Digital Art Zone

 
     
Select more than one keyframe & Symmetry question
Posted: 17 August 2012 02:15 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2012-07-24

Hello,
I wonder if it’s possible to change parameters for more than one keyframe without clicking every single frame.

e.g. I want to let a dog walk. After letting him go I see, I have to keep his head higher. So, is it possible to select the keyframes of his head and change the parameters at once? At present, I have to click every single frame, change the values, click OK, go to the next keyframe, change… It’s a bit onerous.
Is there a better way?

Another question:
I tried to let the dog walk with the Puppeteer. So I took a pose and wanted to mirror it, to make the walk cycle. But, when do it the way the say in the docs ( Symmetry) it doesn’t work the way I expected.
Could anybody please explain how to make it?

Thanks
alex

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 05:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14744
Joined  2003-10-09

I don’t know a way of changing multiple frames at once, other than by writing a script.

How is symmetry not working? What settings are you using? Have you used only the poses baked from Puppeteer, or are you using any AniBlocks?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 07:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2012-07-24

Hey Richard,

thanks for your replay.

It is a pose out of puppeteer. But I found the mistake. * grmph Look twice and ask once.smile

It had not selecte the whole Figure, only the hip - so it couldn’t work.
Beg your pardon for ‘spamming’. 

I excpected that I have to script for the frame-selection. Puh, I’m not familar with it ( Python?) . Is it a lot diffrent to JAVA?

Best regards
Alex

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 07:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6744
Joined  2005-08-15

Poser uses Python, DAZ Studio uses Qt Script, which is very similar to Javascript I believe.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2012 09:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2012-07-24

Good news wink))

I’m a bit familiar with QT.
But I left it ‘cause in my opinion it clusters a lot of data and swells up the cache. But in that time I was looking for a web-based solution, So it seems, that point doesn’t matter at DAZ.

So Thanks a lot for the hint.
When I will ever understand the basics of DAZ I will look for scripting.

alex

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 01:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  162
Joined  2006-05-14
info - 17 August 2012 02:15 AM

Hello,
I wonder if it’s possible to change parameters for more than one keyframe without clicking every single frame.

e.g. I want to let a dog walk. After letting him go I see, I have to keep his head higher. So, is it possible to select the keyframes of his head and change the parameters at once? At present, I have to click every single frame, change the values, click OK, go to the next keyframe, change… It’s a bit onerous.
Is there a better way?

If you have aniMate2, then you can do additive animation:
http://www.gofigure3d.com/site/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=83&Itemid=79

It’s the “Make your own pose offset aniBlock” video.

Also, if you have aniMate2, and you want to change it inside the block, then you can use the Graph Editor to drag over a range of keys, and then move them up or down. The picture shows from the manual - the selected points can be moved up and down, which will change their values over the selected range.

 

Image Attachments
Screen_Shot_2012-08-21_at_5.35_.26_PM_.png
Profile