Digital Art Zone

 
   
20 of 23
20
GenX and DSF Toolbox Updates for DS 4.5
Posted: 23 April 2013 04:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 286 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  31
Joined  2006-11-18
spiderland - 01 April 2013 08:13 AM

Hmmm, I’ve been reading the most recent posts in this thread and I’m realizing many folks are using Gen X differently than me.

I’ll go through how I use it.  It might not be the best way, but it seems to work.  Hopefully this might help cridgit and vienastoks with their issues.


1) Make sure you have M4/V4 Shapes for Genesis in addition to Gen X (or S4, A3, V3 - whatever is relevant to your character).
2) Start DAZ Studio.
3) Go to Window -> Tabs -> Gen X.  Click on the top bar and attach it to the opposite side of your Content Library (for me, the CL is on the right side, so I’ll attach Gen X to the left).
4) We’ll do a Michael 4 character.  In the Content Manager, go to your Gen 4 stuff (e.g., your Poser library).
  a) Go to Figures -> DAZ People and drag Michael 4 to the center of the Gen X window.
  b) Go to Pose -> DAZ’s Michael 4 -> Morph Injections and drag INJ Morphs++ M4 to the Gen X window.
  c) Repeat step (b) for Elite, Ethnic, or whatever if they’re needed.
  d) Go to your desired character (in my case, I’ll use Donovan for M4).  Drag the body, then head morphs to the Gen X window (or just the body if you prefer).
5) With the Gen X window staged, below the center panel, select “Create a single morph” then “Transfer On: for all non-zero values”
6) Right below that, Michael 4 should be already selected.  Click on Transfer.  I’ll just use “Donovan” for both the Identifier and Name.
7) Load a Genesis figure into the scene.
8) In the Shaping tab, for Actor -> Male, crank up Michael 4 to 1.0
9) In the Shaping tab, for Actor -> Gen X, crank up Donovan to 1.0
10) In the Shaping tab, for Torso, crank up Navel to 1.0

For V4 characters, it’s pretty much the same thing.  Hope this helps.

Thank you, Spiderland. These are the steps I’m taking, per the User Guide Quick Start, but I’m having the same issue mentioned by other folks in this thread when dragging M4 over into the GenX transfer tab. I am seeing only “head”. My question is, at Step 4(a) above, when you drag M4 from the Figures library, does more than “head” show up for you? Or do you only see “head”? When you drag M4’s injection morphs over from the Pose library, does that trigger recognition of the rest of him? smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 April 2013 04:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 287 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11195
Joined  2007-11-06

...OK got GenX installed and working on the new system . Started rebuilding Genesis so I can recreate my Leela and Tracey Teen characters. Got V4 with the Morphs++ I needed to load. Got Steph5 with the needed morphs and NPMs to load.  Then went to load Thorne’s Tommi Character (for the head/face morph) the head/face morphs loaded fine though I had to reset the parameter scale to “0 - 1.0.  So to verify they load correctly, I clicked New/don’t save and reloaded Genesis. However, after doing so, the morph sliders went back to the default values of -10 to +10 instead of the value range I assigned.

How does one save the new parameter values for the sliders?


Also another oddity occurred.  When I select “My Library”  under Daz Studio Formats in the Content Library tab, the SP4 NPM icons appear in the pane underneath.  That isn’t supposed to happen, there should be nothing there.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 April 2013 04:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 288 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  31
Joined  2006-11-18
MBusch - 01 April 2013 01:00 AM

Sometimes I get the same problem, so my trick is inject the morphs and export the figure as a new cr2. So I use the new cr2 in Gen X. This always solved my problems, I hope this can help on yours.

I’ve never exported a cr2 file before. I had hoped the base and destination paths would be pre-populated for me by the cr2 export utility, but nope. lol So, I read about what type of info it’s asking for and tried, for the ‘base’, the path to M4’s cr2 file, which is .../My DAZ 3D Library/Runtime/Libraries/Character/Daz People/, but this caused the error message that said it is an invalid location and I should “select a folder called “/Runtime/”“

I am eager to learn how to do this, if it will help Gen X to work for my M4 smile

Thank you in advance.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 April 2013 05:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 289 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  698
Joined  2010-03-13
Nanstein - 23 April 2013 04:47 PM
MBusch - 01 April 2013 01:00 AM

Sometimes I get the same problem, so my trick is inject the morphs and export the figure as a new cr2. So I use the new cr2 in Gen X. This always solved my problems, I hope this can help on yours.

I’ve never exported a cr2 file before. I had hoped the base and destination paths would be pre-populated for me by the cr2 export utility, but nope. lol So, I read about what type of info it’s asking for and tried, for the ‘base’, the path to M4’s cr2 file, which is .../My DAZ 3D Library/Runtime/Libraries/Character/Daz People/, but this caused the error message that said it is an invalid location and I should “select a folder called “/Runtime/”“

I am eager to learn how to do this, if it will help Gen X to work for my M4 smile

Thank you in advance.

Is the path “.../My DAZ 3D Library” listed under “Poser Formats” within the Content Directory Manager? You can get to the Content Directory Manager via the “Content Library” tab and then use the top right menu button of the tab and select “Content Directory Manager…”. If I recall correctly that error only happens if you try to save to a path not having been listed under “Poser Formats”.

Edit: Also what Patience55 posted in the other thread (http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/18927/#310309) is true, the “Base Path” should stop at “.../My DAZ 3D Library/Runtime/”, but it should fill out the “Base Path” automatically if the “Poser Format” directories are set correctly.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 April 2013 08:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 290 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  241
Joined  2012-07-06
Nanstein - 23 April 2013 04:11 PM

Thank you, Spiderland. These are the steps I’m taking, per the User Guide Quick Start, but I’m having the same issue mentioned by other folks in this thread when dragging M4 over into the GenX transfer tab. I am seeing only “head”. My question is, at Step 4(a) above, when you drag M4 from the Figures library, does more than “head” show up for you? Or do you only see “head”? When you drag M4’s injection morphs over from the Pose library, does that trigger recognition of the rest of him? smile [/size]

Yes, generic Michael 4 by himself will only show “head.”  Michael 4 morphs++ and your custom morph (e.g., character) should yield more.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 April 2013 02:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 291 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  316
Joined  2004-02-15

Nanstein: When you load the original M4 CR2 into GenX, it will show only the head actor, because this is the only actor with morphs. This is the same when you load M4 into Poser or DS, except if you are using PowerLoader in DS, which loads all the morphs of additional morph packs automatically. For GenX, you need to load the morphs from the injection poses like “INJ Morphs++ M4”.

Kyoto Kid: If you change parameter dial settings in DS, you have to save the asset to make the change permanent. (I’m not sure how exactly this is done, I just know it can be done.) The alternative is to edit the channel part in the DSF file directly in a text editor. (Pretty obvious how to do it, once you see the file in a text editor.) You can also set the value range when you create the morph with GenX in the dialog where you enter the morph name.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 April 2013 11:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 292 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11195
Joined  2007-11-06

...I’ll try the former as I am not up on scripting at all.

——-

...found it.  <Save As/Support Asset/Save Modified Assets>

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 April 2013 01:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 293 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  31
Joined  2006-11-18
Dimension3D - 24 April 2013 02:05 AM

Nanstein: When you load the original M4 CR2 into GenX, it will show only the head actor, because this is the only actor with morphs. This is the same when you load M4 into Poser or DS, except if you are using PowerLoader in DS, which loads all the morphs of additional morph packs automatically. For GenX, you need to load the morphs from the injection poses like “INJ Morphs++ M4”.

IT WORKED! :D THANK YOU!  He’s all there :D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 May 2013 08:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 294 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  68
Joined  2011-05-27

Hello, I made a K4 shaping morph from Clone as described on page 15 (if I remember correctly) of this thread using DSF Tools. Unfortunately my morph doesn’t show up when newly created Genesis is selected. I tried search and looking under every heading. I tried different groups and folders - didn’t help. How do I make it appear on Parameters or Shaping tabs?

If you were successful converting K4 clone to morph, I’d appreciate your help.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 May 2013 02:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 295 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11195
Joined  2007-11-06

...duplicate post due to connection reset.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 May 2013 02:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 296 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11195
Joined  2007-11-06

...I sort of did that by mistake as now every time I start up 4.5 Genesis loads in with Teen Julie’s physique.  I wonder if that happened when I saved the parameters I reset for the Tommi head morphs that I imported.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 May 2013 01:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 297 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  316
Joined  2004-02-15
vienastoks - 06 May 2013 08:48 AM

Hello, I made a K4 shaping morph from Clone as described on page 15 (if I remember correctly) of this thread using DSF Tools. Unfortunately my morph doesn’t show up when newly created Genesis is selected. I tried search and looking under every heading. I tried different groups and folders - didn’t help. How do I make it appear on Parameters or Shaping tabs?

If you were successful converting K4 clone to morph, I’d appreciate your help.

With DSF Toolbox, you use the following steps to create a Kids clone morph for GenX:
1. Go to the Clone2Morph tab.
2. For “Input”, select the file “/data/DAZ 3D/Genesis/Base/Morphs/DAZ 3D/Base/CloneKids4.dsf”.
3. Check “Adjust joints”.
4. For “Output”, select e.g. “/data/DAZ 3D/Genesis/Base/Morphs/DAZ 3D/Clone/Kids4.dsf”.
5. Click “Create DSF”.

The file in step 4 may be anything below “/data/DAZ 3D/Genesis/Base/Morphs”, the folder must exist.
The morph will be located in Actor / Clones in the Shaping tab.

However, there seems to be a change in the file format recently. It may be that the morph isn’t visible and working before you do the following adjustment:
- Open the created DSF file in a text editor. (You may need to uncompress it before.)
- Remove line 17:
  “name” : “CloneKids4”,

Sorry, I wasn’t aware that the format has been changed, I will include this in the next update of DSF Toolbox.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 May 2013 06:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 298 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  68
Joined  2011-05-27

That did it!

I removed the line with the Clone name and it appeared in the library. Thank you!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 May 2013 12:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 299 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11195
Joined  2007-11-06

..anybody haveing issues with GenX and the latest release of 4.6?  Haven’t installed it yet.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2013 11:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 300 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  316
Joined  2004-02-15

As far as I tried, GenX works fine with DS 4.6.

Profile
 
 
   
20 of 23
20