Digital Art Zone

 
   
9 of 23
9
GenX and DSF Toolbox Updates for DS 4.5
Posted: 23 September 2012 04:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 121 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  935
Joined  2012-02-03

I found I can double click on the number ; it will be highlighted in orange,  and then you can change the value.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 11:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 122 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  326
Joined  2004-02-15

JOdel 1: Only the “Create single morph” transfer mode requires that the morphs have a value other than zero because it calculates a new morph from all selected morphs and their values. The “Selected morphs” mode will transfer each selected morph independent of the value.

JOdel 2: I’m not sure whether I understand the question. You can drag’n'drop several poses one after another to GenX, e.g. first morph injections, then a pose with the morph values. If a morph isn’t injected because of wrong file references, there are two options. First, you may try to repair the file references in the pose file. Second, you may inject the pose into the figure in a scene and then save the figure with the injected morphs as a new CR2 (should work in Poser and with CR2 export of DS).

JOdel 3: Click on the “Morphs” tab of GenX and click on the “GenX” button. You will get a list of all morphs created by GenX. You can delete or disable morphs or restore backups.

GreyMouser69: The feature of DSF toolbox to create an UV set requires that you define the UV map yourself for the Genesis mesh. It only creates the UV set in DSF format from the UV parameters in an OBJ file. It will not translate UV mappings from one figure to another.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 11:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 123 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1804
Joined  2009-08-08

Thank you. So I get the character pose to apply to a base figure, save the result as a .cr2, put that .cr2 in the character folder of a runtime library, and then load the cr2 (probably after a relaunch)? Then it will show up in the content pallate so it can be dragged into the transfer field? Fiddly, but acceptable.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 11:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 124 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  326
Joined  2004-02-15

This is the workaround if anything else fails. If you have often problems with wrong file references, it might be reasonable to try to fix the references.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 12:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 125 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1804
Joined  2009-08-08

I have no idea of how to do that. I just have to keep pointing the program at the folder the files are in and showing them that they really are there.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 01:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 126 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  326
Joined  2004-02-15

Have you ever opened a Poser pose in a text editor? (If it has P2Z as extension, you need to decompress it before.) For morph injections, there are lines starting with readScript followed by the path for the file to read. If this path is wrong, Poser or DS will ask you about the correct path. You can correct this path in the PZ2 file, then you never need to locate it again.

There are also tools to do this more convient or automatically. Have a look at my website or drop me a PM if you want to know more about this.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 03:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 127 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1804
Joined  2009-08-08

Thanks. I’ll try opening one and seeing if there is something there that I recognize as a path. I suspect it may just be missing.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 September 2012 12:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 128 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6607
Joined  2006-02-20

JOdel: did you check that DS has ALL of your runtime folders in it’s directory? That it didn’t forget one or two? Which version of Poser do you have? Did you add that Poser runtime to DS?
Edit / Preferences / Content Library tab / Content Directory Manager
click Poser Formats / Add new Runtime folders if necessary

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?
Poser and Daz Studio Free Resources Wiki: https://poserdazfreebies.orain.org

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 September 2012 08:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 129 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1804
Joined  2009-08-08

I’ve got all the runtime folders, and I’ve entered each content directory both as DS and as Poser content. I doubt it would show up in the content list if it weren’t entered. These all show up, but they don’t apply when clicked on. They will apply if i point the program to the files in the morphs folder. It just won’t go thereby itself.

I opened up one of the problematic files and it was full of instructions that started ‘run script’ and of course there is no script that DS can find, so that’s when I have to hit the ‘Locate’ button and point the program to where the files live in the morph folder. I made a copy of the file and deleted the ‘run scripts’ but that didn’t help.

For general info, at the moment, the problems are all Studio Art Vartanian characters, but I’m sure there are ones from other artists which will do the same thing. I was able to transfer Volg without any problem at all. And Dante and Eros both transfered eventually. Boris DeConti and Neville send me pointing the program at the morphs folder.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 September 2012 12:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 130 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  326
Joined  2004-02-15

The “readScript” lines are crucial, they call the injection poses for the morphs, e.g. from morphs++. If they are wrong, Poser/DS will ask to locate the file, GenX will issue a warning. If they are missing (or if you remove them), the morphs are not injected. You may remove them and inject the morphs with standard morph injection poses instead before using the character pose to set the morph values.

A correct call looks like this:
readScript “:Runtime:libraries:!DAZ:Victoria 4:Deltas:Aiko 4:InjDeltas.FBMA4AikoBody.pz2”

This means Poser/DS/GenX will look for the file “InjDeltas.FBMA4AikoBody.pz2” in all known Runtime folders using the path Runtime/libraries/!DAZ/Victoria 4/Deltas/Aiko 4. If a file can’t be found, there’s usually something wrong in the path, often a type or one folder missing in the path. Also, it’s usually the same error for all readScript calls in the same file. So, if you compare the readScript with the actual location of the file on your file system, a simple “replace all” in a text editor will fix it, replacing the wrong path with the correct one.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 September 2012 06:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 131 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1804
Joined  2009-08-08

Ah. Here is a sample for the Boris DeConte Head injection (head 1, there’s also a second head, but I suspect that everything probably has the same problem.).

readScript “:Runtime:Morphs:StudioArtVartanian:BorrisDC:BDCHead:injBDC_Head-head.pz2”

Okay, I suspect that what I need to do is to go in, make a copy and edit *all* of those lines to read:

readScript “:Runtime:<libraries>:Morphs:StudioArtVartanian:BorrisDC:BDCHead:injBDC_Head-head.pz2” (without the spaces and <> marks.) The path missed the libraries folder. If that’s the kind of fix it takes, I can do that. Although I suspect that I’ll be doing this on a copy just to be safe, and then replacing the original with the copy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 September 2012 09:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 132 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  437
Joined  2008-07-18

I’m part way through the manual and will read it a couple of times, but are there any video tutorials (aside from this one: http://takoyakida.webs.com/videos/GenX_Tut.htm ) that show how to use the varied features of GenX?

Also, would the DSF Toolbox have any utility in getting figures back and forth between DAZ Studio and Carrara with morphs intact when DUF files aren’t working?

Thanks - eager to learn how to use these tools (along with texture converter 2) and breathe some new life into all my old Generation 3 and 4 stuff.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 06:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 133 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4733
Joined  2004-08-11

I have Gen X but can’t find where it’s hidden in DS.  It shows that the plugin is loaded successfully in the plugins area under Help menu.  Can someone PLEASE direct me to where D3D put this?

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

DAZ Studio 4 Frequently Asked Questions

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 06:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 134 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9727
Joined  2007-11-06

For me it shows up at the bottom of Window > Tabs rather than alphabetically.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 07:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 135 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  935
Joined  2012-02-03
RAMWolff - 30 September 2012 06:39 PM

I have Gen X but can’t find where it’s hidden in DS.  It shows that the plugin is loaded successfully in the plugins area under Help menu.  Can someone PLEASE direct me to where D3D put this?

You should be able to right-click in the gray area below any existing tabs, and add it from the ‘add pane’ drop-down. I’ve had to do that with a few things.

Profile
 
 
   
9 of 23
9