Digital Art Zone

 
   
7 of 23
7
GenX and DSF Toolbox Updates for DS 4.5
Posted: 14 September 2012 07:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 91 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  391
Joined  2004-03-03

Versions for DS 4.0 and 4.5 both appear in the downloads. So you get the upgraded 1.2 versions for both DS4 and 4.5.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 September 2012 12:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 92 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  375
Joined  2004-08-13

Okay, very cool. Thank you!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 September 2012 08:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 93 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  372
Joined  2003-10-09

OK, I know I missed something somewhere. I just bought the upgrade here for the original Gen4 I bought at ‘rosity. How do I find the right serial number to get it to work in DAZ 4.5?

 Signature 

Disrupting trains of thought since…. ohhh shiney!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 September 2012 09:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 94 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1386
Joined  2004-06-13

Read the included PDF for specifics.  You need to go to your Renderosity account and get the order number for Gen4.

 Signature 

Push buttons, see what happens!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 September 2012 09:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 95 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  372
Joined  2003-10-09
jestmart - 14 September 2012 09:00 PM

Read the included PDF for specifics.  You need to go to your Renderosity account and get the order number for Gen4.

I did. The order number is 9 digits long and the serial number field is 30. No joy there.

 Signature 

Disrupting trains of thought since…. ohhh shiney!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 September 2012 06:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 96 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  325
Joined  2004-02-15

Velvet Goblin: The actual download for GenX still includes the DS 4.0 version, but this is GenX 1.1. For the improved GenX 1.2, you need DS 4.5.

Ikyoto: Order number and serial number can be transferred by copy/paste, so who cares how much digits they are ...

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 September 2012 11:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 97 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1386
Joined  2004-06-13

Look for the PDF in the ‘docs’ folder where you installed Studio.  It explains how to Validate your order number.  I find GenX so useful that I am almost tempted to just re-buy the full version from here so I don’t have to deal with the validate in the future.

 Signature 

Push buttons, see what happens!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 September 2012 07:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 98 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  372
Joined  2003-10-09
Dimension3D - 15 September 2012 06:21 AM

Velvet Goblin: The actual download for GenX still includes the DS 4.0 version, but this is GenX 1.1. For the improved GenX 1.2, you need DS 4.5.

Ikyoto: Order number and serial number can be transferred by copy/paste, so who cares how much digits they are ...

Helps if I actully look far enough down the list to see my serial number. I keep forgetting that the list defaults to 10 when I’ve got over 30 numbers to list.

Now… it’s active and ready, but >windows>tabs doesn’t show the Gen choice.

I promise that this will be the lat thing I ask for help on this item! wink

 Signature 

Disrupting trains of thought since…. ohhh shiney!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 September 2012 09:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 99 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  391
Joined  2004-03-03
jestmart - 15 September 2012 11:44 AM

Look for the PDF in the ‘docs’ folder where you installed Studio.  It explains how to Validate your order number.  I find GenX so useful that I am almost tempted to just re-buy the full version from here so I don’t have to deal with the validate in the future.

After validating my original 1.0 install of the GenX Upgrade fro Gen4, I was not asked to validate again for the 1.1 and now the 1.2 updates. After being validated once, it does not appear to need validating again.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 September 2012 09:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 100 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  372
Joined  2003-10-09

I just need it to work with 4.5. I still have about tirty figures that need to convert over to Genesis. This tool save me a lot of time in re-creating some figures and some of them were for paid work, so I don’t mind going through anything I have to for the ability to use it.

 Signature 

Disrupting trains of thought since…. ohhh shiney!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2012 03:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 101 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  325
Joined  2004-02-15

If you installed GenX and registered it successfully in the “About installed plugins” dialog (check there that registration was accepted), GenX should be listed in the main menu under Windows / Tabs when you start DS the next time. If it is not listed, this may be due to customization. Use Edit / Customize and look under “Panes” on the left side. This should have GenX listed, so you can add it to the Windows / Tabs menu (or elsewhere) manually by dragging it onto the right side in the Menus tab.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 September 2012 06:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 102 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  372
Joined  2003-10-09
Dimension3D - 17 September 2012 03:18 AM

If you installed GenX and registered it successfully in the “About installed plugins” dialog (check there that registration was accepted), GenX should be listed in the main menu under Windows / Tabs when you start DS the next time. If it is not listed, this may be due to customization. Use Edit / Customize and look under “Panes” on the left side. This should have GenX listed, so you can add it to the Windows / Tabs menu (or elsewhere) manually by dragging it onto the right side in the Menus tab.

And it works perfectly! I’m gonna spend a good part of the day converting the other 30 or so figures I’ve had sitting aorund in older runtimes and then start on the clothing.

As I’ve said this is actually saving my a LOT of time and that means less stress - thank you!

 Signature 

Disrupting trains of thought since…. ohhh shiney!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 September 2012 10:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 103 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  776
Joined  2011-05-17

Does anyone know if this will work with v4/v4/etc morphs that stretch geometry beyond it’s limits? I made a post a while back about needing a morph that could extend my Genesis-monster’s mouth extremely wide and tall, but gave up because there was no morph for Genesis and did not want to try to make my own. I have a morph for the V4/M4 line that allows to get the mouth extremely wide (with some minimal post work). Will this work with morphs like that?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 September 2012 10:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 104 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  325
Joined  2004-02-15

In general, GenX works with any morph. However, results may differ. Rather extreme morphs may transfer less well.

The image shows the MouthFurious morph for Aiko 4 transferred to Genesis. Is this extreme enough?

Image Attachments
genx_furious.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2012 02:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 105 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  307
Joined  2005-08-25

What ‘s changed on GenX?

if i follow this tutorial
http://takoyakida.webs.com/videos/GenX_Tut.htm

and drag all my morph’s to the GenX tab, select the right gen4 figure, select On for all none-zero values,
so far no problem.
in the video as soon as we are ready to transfer the head morph or morph you try to use…

i do not see the morph properties menu/tab appear, where i can name the morph…

use DS4_D3DGenX_1.2.0.0_Win64 and Ds4.5.xxx.114

is this a bug or?

 Signature 

DAZSTUDIO FUTURE REQUESTS - CLICK ME TO JOIN
Feel free to join, sign and vote for dazstudio future improvements.
(666 users and still counting up to 1000) would like to see improvements, and you?

What features would you like to see appear in dazstudio 5?

Profile
 
 
   
7 of 23
7