open content DB meintenance again
and import the meta data of “genesis essential “

I think db “auto fill” option has problem.

Image Attachments
dbeditor.JPG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 August 2012 05:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2011-02-25

I also have same problem. But I couldn’t correct it. Please help! I need more details!!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 December 2012 08:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2005-09-06

Is this the way ‘upgrades’ are going to go for this product?  I have a fairly large collection of paid content, and I have NO IDEA where it has gone now.

I get the whole ‘razors and blades’ strategy, but how about this deal:  I’m willing to PAY for the base product if you can make upgrading actually run smoothly.  I have no idea what most of this new functionality is supposed to do for MY benefit - all I know is that in 4.0 I can see my content, but 4.5 doesn’t even open without being unable to find Genesis.

Back to 4.0 I guess…you get what you pay for.

Oops!!! Boy was I wrong…the installation of 4.5 has apparently disabled/botched the paths to 4.0…BRILLIANT DAZ!  The mark of excellence is upon you.

Can someone tell me how to get 4.0 working again, or how to get a refund for all the content I can no longer use…..?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 December 2012 09:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9301
Joined  2007-11-06

Did you install Genesis Starter Essentials?  The content is now a separate installer from the application.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 December 2012 10:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2005-09-06
fixmypcmike - 19 December 2012 09:16 PM

Did you install Genesis Starter Essentials?  The content is now a separate installer from the application.

Yes..something is corrupt somewhere.  No time to mess with it right now.  I tend to use a different product for a lot of character stuff in large part due to some of the inherent flakiness that Daz seems to have.  If I get a chance to play this weekend I’ll give it a shot, otherwise I’ll see what DS 5.0 has for me down the road…won’t help their current business model much, though.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 December 2012 10:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  66
Joined  2010-03-22

I just downloaded and installed 4.5 and now there is no content. Not even Genesis. Tried pointing/changing content to other directories and reinstalling over and over but nothing is working as of yet. I really hate to have to redo my O.S. to get this going. I’d be worried that it wouldn’t fix anyway. I’m guessing this is an issue with the content management again because I’ve had issues with that b4. Cant remember the details because I stopped using DAZ for a while.

It reminds me of anti virus software that wont uninstall correctly and you need to use a registry cleaner (made by the company) to get things right again. I think this is what DAZ needs to make for us to fix these issues. If you research what the CMS does… if I remember right… this makes sense.

Please help us fix this.

I love new features as much as the next person but just wait a sec. If you want to track what everyone is installing and prevent piracy as you should… why not make the system install the content from the server and auto update the meta data as well? This would fix the main reason people get annoyed with DAZ studio. There are other ways to do this too but I think something like this should be the next feature and would be the most welcome. Get all the content to work… always. Make it so it can never break again? There is always some issue with content. I like the new smart features so maybe just take it a step farther.  I’m still a huge fan of DAZ and think its a great company. I cant wait to be able to use Studio again.

Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 December 2012 10:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1719
Joined  2008-11-10
More2burn - 25 December 2012 10:02 AM

I just downloaded and installed 4.5 and now there is no content. Not even Genesis. Tried pointing/changing content to other directories and reinstalling over and over but nothing is working as of yet. I really hate to have to redo my O.S. to get this going. I’d be worried that it wouldn’t fix anyway. I’m guessing this is an issue with the content management again because I’ve had issues with that b4. Cant remember the details because I stopped using DAZ for a while.

It reminds me of anti virus software that wont uninstall correctly and you need to use a registry cleaner (made by the company) to get things right again. I think this is what DAZ needs to make for us to fix these issues. If you research what the CMS does… if I remember right… this makes sense.

Please help us fix this.

I love new features as much as the next person but just wait a sec. If you want to track what everyone is installing and prevent piracy as you should… why not make the system install the content from the server and auto update the meta data as well? This would fix the main reason people get annoyed with DAZ studio. There are other ways to do this too but I think something like this should be the next feature and would be the most welcome. Get all the content to work… always. Make it so it can never break again? There is always some issue with content. I like the new smart features so maybe just take it a step farther.  I’m still a huge fan of DAZ and think its a great company. I cant wait to be able to use Studio again.

Thanks

Did you install the Genesis Essentials? Genesis and content is in there. The Daz 4.5 installer only installs the application.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 December 2012 10:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8218
Joined  2009-05-14

Yes the content has been in separate download for a while now…it should be in your account.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 December 2012 09:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  66
Joined  2010-03-22

Yes I did install this as with the others in the post. I was building on what others had already said so I didn’t mention it., though I should have to be clear. So yes I know and I did.

After my first post I installed a fresh copy on a fresh install of windows 7 64bit and It was fine at first. Then I started installing all my other content. (a pain to do as windows always asks to install using recommended settings and the process is tedious anyway.)  So, it ended up breaking itself again and so I uninstalled it and installed 4.0 and decided NOT to install any content at all. I will not be using Daz studio with any content until they enable smart features for all the old content in an easy manner and also work out all the bugs. If they could focus on this and fix the content system in a way to where everything is in a obvious place rather than all over the place, then many more people would use it and buy content. I know this will happen at some point. Hope its soon. smile

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1